The program
Day 1
29/03/2023 - Paris Nanterre University
Username: LORDE2023
Password: khvh8383
12h00 - 13h15
Lunch at Paris-Nanterre University
1st floor of the
Restaurant Universitaire (CRUS) de l'Université Paris Nanterre (batiment L)
See the map on the left for the building (another maps can be found here)
On the 29/03/2023 the workshop will be held in the hall "Weber" (salle Max Weber) of Paris Nanterre University (see map on the right, another map is here)
The lunch is in a different building (see above)
Session 1 [chairman Paolo Melindi-Ghidi]
13h30 - 14h20
Fertility, Heterogeneity and the Golden Rule
Gregory Ponthiere - Université catholique de Louvain and Global Labor Organization (GLO)
[discussant: Geir B. Asheim ]
14h20 - 15h10
Demographic and Political Transitions
Redha Chaba - LEMMA - University of Paris II
[discussant: Raouf Bouccekine]
15h10 - 15h40
Coffee Break
Session 2 [chairman Giorgio Fabbri]
15h40 - 16h30
Optimal lockdown and vaccination policies to contain the spread of a mutating infectious disease
Fabien Prieur - CEE-M, University of Montpellier, CNRS, INRAe, Institut Agro, Montpellier, France.
[discussant: Lionel Ragot]
16h30 - 17h20
Optimal Sustainable Intergenerational Insurance
Francesco Lancia - Ca' Foscari University of Venice, Italy and CEPR
[discussant: Victor Hiller]
17h20 - 18h10
Taxing incognito: optimal climate taxation and inequality
Camille Hainnaux - Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS, AMSE, Marseille, France
[discussant: Francesco Ricci]
20h00
Dinner in Paris
"Au Banquier"
7 Rue du Banquier, 75013 Paris
metro: Campo-Formio, Nationale, Place d'Italie
GPS: 48.836712960893244, 2.357495015345388
R9P4+CX Paris
Day 2
30/03/2023 - Paris School Economics
Username: WifiMars
Password: G4kan57xTtP92Q
On the 30/03/2023 the seminars and the lunch will be held at PSE
(48 Boulevard Jourdan, 75014 Paris)
Session 3 [chairman Mouez Fodha]
09h00 - 09:50
Imperfect competition in the banking sector and economic instability
Leonor Modesto - Católica Lisbon School of Business and Economics, Palma de Cima, Lisbon, Portugal.
[discussant: Ani Guerdjikova]
09h50 - 10:40
Structural Change, Land Use and Urban Expansion
Marc Teignier - Serra Húnter Fellow, University of Barcelona, Spain.
[discussant: Vincent Martinet]
10h40 - 11h10
Coffee Break
Session 4 [chairman Bertrand Wigniolle]
11h10 - 12:00
The Wealth and Poverty of Preindustrial Nations: Evidence from Colonial South Asia
Joseph Enguehard - Center for Economic Research on Governance, Inequality and Conflict, Department of Economics, ENS Lyon
[discussant: Alain Desdoigts]
12h00 - 12:50
A Theory of the Intergenerational Dynamics of Inflation Beliefs and Monetary Institutions
Alexander Mihailov - Department of Economics, University of Reading, Whiteknights, Reading
[discussant: Luca Pensieroso]
12h50 - 14h40
Lunch at PSE
48 Boulevard Jourdan (the same address of the workshop)
75014 Paris
Session 5 [chairman Thomas Seegmuller]
14h40 - 15:30
The Emergence of the Child Quantity-Quality Tradeoff insights from early modern academics
David de la Croix - IRES/LIDAM, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgique
[discussant: Stephane Zuber]
15h30 - 16h20
Comprenhensive accounting for carbon emissions
Geir B. Asheim - Department of Economics, University of Oslo, Norway
[discussant: Katheline Schubert]
16h20 - 16h50
Coffee Break
Session 6 [chairwoman Natacha Raffin]
16h50 - 17h40
Social security and social comparisons
Andrei Kalk - University of Vienna, Austria.
[discussant: Gregory Ponthiere]
17h40 - 18h30
Market Selection and the Evolution of Bargaining Power in Labor Markets
Ani Guerdjikova - University of Grenoble-Alpes, CNRS, INRA, Grenoble INP, GAEL, Grenoble, France.
[discussant: Teresa Lloyd-Braga]
21h15
Gala dinner in Paris
"Au Bouillon Racine"
3 Rue Racine, 75006 Paris
metro: Luxembourg, Odéon, Saint-michel, Cluny-La Sorbonne
GPS: 48.8508113868759, 2.342193661381553
V82R+3R Paris
Day 3
31/03/2023 - Paris School of Economics
Username: WifiMars
Password: G4kan57xTtP92Q
On the 31/03/2023 the seminars and the lunch will be held at PSE
(48 Boulevard Jourdan, 75014 Paris)
Session 7 [chairman Thomas Baudin]
09h00 - 09h50
Free trade and capital mobility, involuntary unemployment and indeterminancy: a two sector analysis
Teresa Lloyd-Braga - Católica Lisbon School of Business and Economics, Portugal.
[discussant: Alexander Mihailov]
09h50 - 10h40
Transmission of preferences across age groups, socialization and Covid-19 vaccination
Nouhoum Touré - Université Paris 1 - Centre d’Économie de la Sorbonne, Paris.
[discussant: Jean-Philippe Nicolai]
10h40 - 11h10
Coffee break
Session 8 [chairman Nicolas Abad]
11h10 - 12h00
On the (de)stabilization role of protectionism: Evidence and Policy Implications
Nastasia Henry - Aix-Marseille Univ., CNRS, AMSE, Marseille, France.
[discussant: Leonor Modesto]
12h00 - 12h50
A Historical Analysis on Fertility and Family Types in the United States
Luca Pensieroso - IRES/LIDAM, Université catholique de Louvain. Belgique.
[discussant: Marc Fleurbaey]
13h00
Lunch at PSE
48 Boulevard Jourdan (the same address of the workshop)
75014 Paris