Colloquia

2022 Summer semester

"Logic and Epistemology"

Practical Information

  • Venue: GABF 04/609 - Zoom

  • Organizer: Hitoshi Omori

  • Time: Thursday. 16:00--18:00 (ct)

Speakers and titles

  • 7.4 Nils Kürbis (Bochum): ”Russell on generality 1910–1919”

  • 14.4 Daniel Skurt (Bochum): ”There is no 'i' in modal logic ”

  • 21.4 Nicholas Ferenz (Prague): ”Conditional FDE-logics ”

  • 28.4 Hitoshi Omori (Bochum): ”A generalization of ordered-pair semantics ”

  • 5.5 Fenner Tanswell (Brussels): ”Different Conceptual Models of Informal Proofs and Mathematical Rigour ”

  • 12.5 Sebastian Speitel (Bonn): ”Semantic Uniqueness for Logical Constants”

  • 19.5 Luis Estrada-González (Mexico City): "Possibility and triviality (and invalidity, if there is time)"

  • 26.5 No meeting, instead: 25.5 Graham Priest: "Is there a standard model of arithmetic? "

  • 2.6 Pilar Terrés (Louvain): "Maximalism for logical connectives "

  • 9.6 No meeting (Pentecost holidays)

  • 16.6 No meeting (Corpus Christi holiday)

  • 23.6 Tomasz Jarmużek (Nicolaus Copernicus University): "tba"

  • 30.6 Peter Milne (Stirling): "Negation in (mostly) signed tableaux; or, What makes classical logic classical?"

  • 7.7 Nadiia Kozachenko (RUB): "AGM cognitive actions as modal operators of three-valued logic"

  • 14.7 Guillermo Badia (Queensland): ”Axiomatization via translation: Hiz’s warning for predicate logic”

"Work in Progress Seminar"

Practical Information

  • Venue: GABF 04/609 - Zoom

  • Organizers: Heinrich Wansing and Hitoshi Omori

  • Time: Wednesday, 14:00--16:00 (ct)

Speakers and titles

  • 06.04: Nils Kürbis

  • 13.04: Fabio De Martin Polo

  • 20.04: Franci Mangraviti

  • 27.04: Hrafn Oddson

  • 04.05: Dustin Gooßens

  • 11.05: Andrew Tedder

  • 18.05: TBA

  • 25.05: Graham Priest

  • 01.06: Graham Priest

  • 08.06: No meeting (Pentecost holidays)

  • 15.06: Fabian Ruge

  • 22.06: TBA

  • 29.06: Sara Ayhan @ Types, Constructions and Proofs: A Workshop with Peter Milne

  • 06.07: TBA

  • 13.07: TBA

2021/2022 Winter semester

"Logic and Epistemology"

Practical Information

  • Venue: GABF 04/358 - Zoom

  • Organizer: Heinrich Wansing and Christian Straßer

  • Time: 14:00--16:00 (ct)

Speakers and titles

  • 14.10 Kees van Berkel (Vienna), "A proof-theoretic approach to deontic STIT logic and the analysis of `Ought-implies-Can'"

  • 21.10 Andrew Tedder (Bochum), "Relevant propositional dynamic logic"

  • 28.10 Andreas Kapsner (Munich), "Connexivity and Explosion"

  • 4.11 Joao Marcos (Natal), "Proof Search on Bilateralist Judgements over Non- Deterministic Semantics"

  • 11.11 Satoru Niki (Bochum), "Intuitionistic knowledge and disjunction"

  • 18.11 Frederik van de Putte (Rotterdam), "The problem of no hands: responsibility voids in collective decisions"

  • 25.11 no session [Instead NCMPL 2021].

  • 2.12 Corina Strößner (Bochum), "Default logic and modification"

  • 9.12 no session [Instead Trends in Logic].

  • 16.12 Norihiro Kamide (Utsunomiya), "Expanding the realm of Belnap-Dunn logic: Self-extensional four-valued paradefinite logic, subtrilattice logic, and symmetric paraconsistent quantum logic "

  • 23.12 no session

  • 13.1 Thomas Ferguson (Amsterdam), "tba"

  • 20.1 Emmanuelle-Anna Dietz Saldanha (Dresden), "tba"

  • 27.1 Reka Markovich (Luxembourg), "tba"

  • 3.2 Katalin Bimbo (Edmonton), "tba" [NOTE: 17:00 --19:00]

"Philosophy of Language, Logic, and Information"

Practical Information

  • Venue: GA 047/187 - Zoom

  • Organizers: Dolf Rami and Kristina Liefke

  • Time: 17:30--19:00 (st)

Speakers and titles

2021 Summer semester

"Logic and Epistemology"

Practical Information

  • Venue: Zoom.

