Orange County elementary school students were challenged to:
"Design and build, or significantly repurpose,
a product that will solve a problem, need or want."
Scroll down to discover the innovative and creative ideas the
students came up with for the 22-23 ocMaker Challenge!
We celebrate these students and their dedicated teachers!
Coyote Feeder
Student Team: Juliette Chase, Jason Xue, Benjamin Tran, Claire Bui
Teacher: Denene Barrone
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
Workbench Hose Holder
Student Team: Aavya Sah and Jacqueline Valdez
Teacher: Megan Caporicci
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
Pet Hotel
Student Team: Kate Szilagyi, Evelyn Chang, Noah Kim, Sebastian Martin, Geoffrey Le
Teacher: Anne Cho
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
Remote Control Robot Cleaner
Student Team: Jude Douglas, Odin Brawley, Ethan Kent, Max Wong
Teacher: Karen Heilig
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
Bamboo Maker
Student Team: Renner Huang and Caleb Schofeild
Teacher: Audrey Lee
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
The Water Table
Student Team: Madelyn Nosse, Adisha Chandra, Audrey Park, Tia Pham, Charlotte Sheng
Teacher: Brandi Aarvig
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
Turbo Sucker
Student Team: Issa Wang, Austin Calad, Paige Revard
Teacher: Jen Titterud
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
The Ocean Trash Can
Student Team: Claire Macklin, Elani Khan, Abigail Collins
Teacher: Ms. Artman and Mrs. Uchida
School: Arroyo Elementary
District: Tustin Unified School District
Bird House
Student Team: Erick Morales and Brian Castillo
Teacher: Summer Questel and Jodi Roney-Rodriguez
School: Cambridge Elementary
District: Orange Unified School District
Trash Up
Student Team: Grant Rezaei, Christopher Lee, Justin Aaron Manalang
Teacher: Ms. Artman and Mrs. Anderson
School: Arroyo Elementary
District: Tustin Unified School District
Stump Saver
Student Team: Alyssa Angeles McJimsey, Avery Murphy, River Moore
Teacher: Ms. Yoon and Ms. Artman
School: Arroyo Elementary
District: Tustin Unified School District
Retractable Soccer Cleats
Student Team: Konnor, Musa, Isa, Trevor, Chad
Teacher: Ashley Marano
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
Automatic Toothbrusher
Student Team: Ranger Wardle and Cori Embler
Teacher: Melani Meekhof
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
The Jump Bro Shoes
Student Team: Mohammed, Darshan, Alex, Shriyan
Teacher: Jenna Olson
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
The Booster Upper
Student Team: Wyatt, Himari, Kennedy, Nico
Teacher: Katrina Shaw
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
Robot Cleaner 1
Student Team: Troy, Ella, Isha
Teacher: Jen Titterud
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
Classroom Trash Truck
Student Team: Zeyan, Maxwell, Shreya
Teacher: Jen Titterud
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
Hamster Car Cleaner
Student Team:Aiden Kimball, Ariana Momand, Everleigh French
Teacher: Shuree Carlson
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
Wastanator 2000
Student Team: Lilah Dome, Dylan Hew, Davin Parsons, Autumn Marquis, Nico Fructus
Teacher: Ms. Kudla and Ms. Artman
School: Arroyo Elementary
District: Tustin Unified School District
Homeless Birds
Student Team: Jane Mahar, Ivy Mahar, Ethan Lin, Porter Nguyen
Teacher: Denene Barrone
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
Robot Cleaner-Upper
Student Team: Claire Bering and Tori Pham
Teacher: Audrey Lee
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
Trash Can Sorter
Student Zara Hakim, Adela Lin, Savannah Zhang
Teacher: Tracey Smith
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
Car Table
Student Team: Maya Whelan, Hannah Huang, Melody Jabar
Teacher: Shuree Carlson
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
Bamboo Seed Generator
Student Delnia Azar Keyvan, Vivie Tran, Elle Dahl, Sydney Chiu
Teacher: Audrey Lee
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
Robot Babysitter
Student Team:Logan Thielen, Allison Kang, Gia Kim, and Ken Nguyen
Teacher: Kristen Germann and Mrs. Coggins
School: Olinda Elementary/BOUSD GATE Students
District: Brea Olinda Unified School District
Writing Glove
Student Team: Destan Kang, William Mikulas, and Dhirren Kumar
Teacher: Kristen Germann and Mrs. Coggins
School: Olinda Elementary/BOUSD GATE Students
District: Brea Olinda Unified School District
Keyboard Cleaner
Student Team:Elizabeth Hsu, Kylee Park, Pepper Ngo, Charlotte Tran, Blair Duan
Teacher: Mulligan and Staller
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
