Teaching

TEACHING EXPERIENCE

2018 Faculty, Ox-Bow School of Art, Saugatuck, MI

Multi-Level Foundry: sand molding for bronze, aluminum, iron casting

2014-Present Lecturer, Fiber & Material Studies / Sculpture, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, IL

2018) Drawn to Print- Large-scale screen printing and mark-making on fabric and alternative materials

Permeable Membranes- Sculptural fiber experiments of material metaphors of the body: skin, filters, and optics

Foundry Basics- Introductory level metal casting in bronze and aluminum, ceramic shell and green sand molding

2017) Permeable Membranes- Sculptural fiber experiments of material metaphors of the body: skin, filters, and optics

Installation: Material & Context- Fiber, sculpture, and time-based experiments in public, private, and utopian space

(2 sections) Drawn to Print- Large-scale screen printing and mark-making on fabric and alternative materials

2016) Installation: Material & Context- Fiber, sculpture, and time-based experiments in public, private, and utopian space

Foundry: Modified Multiples- Conceptually-driven Intermediate level metal casting in bronze, iron, and aluminum

Permeable Membranes- Sculptural fiber experiments of material metaphors of the body: skin, filters, and optics

Intro to Fiber & Material Studies- The rudiments of textile construction, and concepts in contemporary fiber

Drawn to Print- Screen printing and mark-making for large-scale compositions on fabric and alternative materials

2015) (3 sections) Intro to Fiber & Material Studies- The rudiments of textile construction, and concepts in contemporary fiber

Concepts/Materials/Processes- Sophomore-level explorations in sculptural practice

Installation: Material & Context- Fiber, sculpture, and time-based experiments in public, private, and utopian space

2014) Printed Fabric Workshop- Multi-level surface design course featuring traditional and experimental techniques

Flat to Fat- Multi-level design and drafting patterns for sewing, steel fabrication, inflatables, laser cut materials

2014-Present Low-Residency MFA Program, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, IL

Program Mentor- Graduate adviser for (4) Chicago-area Low-Residency MFA students during the academic year

Studio Instructor in Fiber and Moldmaking- In-residency advising and fabrication instruction on a variety personal projects

Guided Study: Design & Output for Printed Textiles: Co-created curriculum for mentorship in research and studio work

2016 Teaching Assistant for Susie Brandt, Haystack Mountain School of Crafts, Deer Isle, ME

Fill Up/Stack Up/Twist & Shout- Sculptural fiber technologies adapted to found and re-processed materials

2011-13 Graduate Teaching Assistant, Fiber + Sculpture Depts, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, IL

Contemporary Print Production and Textile Design - Dyes, heat press, mono-printing, devoré, dextrin and resists

Hardcore Repeat – CMYK process, printing of yardage, complex registration, alternative substrates

Print for Fabric and Alternative Materials – Alternative substrates, conceptual focus on materiality

Collective Weaving – Multi-level weaving class, tapestry, pattern drafting, double weave, overshot, loom building

2011-13 Graduate Teaching Assistant, Fiber + Sculpture Depts, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, IL

Moldmaking and Casting 1- Multi-part plaster and rubber molds, wax-working, the cavity as art

Moldmaking and Casting 2 - Multi-part molds, alternative molds and casting materials, plastics

Meta Metals – Conceptual focus, centrifugal casting, chasing, reposé, chain-making, hinges, finishing

Modular Metal – Design and steel fabrication for multiples, welded and mechanical connections, jig design, forge

Basic Metalsmithing – Non-ferrous soldered and mechanical connections, etching, die-forming, patination

2012 Graduate Teaching Assistant, Ox-Bow School of Art, Saugatuck, MI

Foundry Intensive - Bronze and aluminum casting using resin-bonded sand molds and found cavities



VISITING ARTIST WORKSHOPS // PRIVATE INSTRUCTION

2016 Rope-making workshop, Installation Art class, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH

2015 3D sewing techniques; design, drafting and manipulation- Intro to Sculpture, Sculpture Dept, SAIC, Chicago, IL

2014-16 Metal Casting Workshop (10 days)- Aluminum casting with bonded sand, DIY ceramic shell- The Visitor Center, Ewen, MI

Private Mold Making and Casting Instructor, Chicago, IL

2014 Pattern Design Workshop (1 day)- Repeat design and printing on fabric- Oregon College of Art and Craft, Portland, OR

