Schedule
Venue for conference talks
Puldin Hall of the DoubleTree by Hilton Plovdiv Center
Monday, May 27
8:00-9:00 Registration
9:00-9:15 Opening remarks by Acad. Julian Revalski, President of the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences and Director of ICMS-Sofia
9:15-10:00 Manuel del Pino: Overhanging solitary waves in the Water Wave Problem
10:00-10:45 Filomena Pacella: Overdetermined problems and energy optimization in cones and cylinders
10:45-11:15 Coffee break
11:15-12:00 David Ruiz: A Schiffer-type problem for annular domains
12:00-14:15 Lunch
14:15-15:00 Yanyan Li: Some recent results on conformally invariant equations
15:00-15:45 Cristiana De Filippis: Partial regularity in nonlocal systems
15:45-16:15 Coffee break
16:15-17:00 Edgard Pimentel: On regularity properties for L^p-viscosity supersolutions
18:30-20:30 Welcome reception
Tuesday, May 28
9:15-10:00 Enrico Valdinoci: Sheet happens (but only as $\sqrt{1-s}$)
10:00-10:45 Philippe Souplet: Liouville theorems and universal estimates for superlinear elliptic and parabolic problems without scale invariance
10:45-11:15 Coffee break
11:15-12:00 Monica Musso: Long time behavior for vortex dynamics in the 2 dimensional Euler equations
12:00-14:15 Lunch
14:15-15:00 Giuseppe Mingione: Nonuniformly elliptic Schauder theory
15:00-15:25 Loth Damagui Chabi: Refined behavior and structural universality of the blow-up profile for the semilinear heat equation with non scale invariant nonlinearity
15:25-15:50 Claudemir Alcantara: Hessian regularity in Hölder spaces for a semi-linear bi-Laplacian equation
15:50-16:15 Coffee break
16:15-17:00 Tuomo Kuusi: Superdiffusion for Brownian motion with incompressible random drift and quantitative homogenization in high contrast
17:00-17:45 Georgios Sakellaris: The Neumann Green function and scale invariant regularity estimates for the Neumann problem in Lipschitz domains
Wednesday, May 29
9:15-10:00 Henrik Shahgholian: Constraint maps. Overview & recent developments
10:00-10:45 Dennis Kriventsov: Stationary solutions to the Bernoulli free boundary problem
10:45-11:15 Coffee break
11:15-12:00 Héctor Chang-Lara: The non-convex gradient constrained problem
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-18:00 Excursion to Bachkovo Monastery and Asen's Fortress
19:30-22:30 Banquet
Thursday, May 30
9:15-10:00 Juncheng Wei: Stable solutions for sign-changing nonlinearities
10:00-10:45 Gabrielle Nornberg: Fundamental solutions and Liouville results for nonlinear nonlocal operators in cones
10:45-11:15 Coffee break
11:15-12:00 José Miguel Urbano: Free boundary problems with oscillatory singularities
12:00-14:15 Lunch
14:15-15:00 Georgi Boyadzhiev: Existence of viscosity solutions for weakly coupled cooperative parabolic systems with nonlinear principle part
15:00-15:25 Fiorella Rendón: Analysis of multiplicity results for a class of quasilinear elliptic problems with quadratic growth on the gradient
15:25-15:50 Zongyuan Li: Unique continuation for Schrödinger equations with variable coefficients
15:50-16:15 Coffee break
16:15-17:00 Hongjie Dong: Regularity for equations with DMO coefficients
17:00-17:45 Serena Dipierro: Boundary behavior of solutions to fractional elliptic problems