Super Solar Hat
Student Team: Ayush Argawal, Darsh Kumar, Hari Kodoth
Teacher: Staller and Mulligan
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
Ultimate Water Filter
Student Team: Ananya, Severino, Dieu-Hy, Yash
Teacher: Mulligan and Staller
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
Water Alarm Clock
Student Team: Jack, Tyler, Owen
Teacher: Tracey Smith
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
Reusable Wipe
Student Team: Tashfia Isra and Alexis Kanchanopoomi
Teacher: Tracey Smith
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
The Green Machine
Student Team: Jack Birchard, Marcel Oh, Josh Sjuaw
Teacher: Ms. Artman and Ms. Anderson
School: Arroyo Elementary
District: Tustin Unified School District
Trash Picker Upper 3000
Student Anthony Suavet, Beckham Gonzalez, Hudson Gonzalez, Regan Lint, Landon Macias
Teacher: Mrs. Anderson and Ms. Artman
School: Arroyo Elementary
District: Tustin Unified School District
Juice Holder
Student Team: Leanna Beltran and Sophia Garcia
Teacher: Summer Questel and Jodi Roney-Rodriguez
School: Cambridge Elementary
District: Orange Unified School District
Car-a-chute
Student Team:Sophia Petropoulos, Penelope Pines, Amalia Sainz, Abigail Konrady
Teacher: Mrs. Anderson and Ms. Artman
School: Arroyo Elementary
District: Tustin Unified School District
Doggy Fittness
Student Team: Penny Jen and Aria Pal
Teacher: Kristen Germann and Mrs. Coggins
School: Olinda Elementary/BOUSD GATE Students
District: Brea Olinda Unified School District
Gyrowater- Self Watering System
Student Team: Yashas and Cameron
Teacher: Mulligan and Staller
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
Light-Up Traffic Cones
Student Team: Julian Cheng and Ryan Suk
Teacher: Kristen Germann and Mrs. Coggins
School: Olinda Elementary/BOUSD GATE Students
District: Brea Olinda Unified School District
Pet Boredom Kit
Student Team:Fareeza Islam, Taara Pandit, Zoe Fong
Teacher: Tracey Smith
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
Moisture Plant Waterer
Student Team: Harrison Hyun, Eliot Park, Elijah Kin
Teacher: Jill Berrner
School: Olinda Elementary
District: Brea Olinda Unified School Ditrict
Water Ink
Student Team: Ella Brosch, Danica Chan, Tessa Nguyen
Teacher: Shuree Carlson
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
Backpack Pain Reliever
Student Team: Shaina Doshi and Fatima Farhan
Teacher: Tracey Smith
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
Tree Seed Sorter
Student Team: Lucas Na and Logan Dizon
Teacher:Kristen Germann and Mrs. Coggins
School: Olinda Elementary/BOUSD GATE Students
District: Brea Olinda Unified School District
Blind Assistant
Student Team: Santiago Wada, Andrew Bates, Michael Suh, Sheldon Chan
Teacher: Jill Berrner
School: Olinda Elementary
District: Brea Olinda Unified School Ditrict
So Long Apple
Student Team: Brandon Lee, Elliott Lee, Cameron Wong
Teacher: Kristen Germann and Mrs. Coggins
School: Olinda Elementary/BOUSD GATE Students
District: Brea Olinda Unified School District
CARAWA
Student Team: Taio, Malcolm, Brian, Jacob
Teacher: Jessica Mahar
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
All About California
Student Team: Layla Shah and Ellie Modica
Teacher: Jill Berrner
School: Olinda Elementary
District: Brea Olinda Unified School District
Rover Trash Cleaner
Student Team: Emery, Tyler, Gionni, Richard, Logan
Teacher: Jenna Olson
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
Reader Genre Reader
Student Team:Lulu Giang, Vincy Yu, Angela Gayed, Daniel Torres
Teacher: Jill Berrner
School: Olinda Elementary
District: Brea Olinda Unified School District
Activities Alarm
Student Team: Layla Shah and Ellie Modica
Teacher: Jill Berrner
School: Olinda Elementary
District: Brea Olinda Unified School District
Slouch Detector
Student Team: Emery, Tyler, Gionni, Richard, Logan
Teacher: Jill Berrner
School: Olinda Elementary
District: Brea Olinda Unified School District
Healthy Hydration Operation (H2O)
Student Team: Aaron Chung and Preston Tan
Teacher: Jill Berrner
School: Olinda Elementary
District: Brea Olinda Unified School District
OAC - Opposite Alarm Clock
Student Team: Avery Cheung and Katelyn Ramirez
Teacher: Jill Berrner
School: Olinda Elementary
District: Brea Olinda Unified School District
PortaVacumn3000
Student Team: James Chase, Sahasra Banoori, Raikoh Priolo
Teacher: Sandie Toohey
School: Tustin Memorial Academy
District: Tustin Unified School District
Noise Reduction Device
Student Team:Theodore Hong, Mars Gao, Aiden Song, Ewan Lee
Teacher: Jill Berrner
School: Olinda Elementary
District: Brea Olinda Unified School District