  • Organizer: Heinrich Wansing

  • Time: 16:00--18:00

Speakers and titles

  • 15.4 Evgeny Borisov (Tomsk), "A Logic for Cross-world Predication"

  • 22.4 Davide Fazio (Cagliari), "On Paraconsistent Belief Revision from an algebraic perspective"

  • 29.4 Satoru Niki (Bochum), "Revisiting justification semantics for intuitionistic logic"

  • 6.5 Graham Priest (New York & Melbourne & Bochum), "Substructural Solutions to the Semantic Paradoxes: a Dialetheic Perspective" (Part I)

  • 13.5 Holiday, no session.

  • 20.5 Grigory Olkhovikov (Bochum), "A Lindström result for bi-intuitionistic propositional logic"

  • 27.5 Whitsun break, no session.

  • 3.6 Holiday, no session.

  • 10.6 Marcus Rossberg (Connecticut), "An Inferentialist Redundancy Theory of Truth"

  • 17.6 Andrew Tedder (Bochum), "General Neighbourhood Semantics for First Order Relevant Logic"

  • 24.6 Kai Wehmeier (Irvine), "Is Classical Predicate Logic Extensional?"

  • 1.7 no session [instead Łódź-Bochum Workshop, July 2 and 3]

  • 8.7 Shawn Standefer (Bratislava), "Varieties of necessity in a non-classical setting"

  • 15.7 Graham Priest (New York & Melbourne & Bochum), "Substructural Solutions to the Semantic Paradoxes: a Dialetheic Perspective" (Part II)

  • 22.7 Yaroslav Shramko (Kryvyi Rih), "Structural reasoning and useful four-valued logics"

"Philosophy of Language, Logic, and Information"

Practical Information

  • Venue: Zoom.

  • Organizers: Dolf Rami and Kristina Liefke

  • Time: 17:30--19:00

Speakers and titles

  • 14.04 Eliot Michaelson (King's College London), "The Vagaries of Reference"

  • 21.04 Jan Köpping (U Frankfurt), "Transparent Negation in Dynamic Semantics"

  • 28.04 Emar Maier (U Groningen), "Expressive and Pictorial Content in the Semantics of Emoji"

  • 05.05 Sarah Zobel (U Oslo), "Two Types of Existential Quantification"

  • 12.05 Kyle Blumberg (Australian Catholic U), "Alternative-Sensitive Preference and Desire" [NOTE: 10:15 (s.t.) – 11:45 (s.t.)]

  • 26.05 Whitsun break, no session.

  • 02.06 Stefano Predelli (U Nottingham), "Narrative Language: From Semantics to Literature"

  • 09.06 Christopher Badura (U Bochum), "Logic of Imagination with Voluntary Input"

  • 23.06 Kristina Liefke (U Bochum), "Not all Objectual Attitudes are Non-Propositional"

  • 30.06 Dolf Rami (U Bochum), "Existence and Three Types of Negation"

  • 07.07 Aidan Gray (U of Illinois/Chicago), "Coreference and Content "

  • 14.07 Friederike Moltmann (CNRS/Paris), "Outline of a truthmaker-based semantics of embedded clause types"

  • 21.07 Alberto Voltolini (U Turin), "A Syncretist Account of Existence"

2020/2021 Winter semester "Logic and Epistemology"

Practical Information

  • Venue: GABF 04/516 in combination with Zoom.

  • Time: 16:00--18:00

Speakers and titles

  • 29.10 Jesse Heyninck (Dortmund) "Conditional inference for abstract dialectical argumentation via revision"

  • 5.11 Nils Kürbis (Łódź & Bochum) "Preliminaries for a Proof-Theoretic Semantics for Modal Operators"

  • 12.11 Jonas Rafael Becker Arenhart (UFSC & Bochum) "Logical anti-exceptionalism meets ‘logic as models’"

  • 19.11 Thomas Zeume (Bochum) "Sketches of Dynamic Descriptive Complexity Theory"

  • 26.11 Sam Sanders (Darmstadt) "Some evidence for Platonism, thanks to Brouwer no less"

  • 3.12 6th Connexive logic Workshop

  • 10.12 Szymon Chlebowski (Poznań) "Abolition of the Brouwerian Axiom"

  • 17.12 Martin Pleitz (Münster) "Surreal Postulation"

  • 7.1 Graham Priest (CUNY & Melbourne & Bochum) "Reflections on Orlov"

  • 14.1 Hitoshi Omori (Bochum) "An alternative semantics for infectious logics"

  • 21.1 Lisa Michajlova (Bochum) "Combining Logic & Probability - A Probabilistic Argumentation Framework"

