Colloquia
2024 Summer semester
"Logic and Epistemology"
Practical Information
Venue: GABF 04/358 - Zoom
Organizer: Nils Kürbis & Daniel Skurt
Time: Thursday. 16:00--18:00 (ct)
Speakers and titles
11.04. - Organizational Meeting
18.04. -
25.04. - Gerhard Schurz (Düsseldorf): "Optimality Justifications"
02.05. - Iosif Petrakis (München/ Verona): "On strong and complemented negation in constructive mathematics"
16.05. - Olena Mishalova (Bochum): "The Narrative of Cultural Convergency as a Framework and Tool for Changing the Way of History Writing"
06.06. - Sam Sanders (Bochum): "A case study in reverse philosophy: the sorites paradox" joint work with Walter Dean
13.06. - Roberto Giuntini (Cagliari): "Machine Learning meets Quantum Mechanics" + Logic Day in Bochum
20.06. -
27.06. -
04.07. - Hrafn Oddsson (Bochum): tba
11.07. - Ingolf Max (Leipzig): "Paraconsistency and paracompleteness in a non-atomic 2-dimensional classical frame."
18.07. - Robin Martinot (Utrecht): tba
2023/2024 Winter semester
"Logic and Epistemology"
Practical Information
Venue: GABF 04/358 - Zoom
Organizer: Nils Kürbis & Daniel Skurt
Time: Thursday. 16:00--18:00 (ct)
Speakers and titles
12.10. - Organizational Meeting
19.10. - Rosalie Iemhoff (Utrecht): "The nonexistence of sequent calculi for modal logics"
26.10. - Peter Verdée (Louvain-la-Neuve): "The exactification of validity"
2.11. - Sascha Pampus (Dortmund): "On sketches and propositions: Propositional analysis of sketches using formal logics"
9.11. - Sergey Drobyshevich (Bochum): "Bilateralism and no proof-theoretic semantics."
16.11. - Luca Tranchini (Tübingen): "Bilateralism and classical logic: some comments from the intensional perspective (joint work with Dennis Akdasli)"
23.11. - Raheleh Jalali (Utrecht): "Uniform Interpolation for Non-normal Modal and Conditional Logics"
30.11. - Anna-Maria A. Eder (Cologne): "Evidence and Values"
7.12. - No colloquium, instead 1st Workshop on Contradictory Logics
14.12. - tba
11.01. - Martin Pleitz (Münster): tba
18.01. - Matteo Michelini (Bochum): tba
25.01. - Mahan Vaz (Campinas): tba
1.02. - Student presentations
2023 Summer semester
"Logic and Epistemology"
Practical Information
Venue: GA 03/46 - Zoom
Organizer: Nils Kürbis & Daniel Skurt
Time: Thursday. 16:00--18:00 (ct)
Speakers and titles
06.04. Organizational meeting
13.04. Hrafn Oddsson (Bochum): "Algebra-Valued Models for a Paraconsistent and Paracomplete Set Theory"
20.04. Franci Mangraviti (Bochum): "The role of logic in epistemic injustice"
27.04. Daniel Skurt (Bochum): ”RNmatrices for Modal Logics”
04.05. Andrew Tedder (Bochum): "Relevant Logics and Logics of Topic"
11.05. No meeting
25.05. No meeting, instead: 22.05. Yale Weiss (New York City): "Did Aristotle Endorse Aristotle’s Thesis? A Case Study in Aristotle’s Metalogic"
15.06. Andrzej Indrzejczak (Łódź): "The prospects for classical logic with definite descriptions" &
Yaroslav Shramko (Kryvyi Rih): "Dualities in constructive logics: dual Nelson's logic and beyond"22.06. Marcelo Coniglio (Campinas): "On six-valued logics of evidence and truth expanding Belnap-Dunn four-valued logic"