Private Weaving Instructor, Chicago, IL

2013 3D sewing techniques; design, drafting and manipulation- Stitch, Fiber & Material Studies Dept, SAIC, Chicago, IL



ARTIST LECTURES // VISITING CRITIC

2017 Visiting Artist Lecture, Digital Textile Design, Fiber Department, MICA, Baltimore, MD

Recycling Since the Industrial Revolution, MICA Sustainability Concentration, MICA, Baltimore, MD

Visiting Artist Lecture and Guest Critic, Freshman Forum, First Year Experience, MICA, Baltimore, MD

Guest Critic and Studio Visits, Senior Thesis Seminar, Fiber Department, MICA, Baltimore, MD

Guest Critic and Studio Visits for MFA students, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA

Visiting Artist Lecture for Color, Dye, Process Fiber class, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR

Guest Critic and Studio Visits for Sculpture BFA students, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR

Guest Speaker, Contemporary Art History, Indiana University Northwest, Gary, IN

Guest Speaker, 19th Century Art History, Indiana University Northwest, Gary, IN

2016 Visiting Artist Lecture + Studio Visits, Visual Studies Dept. Grand Valley State University, Grand Rapids, MI

Visiting Artist Lecture, Harold Washington College, Department of Visual Art, Chicago, IL

Visiting Artist Lecture, Low-Residency MFA Professional Practice Seminar, SAIC, Chicago, IL

Resident Artist Lecture, LATITUDE Lab, Chicago, IL

Visiting Artist Lecture, University of Wisconsin- Barron County, Rice Lake, WI

Visiting Artist Lecture & Guest Critic in Sculpture, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH

Visiting Artist Lecture for Enchanted Landscapes class, Contemporary Practices Department, SAIC, Chicago, IL

Gallery Talk (with Margaret Coleman), The Loomis-Chaffee School, Windsor, CT

2015 Visiting Artist Lecture for Experimental Geographies class, Sculpture Department, SAIC, Chicago, IL

Recycling Since the Industrial Revolution: Gleaners to the Global Scrap Trade, The Visitor Center, Ewen, MI

2014 Visiting Artist Lecture, Fiber Department, Oregon College of Art and Craft, Portland, OR

Guest Critic, Senior Thesis Seminar, Fiber Department, MICA, Baltimore, MD

Visiting Artist Lecture and Guest Critic, MFA Crafts Department, Tyler School of Art, Philadelphia, PA

Visiting Artist Lecture, Union College, Schenectady, NY

Gallery Talk in conjunction with the exhibition To Win and To Hold, The MISSION Gallery, Chicago, IL

2012 Visiting Artist Lecture, Fiber Department, Oregon College of Art and Craft, Portland, OR

Visiting Artist Lecture, Intro to Sculptural Practices, Sculpture Department, SAIC, Chicago, IL

Visiting Artist Lecture, Hardcore Repeat, Fiber & Material Studies Department, SAIC, Chicago, IL

New Words Panel Discussion, Sullivan Galleries, Chicago, IL

2011 Visiting Artist Lecture and Guest Critic, Fiber Department, MICA, Baltimore, MD

2010 Visiting Artist Lecture and Guest Critic, Foundation Department, MICA, Baltimore, MD

2009 Visiting Artist Lecture and Guest Critic, Fiber Department, MICA, Baltimore, MD

2008 Visiting Artist Lecture, Pre-College Program, MICA, Baltimore, MD

2007 Visiting Artist Lecture and Guest Critic, Fiber Department, MICA, Baltimore, MD

2005 Visiting Artist Lecture, Perpich Center for Arts Education, Golden Valley, MN


PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE


2016-Present FORCE: Leadership Team, Exhibition planning for 2018 display of The Monument Quilt on The Mall, Wash. DC

Hosted student and faculty workshops in conjunction with Sexual Assault Awareness Month, SAIC, Chicago, IL

2013-2017 Associate Director, The Visitor Center Artist Camp and Ewen Arts Festival, Ewen, MI

Programming and curriculum development; Operations; Administration, communication and web content

2012-13 Programming Coordinator, Interlink Visiting Artist Program and Lecture Series, SAIC, Chicago, IL

