Carousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel imageCarousel image

Those who endure, conquer.

2020 Cross Country Team Captains: Michael Benavidez, Jenna Cecil, Gurvir Sandhu & Kyle Towne

Coach Contact: xccoachrogers@aol.com

2020 CROSS COUNTRY

Our Cross Country schedule is below.

Athletes will need to find their own transportation to away meets.


Friday, February 26th, Elk Grove @SHELDON HS

Results: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=188670&show=all

FS Boys - 3:00pm

FS Girls - 3:02pm

Varsity Girls - 3:30pm

Varsity Boys - 4:00pm

Parents can volunteer to be monitors at this meet.

Spectators are NOT allowed.

Home Meet Info:

Meet Guidelines:

Temperatures will be taken upon an athlete’s arrival to the meet, or prior to arrival for visiting teams.

Social distancing & face masks are required at all times, except while racing.

One team will set up in the bleachers on the West side of the stadium.

The other team will set up in the bleachers on the East side of the stadium.

The team on the West side will use the snack bar bathrooms. The doors will remain propped open.

The team on the East side will use the lower level bathrooms. The doors will remain propped open.

Only 2 athletes allowed in a bathroom at one time.

Athletes will bring their own water bottles.

Warm-ups with a race in progress will be done on the North/West side of the stadium, or outside the stadium.

Each team is allowed up to 18 athletes in a given race.

The starting line will be 72’ long’, with cones every 8’.

Each team can have 5 athletes on the starting line.

An athlete will position themselves on the right side of a cone

A 2nd starting line will be placed 8’ behind the main starting line.

Additional starting lines will be another 8’ behind.

Run-outs will be done one team at a time.

Athletes will wear face masks up until the time that the gun goes off for their race.

Athletes will keep possession of their face masks during their race, and put their masks back on as soon as they can after the completion of their race.

Athletes will enter a finish chute, where they will maintain social distancing as soon as they can.

Athletes will wear name tags.

Athletes will place their own name tag on the result board after they finish their race.

There will be no mingling or hand-shaking, etc.

Athletes will return to their team area after their race.

Cool-downs with a race in progress will be done on the North/West side of the stadium, or outside the stadium.


Sheldon Vs. Cosumnes Oaks on 2/12/21, Meet Results: https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/Results/Meet.aspx?Meet=188318&show=all


Sheldon Cross Country Schedule for League Meets:

https://www.athletic.net/CrossCountry/School.aspx?SchoolID=741

Friday, February 12th, Cosumnes Oaks @Sheldon HS at 3:00pm

Friday, February 19th, Sheldon @Franklin HS at 3:00pm

Friday, February 26th, Elk Grove @Sheldon HS at 3:00pm

Saturday, March 6, Sheldon @Davis HS at 9:00am

Friday, March 12, Sheldon BYE

Friday, March 19, Pleasant Grove @ Sheldon HS at 3:00pm

Saturday, March 27, Sheldon @ Jesuit HS at 9:00am


The Cross Country competitive season is 2/8/21 thru 3/27/21.


Sheldon HS on-line Athlete Clearance information & Physical form link:

http://egusdshs.ss13.sharpschool.com/programs/athletics/athletic_clearance_information


Covid-19 Requirements for participating in Cross Country Practice:

Athletes arriving by car will be dropped off outside the Stadium gate, and picked up outside the gate at the conclusion of conditioning.

All Athletes will enter the stadium gate and go to a marked location.

Athletes will return to the marked location while waiting for their transportation home.

6’ distancing will be required at all times.

Daily temperatures will be taken by a coach with an infrared thermometer prior to the warmup.

Athletes will wear a face mask while temperature is being taken.

Athletes with a temperature over 100.3 will return home.

Restroom doors will be unlocked and propped wide open for use during conditioning.

6’ distancing will be maintained during all runs, at stop lights, and during water breaks.

Athletes must bring their own water bottles with their name or initials written on the lid.

Water bottles are not to be shared.

A coach will meet athletes during the runs at designated locations with their water bottles.

Athletes will not use water fountains during workouts.

Athletes should stay home if they are not feeling well.

Hand sanitizer will be provided on site.

20 second hand washing.

Cover all coughs & sneezes.


2021 tentative TRACK SCHEDULE for League Meets:

Wednesday, April 14, Sheldon @Jesuit/(St. Francis)

Wednesday, April 21, Sheldon BYE

Wednesday, April 28, Davis @Sheldon HS

Wednesday, May 5, Sheldon @Cosumnes Oaks HS

Wednesday, May 12, Elk Grove @Sheldon HS

Wednesday, May 19, Sheldon @Pleasant Grove HS

Wednesday, May 26, Franklin @Sheldon HS


2020 XC Rally Video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ifdup_X8W-o&feature=youtu.be

Thank you Gurvir for putting this together. We were only allowed a 1 minute video.

