Welcome to SLBDA

Southwest Louisiana Band Directors' Association


2021-2022 SLBDA

DATES SET

Monday, September 13,2021 -SLBDA Meeting 6:30pm(Cathedral Carmel)


Monday, October 25, 2021-District Marching Assessment(Cajun Field)


Saturday, November 13, 2021 -Middle School District Honor Band Auditions(Broussard Middle)


Saturday, December 4,2021 -Intermediate District Honor Band Auditions(Cecil Picard Elem.)


Saturday, December 11, 2021 -High School District Honor Band Auditions(Lafayette High)


January 6-8, 2022 -Intermediate/Middle School District Honor Band Rehearsals/Concert(Angelle Hall)


January 20-22, 2022 -High School District Honor Band Rehearsals/Concert(Angelle Hall)


Congratulations to the following students who were chosen as the “most outstanding performers” on their respective instrument in middle school.


  • Flute: Della Foreman-LJ Alleman

  • French Horn: Sam Ashurst-LJ Alleman

  • Clarinet: Marian Akinsoji-LJ Alleman

  • Trombone: Ayden Ashley-Broussard Middle

  • Low Clarinet: Javeon Painter-Edgar Martin

  • Trumpet-Adam McCarthy-LJ Alleman

  • Saxophone: Brayden Painter-Rene Rost

  • Baritone-Austin Domingue-LJ Alleman

  • Tuba-Chloe Chargois-Rene Rost

  • Percussion-Elizabeth Touchet-Rene Rost

Congratulations to the following middle school students for being selected as the top 11 overall performers for solo festival.

  • Brayden Painter-Saxophone(Rene Rost)

  • Addison Zerangue-Saxophone(LJ Alleman)

  • Javeon Jackson-Bass Clarinet(Edgar Martin)

  • Elizabeth Touchet-Percussion(Rene Rost)

  • Hailey Hargett-Clarinet(LJ Alleman)

  • Austin Domingue-Baritone(LJ Alleman)

  • Marian Akinsoji-Clarinet(LJ Alleman)

  • Chloe Chargois-Tuba(Rene Rost)

  • Della Foreman-Flute(LJ Alleman)

  • Nevaeh Miller-Trumpet(LJ Alleman)

  • Adam McCarthy-Trumpet(LJ Alleman)

Congratulations to the following high school students for being selected as the top 11 overall performers for solo festival.

  • Jacob LeBlanc-Trombone(Lafayette High)

  • Alphae LeBlanc-Clarinet(Lafayette High)

  • Chloe Portier- Saxophone(Lafayette High)

  • Abigail Valentin-Bassoon(Lafayette High)

  • Maria Espinoza-Flute(Lafayette High)

  • Mark Davidson-Saxophone(Lafayette High)

  • Ella Greenway-Flute(Lafayette High)

  • Elias Rashmawi-Trombone(Southside High)

  • Sophia Dinh-Flute(North Vermilion High)

  • Ethan P’pool-Percussion(Lafayette High)

  • Saxophone Ensemble(Lafayette High)