29.06. Will Stafford (Bristol): Is arithmetic logical according to the proof theoretic criteria?
06.07. Hitoshi Omori (Tohoku University): Why FDE might be too strong for Beall
13.07. Sara Uckelman (Durham): tba
2022/2023 Winter semester
"Logic and Epistemology"
Practical Information
Venue: GABF 04/609 - Zoom
Organizer: Hitoshi Omori
Time: Thursday. 16:00--18:00 (ct)
Speakers and titles
20.10 Sergey Drobyshevich (Bochum): "Weak Belnapian modal logics"
10.11 Damian Szmuc (Buenos Aires): "Canonical, co-canonical, and combined sequent rules for classical logic"
Mariela Rubin (Buenos Aires): "Indicative conditionals, asymmetric relations and triviality results"24.11 Sena Bozdag (Munich): ”A Comparative Study of Hyperintensionality Accounts ”
1.12 Ivo Pezlar (Prague): ”Overloaded meaning of absurdity ”
8.12 Lisa Michajlova (RUB) [Joint work with Christian Straßer]: Evaluating and Selecting Arguments in the Context of Higher Order Uncertainty
Peter Verdée (Louvain-la-Neuve): Establishment semantics for intuitionistic logic
22.12 Zach Weber (Otago & RUB): Toward Paraconsistent Computability Theory
12.1 Hrafn Oddsson (RUB): Cardinality in a Non-classical Set Theory
Jonas R. Becker Arenhart (Florianópolis): The uniformity of logic and metalogic meets logical relativism
19.1 Olena Mishalova: Analytic Philosophy of History of Arthur Danto: "Paradoxes" of Historical Knowledge
26.1 Bjørn Jespersen (Groningen): A misdiagnosed conundrum about woodchuck and ‘groundhog’
2.2 Andreas Kapsner (Munich): tba
2022 Summer semester
"Logic and Epistemology"
Practical Information
Venue: GABF 04/609 - Zoom
Organizer: Hitoshi Omori
Time: Thursday. 16:00--18:00 (ct)
Speakers and titles
7.4 Nils Kürbis (Bochum): ”Russell on generality 1910–1919”
14.4 Daniel Skurt (Bochum): ”There is no 'i' in modal logic ”
21.4 Nicholas Ferenz (Prague): ”Conditional FDE-logics ”
28.4 Hitoshi Omori (Bochum): ”A generalization of ordered-pair semantics ”
5.5 Fenner Tanswell (Brussels): ”Different Conceptual Models of Informal Proofs and Mathematical Rigour ”
12.5 Sebastian Speitel (Bonn): ”Semantic Uniqueness for Logical Constants”
19.5 Luis Estrada-González (Mexico City): "Possibility and triviality (and invalidity, if there is time)"
26.5 No meeting, instead: 25.5 Graham Priest: "Is there a standard model of arithmetic? "
2.6 Pilar Terrés (Louvain): "Maximalism for logical connectives "
9.6 No meeting (Pentecost holidays)
16.6 No meeting (Corpus Christi holiday)
23.6 Tomasz Jarmużek (Nicolaus Copernicus University): "tba"
30.6 Peter Milne (Stirling): "Negation in (mostly) signed tableaux; or, What makes classical logic classical?"
7.7 Nadiia Kozachenko (RUB): "AGM cognitive actions as modal operators of three-valued logic"
14.7 Guillermo Badia (Queensland): ”Axiomatization via translation: Hiz’s warning for predicate logic”
"Work in Progress Seminar"
Practical Information
Venue: GABF 04/609 - Zoom
Organizers: Heinrich Wansing and Hitoshi Omori
Time: Wednesday, 14:00--16:00 (ct)
Speakers and titles
06.04: Nils Kürbis
13.04: Fabio De Martin Polo
20.04: Franci Mangraviti
27.04: Hrafn Oddson
04.05: Dustin Gooßens
11.05: Andrew Tedder
18.05: TBA
25.05: Graham Priest
01.06: Graham Priest
08.06: No meeting (Pentecost holidays)
15.06: Fabian Ruge
22.06: TBA
29.06: Sara Ayhan @ Types, Constructions and Proofs: A Workshop with Peter Milne
06.07: TBA
13.07: TBA
2021/2022 Winter semester
"Logic and Epistemology"
Practical Information
Venue: GABF 04/358 - Zoom
Organizer: Heinrich Wansing and Christian Straßer
Time: 14:00--16:00 (ct)
Speakers and titles
14.10 Kees van Berkel (Vienna), "A proof-theoretic approach to deontic STIT logic and the analysis of `Ought-implies-Can'"
21.10 Andrew Tedder (Bochum), "Relevant propositional dynamic logic"
28.10 Andreas Kapsner (Munich), "Connexivity and Explosion"
4.11 Joao Marcos (Natal), "Proof Search on Bilateralist Judgements over Non- Deterministic Semantics"
11.11 Satoru Niki (Bochum), "Intuitionistic knowledge and disjunction"
18.11 Frederik van de Putte (Rotterdam), "The problem of no hands: responsibility voids in collective decisions"
25.11 no session [Instead NCMPL 2021].
2.12 Corina Strößner (Bochum), "Default logic and modification"
9.12 no session [Instead Trends in Logic].