2019 XC Slide Show

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7YZSZJRsd4k&feature=youtu.be

2018 XC Slide Show

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YJjVVOm4tDg&feature=youtu.be


Matt Simon's 5 minute video at our 1st 2016 XC Meet:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P8jW3EwL7yw&feature=youtu.be

How To Become A Better Runner:

A high school athlete made this 10 minute video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XfX2T4ZYu9U&feature=youtu.be

Proper Running Form:

http://www.gugly.com/Archrunform.htm


----------------------------------------------------------

2020 TRACK

TRACK RESULTS:

Sacramento State Classic on Saturday, March 7th - Varsity Only

Live Results: https://timerhub.com/get_web_index.php?page=redcaptiming.com/2020/sshs/


3200m

Patrick McGonigle 1:08, 1:12, 1:13, 1:12(4:45), 1:13, 1:12, 1:13, 1:09.38 = 9:32.38 1st place


800m

Elizabeth Nguyen 1:16.0, 1:18.1 = 2:34.17 16th place

The rest of the meet was canceled for all EGUSD schools


Clarke Massey Relays @Cordova HS

Saturday, February 29, 2020

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1zA1am3kq5li2mphbe02q6mppuvwV_Xa8/view

3200m

Patrick McGonigle 1:15, 1:18, 1:17, 1:12(5:07), 1:16, 1:14, 1:12, 1:02.4 = 9:51.48 1st place Varsity

Kyle Towne 1:17, 1:23, 1:26, 1:30(5:36), 1:23, 1:22, 1:21, 1:15.6 = 10:57.62 1st place F/S

Steven Mai 1:20, 1:26, 1:31, 1:32(5:49), 1:34, 1:34, 1:34, 1:23.7 = 11:54.75


Alisa Zhdanov 1:32, 1:37, 1:34, 1:35(6:18), 1:34, 1:37, 1:38, 1:30.7 = 12:37.78 5th place Varsity

4x800m

Manuel Lara 1:05.1, 1:03.9 = 2:09.0

Gurvir Sandhu 1:04.5, 1:08.9 = 2:13.4 1st place

Evan Roybal 1:03.0, 1:07.1 = 2:10.1 8:37.35

Patrick McGonigle 1:02.3, 1:02.5 = 2:04.8

Jeremiah McIntosh 1:08.7, 1:09.4 = 2:18.1

Adrian Tellez 1:07.0, 1:14.5 = 2:21.5 2nd place F/S

Vaying Xiong 1:11.5, 1:12.3 = 2:23.8 9:18.02

Kyle Towne 1:04.0, 1:10.6 = 2:14.6

Jenna Cecil 1:18.6, 1:31.0 = 2:49.6

Elizabeth Nguyen 1:16.8, 1:21.1 = 2:37.9 4th place

Ashley Offord 1:22.3, 1:28.3 = 2:50.6 11:09.15

Kathy Nguyen 1:26.1, 1:24.9 = 2:51.0

Distance Medley

Patrick McGonigle 1:12.0, 1:09.4(2:21.4), 1:04.5 = 3:25.9

Jeremiah McIntosh 0:57.8 11:22.88 2nd place

Gurvir Sandhu 1:04.2, 1:12.2 = 2:16.4

Manuel Lara 1:06.7, 1:12.5, 1:15.0, 1:08.5 = 4:42.7

Elizabeth Nguyen 1:25.6, 1:29.5(2:55.1), 1:19.8 = 4:14.9

Ashley Offord 1:13.3 14:24.65 5th place

Kathy Nguyen 1:22.0, 1:28.7 = 2:50.7

Alisa Zhdanov 1:24.9, 1:32.1, 1:34.7, 1:34.0 = 6:05.7

Glenn Poole Invitational @ Oakmont HS

1600m

Sean McMorris 1:25, 1:26(2:51), 1:28, 1:18.7 = 5:37.74


800m

Sean McMorris 1:15, 1:18.9 = 2:33.99

Kelly Le 1:20, 1:49.4 = 3:09.46


3200m

Cameron Robinson 1:21, 1:26, 1:25, 1:28(5:40), 1:33, 1:31, 1:32, 1:30.0 = 11:46.07



800m Time Trial Results(01-21, 2-11)

1. Patrick 2:04.36, 2:02.07 1. Elizabeth 2:39.43, 2:34.60

2. Miguel 2:07.21, 2:03.81 2. Alisa ----------, 2:40.19

3. Manuel 2:08.56, 2:06.19 3. Kathy 2:56.67, 2:45.88

4. Evan 2:08.02, --------- 4. Ashley 2:58.20, 2:48.76

5. Michael 2:08.85, 2:09.34 5. Jenna 2:58.00, 2:49.10

6. Kyle 2:20.15, 2:15.85 6. Kelly 3:18.35, 3:17.74

7. Gurvir 2:18.38, 2:18.74 7. Anna ----------, 3:18.12

8. Kaney 2:23.56, 2:31.96

9. Sean 2:33.07, 2:31.55

11. Adrian 2:39.16, 2:32.28

12. Vaying ----------, 2:32.98

13. Austin 2:38.33, 2:33.46

14. Steven 2:40.29, 2:33.78

15. Khani ----------, 2:34.12

16. Cameron ----------, 2:35.37

_________________________________________________

2019 Cross Country

*Congratulations*

Patrick McGonigle All-State Cross Country Team

9th at State - 15:13 New School Record

(Old Record: Abdul Hamid -15:23, 8th at State, 2013)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kspcQZYMTUk

