Detailed Program

Monday, June 18 - Oren Hall

17:00-18:00: Registration (near hotel reception)

18:00-18:45: SIROCCO Jubilee: historical perspective

18:45-20:00: Cocktail + buffet

20:00-20:25: SIROCCO Jubilee: scientific perspective

Tuesday, June 19 - Arava Hall

08:50-09:00 Greetings: Dr Fadil Saleh, MoST

09:00-09:50 Invited talk 1: David Peleg, Weizmann

Realizability of Graph Specifications: Characterizations and Algorithms

09:50-10:10 Coffee break

10:10-12:30 Session 1: Graph Algorithms - chair Jurek Czyzowicz

Ravi B. Boppana, MIT; Magnus M. Halldorsson, Reykjavik; Dror Rawitz, Bar Ilan.

Fabian Kuhn, Yannic Maus and Simon Weidner, Freiburg.

Volker Turau, Hamburg.

Ran Ben Basat, Technion; Guy Even, Tel Aviv; Ken-Ichi Kawarabayashi and Gregory Schwartzman, NII.

Marcin Bienkowski, Artur Kraska and Paweł Schmidt, Wroclaw.

12: 30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-14:50 Invited talk 2: Seth Pettie, U. Michigan

The Distributed Lovasz Local Lemma Problem

15:10-17:45 Session 2: Fundamentals - chair Sergio Rajsbaum and Chen Avin

Krzysztof Nowicki and Tomasz Jurdzinski, Wroclaw.

Tomasz Jurdzinski, Krzysztof Loryś and Krzysztof Nowicki, Wroclaw,

Pedro Montealegre, Adolfo Ibanez; Sebastian Perez-Salazar, Georgia Tech; Ivan Rapaport, Chile; Ioan Todinca, Orléans.

Gennaro Cordasco, Campania Luigi Vanvitelli; Luisa Gargano, Salerno; Joseph Peters, SFU; Adele Rescigno and Ugo Vaccaro, Salerno.

George Manoussakis, Ben Gurion; Johanne Cohen, LRI; Laurence Pilard and Devan Sohier, Versailles.

Anaïs Durand and Shay Kutten

Yuichi Sudo, Osaka; Ajoy K. Datta and Lawrence Larmore, UNLV; Toshimitsu Masuzawa, Osaka.

18:10-19:00 business meeting

Wednesday, June 20 - Arava Hall

09:00-09:50 Invited Talk 3: Kurt Mehlhorn, MPI-Informatik

On Fair Allocation of Indivisible Goods

09:50-10:10 Coffee break

10:10-12:40 Session 3: Agents on a Graph - chair Toshimitsu Masuzawa

Andrzej Pelc, UQO.

Masahiro Shibata, Kyushu Tech; Hirotsugu Kakugawa and Toshimitsu Masuzawa, Osaka.

Ryan Killick, Carleton; Jurek Czyzowicz, UQO; Konstantinos Georgiou, Ryerson; Evangelos Kranakis, Carleton; Danny Krizanc, Wesleyan; Lata Narayanan and, Jaroslav Opatrny, Concordia; Sunil Shende, Rutgers.

Ryan Killick, Crleton; Jurek Czyzowicz,UQO; Evangelos Kranakis, Carleton; Danny Krizanc, Wesleyan; Oscar Morales Ponce, CSULB.

Konstantinos Georgiou, Jay Griffiths and Yuval Yakubov, Ryerson.

Vitalii Demianiuk and Sergey Gorinsky, IMDEA; Sergey Nikolenko, Steklov; Kirill Kogan, IMDEA.

12: 30-14:00 Lunch

15:00-19:00 Tour: Western Wall Underworld

19:00-21:00 Banquet Dinner: Eucalyptus Restaurant

21:30-22:00 Tower of David Night Spectacular

Thursday , June 21 - Arava Hall

09:00--9:50 Invited Talk 4: Claire Mathieu, ENS.

College admissions in practice

09:50-10:10 Coffee break

10:10-12:40 Session 4: Coordination - chair Ivan Rapaport

Ulrich Schmid and Manfred Schwarz, TU Wien.

Carole Delporte-Gallet and Hugues Fauconnier, Paris Diderot; Sergio Rajsbaum, UNAM; Nayuta Yanagisawa, Kyoto.

Ashish Choudhury and Gayathri Garimella, IIIT Bangalore; Arpita Patra, Divya Ravi and Pratik Sarkar, IISc Bangalore.

Yves Mocquard, Rennes 1, Bruno Sericola, INRIA; Emmanuelle Anceaume, IRISA.

Daniel Pfleger and Ulrich Schmid, TU Wien.

Yefim Dinitz, Shlomi Dolev and Daniel Khankin, Ben Gurion.

12: 30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-14:50 SIROCCO Award Lecture: Zvi Lotker, Ben Gurion

Taking Turing to the Theater.

15:10-17:45 Session 5: Networks - chair Boaz Patt-Shamir

Vidhya Tekken Valapil and Sandeep Kulkarni, Michigan State.

Pavel Chuprikov and Alex Davydow, Steklov; Kirill Kogan, IMDEA; Sergey Nikolenko and Alexander Sirotkin, Skelov.

Jurek Czyzowicz,UQO; Krzysztof Diks, Warsaw; Jean Moussi,UQO; Wojciech Rytter, Warsaw.

Tal Navon and David Peleg, Weizmann.

Othon Michail, Paul Spirakis and Michail Theofilatos, Liverpool.

Mark Korenblit, HIT.

Dor Bank, Moshe Sulamy and Eyal Waserman.

--Conference adjourned--