16.12 Norihiro Kamide (Utsunomiya), "Expanding the realm of Belnap-Dunn logic: Self-extensional four-valued paradefinite logic, subtrilattice logic, and symmetric paraconsistent quantum logic "
23.12 no session
13.1 Thomas Ferguson (Amsterdam), "tba"
20.1 Emmanuelle-Anna Dietz Saldanha (Dresden), "tba"
27.1 Reka Markovich (Luxembourg), "tba"
3.2 Katalin Bimbo (Edmonton), "tba" [NOTE: 17:00 --19:00]
"Philosophy of Language, Logic, and Information"
Practical Information
Venue: GA 04/187 - Zoom
Organizers: Dolf Rami and Kristina Liefke
Time: 17:30--19:00 (st)
Speakers and titles
2021 Summer semester
"Logic and Epistemology"
Practical Information
Venue: Zoom.
Organizer: Heinrich Wansing
Time: 16:00--18:00
Speakers and titles
15.4 Evgeny Borisov (Tomsk), "A Logic for Cross-world Predication"
22.4 Davide Fazio (Cagliari), "On Paraconsistent Belief Revision from an algebraic perspective"
29.4 Satoru Niki (Bochum), "Revisiting justification semantics for intuitionistic logic"
6.5 Graham Priest (New York & Melbourne & Bochum), "Substructural Solutions to the Semantic Paradoxes: a Dialetheic Perspective" (Part I)
13.5 Holiday, no session.
20.5 Grigory Olkhovikov (Bochum), "A Lindström result for bi-intuitionistic propositional logic"
27.5 Whitsun break, no session.
3.6 Holiday, no session.
10.6 Marcus Rossberg (Connecticut), "An Inferentialist Redundancy Theory of Truth"
17.6 Andrew Tedder (Bochum), "General Neighbourhood Semantics for First Order Relevant Logic"
24.6 Kai Wehmeier (Irvine), "Is Classical Predicate Logic Extensional?"
1.7 no session [instead Łódź-Bochum Workshop, July 2 and 3]
8.7 Shawn Standefer (Bratislava), "Varieties of necessity in a non-classical setting"
15.7 Graham Priest (New York & Melbourne & Bochum), "Substructural Solutions to the Semantic Paradoxes: a Dialetheic Perspective" (Part II)
22.7 Yaroslav Shramko (Kryvyi Rih), "Structural reasoning and useful four-valued logics"
"Philosophy of Language, Logic, and Information"
Practical Information
Venue: Zoom.
Organizers: Dolf Rami and Kristina Liefke
Time: 17:30--19:00
Speakers and titles
14.04 Eliot Michaelson (King's College London), "The Vagaries of Reference"
21.04 Jan Köpping (U Frankfurt), "Transparent Negation in Dynamic Semantics"
28.04 Emar Maier (U Groningen), "Expressive and Pictorial Content in the Semantics of Emoji"
05.05 Sarah Zobel (U Oslo), "Two Types of Existential Quantification"
12.05 Kyle Blumberg (Australian Catholic U), "Alternative-Sensitive Preference and Desire" [NOTE: 10:15 (s.t.) – 11:45 (s.t.)]
26.05 Whitsun break, no session.
02.06 Stefano Predelli (U Nottingham), "Narrative Language: From Semantics to Literature"
09.06 Christopher Badura (U Bochum), "Logic of Imagination with Voluntary Input"
23.06 Kristina Liefke (U Bochum), "Not all Objectual Attitudes are Non-Propositional"
30.06 Dolf Rami (U Bochum), "Existence and Three Types of Negation"
07.07 Aidan Gray (U of Illinois/Chicago), "Coreference and Content "
14.07 Friederike Moltmann (CNRS/Paris), "Outline of a truthmaker-based semantics of embedded clause types"
21.07 Alberto Voltolini (U Turin), "A Syncretist Account of Existence"
2020/2021 Winter semester "Logic and Epistemology"
Practical Information
Venue: GABF 04/516 in combination with Zoom.
