15th Annual

Media Economics Workshop

Barcelona, October 6-7, 2017

Program of the Workshop

PDF version of the program

October 6

9:30-10:50 Session 1

KIRILL POGORELSKIY (Warwick University)

“News Sharing and Voting on Social Networks: An Experimental Study” (with Matthew Shum)

Discussant: Simon Anderson (University of Virginia)

GILAT LEVY (London School of Economics)

Persuasion with Correlation Neglect: Media Bias and Media Power through Correlation of News Content” (with Inés Moreno de Barreda and Ronny Razin)

Discussant: Fabrizio Germano (UPF)

10:50-11:20 Coffee-break

11:20-12:40 Session 2

SOPHIE HATTE (University of Lausanne)

“Seeds of Populism: Media Coverage of Violence and Anti-Immigration Politics” (with Mathieu Couttenier, Mathias Thoenig, and Stephanos Vlachos)

Discussant: Maja Adena (WZB)

FRANCESCO SOBBRIO (LUISS)

“War of the Waves: The Effect of Radio During World War II” (with Stefano Gagliarducci, Massimiliano Onorato, and Guido Tabellini)

Discussant: Hans-Joachim Voth (University of Zurich)

12:40-13:40 Lunch

13:40-15:00 Session 3

EKATERINA ZHURAVSKAYA (Paris School of Econmoics)

Facts, Alternative Facts, and Fact Checking in Times of Post-Truth Politics” (with Oscar Barrera, Sergei Guriev, and Emeric Henry)

Discussant: Francesco Sobbrio (LUISS)

OLEKSANDR TALAVERA (Swansea University)

Social media, sentiment and public opinions: Evidence from #Brexit and #USElection” (with Yuriy Gorodnichenko and Tho Pham)

Discussant: Andrey Simonov (Columbia Business School)

15:00-15:30 Coffee-break

15:30-16:30 Invited Speaker

PAUL RESNICK (University of Michigan)

16:30-17:00 Coffee-break

17:00-18:00 Panel Discussion on Fake News

HELEN WEEDS, EKATERINA ZHURAVSKAYA, PAUL RESNICK

Chair: Matthew Ellman (Institut d’Anàlisi Econòmica-CSIC & Barcelona GSE)

October 7

9:30-10:50 Session 4

DON-SHIN JEON (Toulouse School of Economics)

“On the Great Unbundling of Journalism” (with Jay Pil Choi)

Discussant: Sjaak Hurkens (IAE-CSIC)

ALEXANDRE DE CORNIÈRE (Toulouse School of Economics)

“Social Media and the News Industry” (with Miklos Sarvary )

Discussant: Sandro Shelegia (UPF)

10:50-11:20 Coffee-break

11:20-12:40 Session 5

MARIT HINNOSAAR (Collegio Carlo Alberto)

Wikipedia Matters” (with Toomas Hinnosaar, Michael Kummer, Olga Slivko)

Discussant: Anna Kerkhof (University of Cologne)

ANDREY SIMONOV (Columbia Business School)

Demand for (Un)Biased News: Government Control in Online News Markets” (with Justin Rao)

Discussant: Ruben Enikolopov (UPF)

12:40-13:40 Lunch

13:40-14:40 Invited Speaker

DAVID STRÖMBERG (IIES, Stockholm University)

14:40-15:40 Coffee-break

13:40-15:00 Session 6

CHRISTIAN PEUKERT (Catolica Lisbon School of Business and Economics)

“Digital Disintermediation and the Market for Ideas” (with Imke Reimers)

Discussant: Marit Hinnosaar (Collegio Carlo Alberto)

MICHAEL SINKINSON (Yale University)

“Media Competition and News Diets” (with Charles Angelucci and Julia Cage)

Discussant: Lisa George (Hunter College)


Venue

The workshop will be held in Room 24.S18 of the Mercè Rodoreda Building in the Ciutadella Campus of UPF

C/ Ramon Trias Fargas, 25-27, Barcelona 08005


Organizers

Simon P. Anderson (University of Virginia)

Matthew Ellman (Institut d’Anàlisi Econòmica & Barcelona GSE)

Ruben Enikolopov (ICREA-UPF, IPEG, Barcelona GSE, and New Economic School )

Lisa M. George (Hunter College)

Maria Petrova (ICREA-UPF, IPEG, Barcelona GSE, and New Economic School )