Workshop Program

09:00 - 09:10 Workshop opening [paper] [slides]

09:10 - 10:10 Invited Talk: Law as Data: The Promise and Challenges of Natural Language Processing for Legal Research - Arthur Dyevre [slides]

10:10 - 10:30 Session 1: Bias

10:10 - 10:30 Implicit Bias in the Judiciary - Daniel Chen, Elliott Ash, Arianna Ornaghi [slides]

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:20 Session 2: NLP Applications

11:00 - 11:20 Plain English Summarization of Contracts - Laura Manor, Junyi Jessy Li [paper] [slides]

11:20 - 11:40 Question Answering for Privacy Policies: Combining Computational and Legal Perspectives - Abhilasha Ravichander, Alan W Black, Thomas Norton, Shomir Wilson, Norman Sadeh [slides]

11:40 - 12:00 Scalable Methods for Annotating Legal-Decision Corpora - Lisa Ferro, John Aberdeen, Karl Branting, Craig Pfeifer, Alexander Yeh, Amartya Chakraborty [paper] [slides]

12:00 - 12:20 The Extent of Repetition in Contract Language - Dan Simonson, Daniel Broderick, Jonathan Herr [paper] [slides]

12:20 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:00 Invited Talk: NLP & Law {Past, Present + Future} - Daniel M. Katz

15:00 - 15:30 Session 3: Short Papers

15:00 - 15:15 Sentence Boundary Detection in Legal Text - George Sanchez [paper] [slides]

15:15 - 15:30 Legal Linking: Citation Resolution and Suggestion in Constitutional Law - Robert Shaffer, Stephen Mayhew [paper] [slides]

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:00 Session 4: Demos

16:00 - 16:20 Litigation Analytics: Case Outcomes Extracted from US Federal Court Dockets - Thomas Vacek, Ronald Teo, Dezhao Song, Timothy Nugent, Conner Cowling, Frank Schilder [paper]

16:20 - 16:40 Developing and Orchestrating a Portfolio of Natural Legal Language Processing and Document Curation Services - Georg Rehm, Julian Moreno-Schneider, Jorge Gracia, Artem Revenko, Victor Mireles, Maria Khvalchik, Ilan Kernerman, Andis Lagzdins, Marcis Pinnis, Artus Vasilevskis, Elena Leitner, Jan Milde, Pia Wei├čenhorn [slides] [paper]

16:40 - 17:00 Transparent Linguistic Models for Contract Understanding and Comparison - Arvind Agarwal, Laura Chiticariu, Poornima Chozhiyath Raman, Marina Danilevsky, Diman Ghazi, Ankush Gupta, Shanmukh Guttula, Yannis Katsis, Rajasekar Krishnamurthy, Yunyao Li, Shubham Mudgal, Vitobha Munigala, Nicholas Phan, Dhaval Sonawane, Sneha Srinivasan, Sudarshan Thitte, Shivakumar Vaithyanathan, Mitesh Vasa, Ramiya Venkatachalam, Vinitha Yaski, Huaiyu Zhu [slides]

17:00 - 17:10 Break

17:10 - 17:50 Session 5: Prediction

17:10 - 17:30 Legal Area Classification: A Comparative Study of Text Classifiers on Singapore Supreme Court Judgments - Jerrold Soh, How Khang Lim, Ian Ernst Chai [paper] [slides]

17:30 - 17:50 Extreme Multi-Label Legal Text Classification: A Case Study in EU Legislation - Ilias Chalkidis, Emmanouil Fergadiotis, Prodromos Malakasiotis, Nikolaos Aletras, Ion Androutsopoulos [paper] [slides]

17:50 - 18:00 Workshop Closing