All NorCal 1st Team:

http://lynbrooksports.prepcaltrack.com/ATHLETICS/XC/2019/allnorca.htm


2019 Cross Country Awards:

*Frosh/Soph*

Freshman "MVP" - Adrian Tellez

Sophomore "MVP" - Kyle Towne & Kathy Nguyen

Most Improved - Danyka Burrill, Sumit Rana & Kelly Le

*Varsity*

"MVP" - Patrick McGonigle, Alisa Zhdanov & Elizabeth Nguyen

"Outstanding Performance" - Manuel Lara & Michael Benavidez

Most Improved - Miguel Ayala, Ally Escamilla & Gurvir Sandhu

*4 Year Award*

Miguel Ayala, Heman Bhatti, Joshua Daniels, Jordan Joshua, Manuel Lara, Patrick McGonigle & Allon Si



Section Championships @Willow Hills

Saturday, November 16

Varsity Boys – 5th place Jesuit-28, Davis-56, McClatchy-122, Folsom-149, SHELDON-157, Rocklin-159,

Pleasant Grove-162, Lincoln(s)-173, Cosumnes Oaks-189, Woodcreek-209

3. Patrick McGonigle-16:13 STATE MEET QUALIFIER

24. Manuel Lara-17:18 Medalist

28. Michael Benavidez-17:24

54. Evan Roybal-18:14

66. Gurvir Sandhu-18:31

68. Kyle Towne-18:34

70. Miguel Ayala-18:44

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o2sD34vDYgs

Varsity Girls - 10th place Oak Ridge-34, McClatchy-79, Davis-84, Woodcreek-97,

Cosumnes Oaks-86, Gregori-171, Folsom-180, Lincoln-205, Turlock-222, SHELDON-236

39. Alisa Zhdanov-21:50

42. Elizabeth Nguyen-22:01

60. Emma Roybal-22:42

61. Kathy Nguyen-22:42

70. Jenna Cecil-23:37

71. Ally Escamilla-23:38

73. Danyka Burrill-23: 58

Freshman Boys

9. Adrian Tellez-12:10 Medalist

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T3-bJT72Qv0


_________________________________________________



2019 Track

Highlights:

1600m: Ryan Bradley - 103.9, 1:06.4, 1:05.3, 1:02.3 = 4:17.96 #2 All-Time @Section Championships

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KUeYximQhug


3200m: Patrick McGonigle - 1:11, 1:11, 1:11, 1:11, 1:13, 1:13, 1:11, 1:08.3 = 9:29.38 #2 All-Time @SMOC


800m: Ryan Bradley - 0:57.9, 0:59.6 = 1:57.57 #6 All-Time @League Championships

800m: Miguel Ayala - 0:58.4, 0:59.4 = 1:57.83 #7 All-Time @League Championships

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZlDnFg_joJQ


800m: Michaela Andrews - 1:09.2, 1:08.3 = 2:17.55 *New School Record @Section Championships

(Old Record: Briana Hendricks - 2:17.71, 2014)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sLnf7gmJiW0


Michael Benavidez - Frosh/Soph Delta League Champion 1600m & 3200m - 10:10.96, 11 second PR #8 F/S All-Time

1600m: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A3JGx8n3u4A

3200m: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xiFHJdSAuv0


Distance Medley (1200, 400, 800, 1600) 10:46.66 *New School Record @Stanford Inv.

Michael Benavidez - 1:05.4, 1:08.6, 1:11.4 = 3:25.4

Shuntaay Van Dyke - 0:53.7

Miguel Ayala - 0:57.9, 1:04.4 = 2:02.3

Ryan Bradley - 1:04.7, 1:08.6, 1:08.1, 1:03.8 = 4:25.2

Old Record: 10:48.31, 2017

(Johnny DeMesa-3:14.1, Isaac McInnes-0:53.9, Derek Dokter-2:03.9, Michael Ruiz-4:36.4)


4x800m 8:06.29 #3 All-Time @Arcadia Inv.

Miguel Ayala - 0:58.4, 1:02.4 = 2:00.8

Ryan Bradley - 0:56.6, 1:02.2 = 1:58.8

Evan Roybal - 0:58.2, 1:05.7 = 2:03.9

Patrick McGonigle - 0:56.5, 1:06.2 = 2:02.7



2018 Track

Masters Meet 1600m

Michael Ruiz 4th place

1:04.2, 1:06.9, 1:06.5, 1:04.4 = 4:22.01 #3 All-Time


Husky Invitational

Varsity Boys 3200m Sweep (Ryan Bradley, Patrick McGonigle, Michael Ruiz)



2017 Cross Country

SJS Section Championships

Michael Ruiz & Patrick McGonigle - State Meet Qualifiers




.