Time: 16:00--18:00
Speakers and titles
29.10 Jesse Heyninck (Dortmund) "Conditional inference for abstract dialectical argumentation via revision"
5.11 Nils Kürbis (Łódź & Bochum) "Preliminaries for a Proof-Theoretic Semantics for Modal Operators"
12.11 Jonas Rafael Becker Arenhart (UFSC & Bochum) "Logical anti-exceptionalism meets ‘logic as models’"
19.11 Thomas Zeume (Bochum) "Sketches of Dynamic Descriptive Complexity Theory"
26.11 Sam Sanders (Darmstadt) "Some evidence for Platonism, thanks to Brouwer no less"
10.12 Szymon Chlebowski (Poznań) "Abolition of the Brouwerian Axiom"
17.12 Martin Pleitz (Münster) "Surreal Postulation"
7.1 Graham Priest (CUNY & Melbourne & Bochum) "Reflections on Orlov"
14.1 Hitoshi Omori (Bochum) "An alternative semantics for infectious logics"
21.1 Lisa Michajlova (Bochum) "Combining Logic & Probability - A Probabilistic Argumentation Framework"
28.1 Daniel Skurt (Bochum) "Neighbourhood semantics for FDE-based modal logics"
4.2 Allard Tamminga (Greifswald) "Expressivity Results for Deontic Logics of Collective Agency"
11.2 Grigory Olkhovikov (Bochum) "Lindström Theorems in Modal and Non-Classical Logics"
2020 Summer semester "Logic and Epistemology"
Practical Information
Venue: Online
Time: 17:00-- (Unless otherwise stated)
Speakers and titles
14.5 Sarah Zobel (Oslo) "Ways to talk about individuals: the case of German `man' in episodic sentences"
28.5 Jonathan Mai (Frankfurt am Main) "Plural Logic is Committed to Sets"
18.6 Kai Wehmeier (Irvine) "A truth-conditional reconceptualization of Dynamic Predicate Logic with no out-of-scope binding" [starts at 18:00]
25.6 Giulia Felappi (Southampton) "Ockhamising Soames"
2.7 Dolf Rami (Bochum) "Single-Domain Free Logics and the Problem of Compositionality"
16.7 Robert Schwartzkopff (Hamburg) "How (not) to analyse Number-Sentences"
2019/2020 Winter semester "Logic and Epistemology"
Practical Information
Venue: GABF 04/358
Time: 14:00--16:00
Speakers and titles
10.10 Pierre Saint-Germier (Paris) "Hyperintensionality in Imagination"
17.10 Thomas Ede Zimmermann (Frankfurt am Main) "Variables vs. Parameters in the Interpretation of Natural Language"
24.10 No session.
31.10 Hannes Leitgeb (Munich) "On Merely Expressive Devices"
7.11 Peter Sutton (Düsseldorf) "Semantic criteria for countability and individuation: the importance of the problem of the many in the semantics of count nouns"
14.11 Thomas Grundmann (Cologne) "What experts are and how laypeople can identify them"
21.11 No session.
28.11 No session. [A Workshop on FDE-based Modal Logics]
5.12 Yaroslav Shramko (Kryvyi Rih) "Generalized Consequence Systems and Structural Reasoning"
12.12 No session.
19.12 Andrew Tedder (Prague) "Channels in Logics in the Vicinity of BB"
9.1 Felix Mühlhölzer (Göttingen) "How Arithmetic Is About Natural Numbers and How It Has Models"
16.1 Daniel Skurt (Bochum) "Non-deterministic semantics for normal modal logics - The Project"
23.1 Nobu-Yuki Suzuki (Shizuoka) "Existence and disjunction properties in intermediate predicate logics"
30.1 Erik Stei (Utrecht) "Logical pluralism and the dimensions of plurality"
2019 Summer semester "Logic and Epistemology"
Practical Information
Venue: GABF 04/358
Time: 16:00--19:00
Speakers and titles
4.4. Sergei Odintsov (Novosibirsk) "Heyting-Ockham Logic and Hyperintensionality"
11.4. Christopher Badura (Bochum) "De re imagination"
18.4. Gernot Gellwitz (Leipzig) "Compositional vs. non-compositional existential quantification"
25.4. Kai Tanter (Monash) "Making Bilateralism Relevant"
2.5. Peter Verdée (UC Louvain) "Exact truthmaker semantics for classical non-transitive relevance"
2.5. Raymundo Morado (UNAM) "Informational Semantics and Logical Validity"
9.5. Jesse Heyninck (Bochum) "A fully rational argumentation system for preordered defeasible rules"
9.5. Jan Köpping (Frankfurt am Main) "What it takes to be unique "
16.5. Grigory Olkhovikov (Bochum) "Seeing to it that a proof is announced: a survey of justification stit logic"
16.5. Henk Zeevat (Amsterdam & Düsseldorf) "Natural Language Semantics Made Simple"
23.5. Andreas Kapsner (Munich) "Connexivity and the Pragmatics of Conditionals"
30.5. Holiday, no session.
6.6. Tom Skura (Zielona Gora) "Inverse Refutation Rules: an Application to Refined Model Constructions in Modal Logic"
13.6. Break, no session.
20.6. Holiday, [Smirnov Readings], no session.
27.6. Conference "Fiction, Imagination, Epistemology"
4.7. Logic in Bochum V (see here for details, program)
11.7. Carles Noguera (Prague) "Mathematical Fuzzy Logic and graded reasoning"