  • 28.1 Daniel Skurt (Bochum) "Neighbourhood semantics for FDE-based modal logics"

  • 4.2 Allard Tamminga (Greifswald) "Expressivity Results for Deontic Logics of Collective Agency"

  • 11.2 Grigory Olkhovikov (Bochum) "Lindström Theorems in Modal and Non-Classical Logics"

2020 Summer semester "Logic and Epistemology"

Practical Information

  • Venue: Online

  • Time: 17:00-- (Unless otherwise stated)

Speakers and titles

  • 14.5 Sarah Zobel (Oslo) "Ways to talk about individuals: the case of German `man' in episodic sentences"

  • 28.5 Jonathan Mai (Frankfurt am Main) "Plural Logic is Committed to Sets"

  • 18.6 Kai Wehmeier (Irvine) "A truth-conditional reconceptualization of Dynamic Predicate Logic with no out-of-scope binding" [starts at 18:00]

  • 25.6 Giulia Felappi (Southampton) "Ockhamising Soames"

  • 2.7 Dolf Rami (Bochum) "Single-Domain Free Logics and the Problem of Compositionality"

  • 16.7 Robert Schwartzkopff (Hamburg) "How (not) to analyse Number-Sentences"

2019/2020 Winter semester "Logic and Epistemology"

Practical Information

  • Venue: GABF 04/358

  • Time: 14:00--16:00

Speakers and titles

  • 10.10 Pierre Saint-Germier (Paris) "Hyperintensionality in Imagination"

  • 17.10 Thomas Ede Zimmermann (Frankfurt am Main) "Variables vs. Parameters in the Interpretation of Natural Language"

  • 24.10 No session.

  • 31.10 Hannes Leitgeb (Munich) "On Merely Expressive Devices"

  • 7.11 Peter Sutton (Düsseldorf) "Semantic criteria for countability and individuation: the importance of the problem of the many in the semantics of count nouns"

  • 14.11 Thomas Grundmann (Cologne) "What experts are and how laypeople can identify them"

  • 21.11 No session.

  • 28.11 No session. [A Workshop on FDE-based Modal Logics]

  • 5.12 Yaroslav Shramko (Kryvyi Rih) "Generalized Consequence Systems and Structural Reasoning"

  • 12.12 No session.

  • 19.12 Andrew Tedder (Prague) "Channels in Logics in the Vicinity of BB"

  • 9.1 Felix Mühlhölzer (Göttingen) "How Arithmetic Is About Natural Numbers and How It Has Models"

  • 16.1 Daniel Skurt (Bochum) "Non-deterministic semantics for normal modal logics - The Project"

  • 23.1 Nobu-Yuki Suzuki (Shizuoka) "Existence and disjunction properties in intermediate predicate logics"

  • 30.1 Erik Stei (Utrecht) "Logical pluralism and the dimensions of plurality"

2019 Summer semester "Logic and Epistemology"

Practical Information

  • Venue: GABF 04/358

  • Time: 16:00--19:00

Speakers and titles

  • 4.4. Sergei Odintsov (Novosibirsk) "Heyting-Ockham Logic and Hyperintensionality"

  • 11.4. Christopher Badura (Bochum) "De re imagination"

  • 18.4. Gernot Gellwitz (Leipzig) "Compositional vs. non-compositional existential quantification"

  • 25.4. Kai Tanter (Monash) "Making Bilateralism Relevant"

  • 2.5. Peter Verdée (UC Louvain) "Exact truthmaker semantics for classical non-transitive relevance"

  • 2.5. Raymundo Morado (UNAM) "Informational Semantics and Logical Validity"

  • 9.5. Jesse Heyninck (Bochum) "A fully rational argumentation system for preordered defeasible rules"

  • 9.5. Jan Köpping (Frankfurt am Main) "What it takes to be unique "

  • 16.5. Grigory Olkhovikov (Bochum) "Seeing to it that a proof is announced: a survey of justification stit logic"

  • 16.5. Henk Zeevat (Amsterdam & Düsseldorf) "Natural Language Semantics Made Simple"

  • 23.5. Andreas Kapsner (Munich) "Connexivity and the Pragmatics of Conditionals"

  • 30.5. Holiday, no session.

  • 6.6. Tom Skura (Zielona Gora) "Inverse Refutation Rules: an Application to Refined Model Constructions in Modal Logic"

  • 13.6. Break, no session.

  • 20.6. Holiday, [Smirnov Readings], no session.

  • 27.6. Conference "Fiction, Imagination, Epistemology"

  • 4.7. Logic in Bochum V (see here for details, program)

  • 11.7. Carles Noguera (Prague) "Mathematical Fuzzy Logic and graded reasoning"