Program
* Open Challenge Contribution
DAY 1, 8 NOVEMBER 2023
Welcome & Introduction (11.00 - 11.20)
Session 1
(11.20 - 11.40) Towards modular designs of neural networks for efficiency and reuse*
Simone Scardapane, Alessio Devoto, Jary Pomponi
(11.40 - 12.00) Artificial Intelligence and Natural Brains*
Alberto Signoroni, Mattia Savardi, Sergio Benini, Michele Svanera
(12.00 - 12.20) Mining Social Biases in Text-to-Images Language Models
Alessandro Lenci, Alessandro Bondielli, Veronica Neri, Lucia C. Passaro
(12.20 - 12.40) Top-Tuning: a study on transfer learning for an efficient alternative to fine tuning for image classification with fast kernel methods
Paolo Didier Alfano, Vito Paolo Pastore, Lorenzo Rosasco, Francesca Odone
(12.40 - 13.00) Deep Learning meets CFD: Innovations in Wind Flow Modeling and real-time Analysis in Urban Environment
Massimiliano Ruocco, Luca Oggiano, Alfredo Clemente, Knut Erik Giljarhus
Lunch Break, AIxIA Events, & Coffee Break (13.00 - 16.30)
Session 2
(16.30 - 16.50) Towards Randomized Algorithms and Models that We Can Trust: a Theoretical Perspective
Luca Oneto, Sandro Ridella, Davide Anguita
(16.50 - 17.10) Graph Neural Diffusion: an approach based on diffusion PDE
Lidia Aceto, Marco Dossena, Pietro A. Grassi, Christopher Irwin, Stefania Montani, Luigi Portinale
(17.10 - 17.30) New Benchmarks for Neuro-Symbolic Systems
Damiano Azzolini, Alice Bizzarri, Elisabetta Gentili, Fabrizio Riguzzi
DAY 2, 9 NOVEMBER 2023
Welcome & Introduction (9.00 - 9.10)
Session 3
(9.10 - 9.30) Physics-Informed Machine Learning for Imputing Missing Data in the Context of Biomass Waste Valorization
Antonio Elia Pascarella, Antonio Coppola, Roberto Chirone, Stefano Marrone, Piero Salatino, Carlo Sansone
(9.30 - 9.50) Deep networks for classification of large datasets: A probabilistic viewpoint
Věra Kůrková , Marcello Sanguineti
(9.50 - 10.10) Is on-device learning the next big thing in TinyML?
Massimo Pavan, Manuel Roveri
(10.10 - 10.30) Foundational Theory of Explainable AI*
Pietro Barbiero, Stefano Fioravanti, Francesco Giannini, Alberto Tonda, Pietro Liò, Elena Di Lavore
Coffee Break (10.30 - 11.00)
Session 4
(11.00 - 11.20) Sustainable Large Language Models for Effective Semantic Inference Tasks
Claudiu Daniel Hromei, Danilo Croce, Roberto Basili
(11.20 - 11.40) Machine Learning Tools Applied to the Creation of Perceptual and Interaction Layers for Cognitive Robots
Giovanni De Gasperis
(11.40 - 12.00) Next Generation GNNs: developing universal graph handlers*
Pietro Bongini, Monica Bianchini, Franco Scarselli
(12.00 - 12.20) Machine Learning Techniques for Extracting Implicit Feedback from Natural Facial Reactions
Alessio Ferrato, Carla Limongelli, Mauro Mezzini, Giuseppe Sansonetti
(12.20 - 12.40) Cross-modal Learning for Retrieval
Nicola Messina, Fabrizio Falchi, Claudio Gennaro, Giuseppe Amato
Lunch Break (13.00 - 14.00) & AIxIA Keynote (14.00 - 15.00)
Session 5
(15.00 - 15.20) Quantum Variational Machine Learning, the power of NISQ era technology*
Filippo Orazi, Antonio Macaluso, Stefano Lodi, Claudio Sartori
(15.20 - 15.40) Machine Learning Explanations by Surrogate Causal Models (MaLESCAMo)
Alberto Termine, Alessandro Antonucci, Alessandro Facchini
(15.40 - 16.00) How fair is that A.I. decision?
Golnoosh Babaei, Paolo Giudici
Coffee Break (16.00 - 16.30)
Session 6
(16.30 - 16.50) Continual Learning of Symbolic Representations
Marco Lippi, Luca Salvatore Lorello, Stefano Melacci
(16.50 - 17.10) Bio-Inspired Approaches for Deep Learning: Hebbian Plasticity, Spiking Neural Networks, Backprop Alternatives *
Gabriele Lagani, Fabrizio Falchi, Claudio Gennaro, Giuseppe Amato