2011-13 Fiber Studio Monitor and Technician, SAIC, Chicago, IL

Maintain dye, print, sewing, and weaving facilities and equipment, assist and advise students

2011-13 Metals Studio Monitor and Technician, SAIC, Chicago, IL

Maintain jewelry facilities, supplies, and equipment, assist and advise students

2007-12 Studio Assistant for Tom Sachs, New York, NY

Project management, team fabrication in wood, steel, fiberglass, foamcore, improvised materials

2009-11 Exhibition Fabricator and Technician, Maryland Science Center, Baltimore, MD

Fabrication of original exhibitions, assembly of large-scale traveling exhibitions, crating, shipping

2005-11 Studio Assistant for artist, Susie Brandt, Baltimore, MD

Material preparation, hand sewing, studio maintenance, installation assistance

2005-11 Studio Assistant for artist, Piper Shepard, Baltimore, MD

Material preparation and design layout, screen printing, installation assistance

2010 Fiber Studio Monitor and Technician, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, MA

Maintain dye, print, and weaving facilities and equipment, assist and advise students

2009-10 Mold Making and Wax Technician, New Arts Foundry, Baltimore, MD

Fabrication of large-scale rubber molds, plaster mother molds, wax casting, ceramic shell molds



FREELANCE WORK

2017 Fabrication of custom architectural textiles for outdoor public sculpture by Hannah Givler, Iowa City, IA

2016 De-installation assistance of public sculpture for Christine Tarkowski, Chicago, IL

2014-15 Wax sculpting, mold making, and centrifugal bronze casting for Joan Livingstone, Chicago, IL

Mold making and beeswax casting for Tina Tahir, Chicago, IL

2011 Installation Assistant for sculptor, Renee Rendine, Goucher College, Baltimore, MD

2010-11 Weaver, Carlybird Weaves, Baltimore, MD

2010 Illustration and Design, I-Terre Electronic Waste Recycling Program, New York University, New York, NY

2008 Mold making and casting for sculptor, David Henderson, New York, NY

Architectural Model Fabricator, Model City Models, Baltimore, MD

2007 Fabric Dyer and Color Matcher, Dyenamix, New York, NY

Surface Design and Screenprinting for fashion by Lars Andersson, New York, NY

2006 Illustrator and Photographer, Stymphalos and Sikyon Archaeological Projects, Greece

Designer, Fabricator, Photographer, Solinn Cyclist Fashion, Minneapolis, MN

2005 Sewing Technician for sculptor, Steve Davy, Baltimore, MD

Photographer and Layout Designer, BB Enterprises, Rogers, MN

2003 Slip casting for ceramic sculptor, Lisa Dillon, Baltimore, MD



CONFERENCES

2017 Midwest Fiber Art Educator Network, University of Wisconsin, Green Bay, WI

2015 Midwest Fiber Art Educator Network, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, IL

2014 Inter-Collegiate Iron Conference, Salem Art Works, Salem, NY

VOLUNTEER // COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT

2014-Present Sewing for The Monument Quilt by FORCE: Upsetting Rape Culture, Baltimore, MD

2015 Prop design and fabrication for the film, The Ladies’ Almanac, by Daviel Shy

2010 Illustration and Design, I-Terre Electronic Waste Recycling Program, New York University, New York, NY

Illustrator for the Center for Green Roof Research, University of Maryland, College Park, MD

Installation Assistant, Center for Green Roof Research, University of Maryland, College Park, MD

2009-10 Bicycle Maintenance Instructor and Mechanic, Velocipede Community Bike Shop, Baltimore, MD

2008-10 Co-founder and Contributing Member, Baltimore Dumpster Food Collective, Baltimore, MD

2006 Illustrator and Photographer, Stymphalos and Sikyon Archaeological Projects, Greece

2002-03 Cook and Server, Food Not Bombs meals for the homeless, Baltimore, MD

2001/05 Mentor, Perpich Center for Arts Education, Golden Valley, MN



SKILL SET

SCULPTURE: Mold making and casting in a wide variety of materials; Foundry: green sand, bonded sand, wax-working and ceramic shell for aluminum, bronze, and iron casting; TIG, MIG, Oxy-acetylene welding; Design and fabrication in non-ferrous metals and steel; 3D design; Model making and digital and analog technical drawing and design; Laser cutting, CNC milling and plasma cutting; Fabrication in wood; Adaptive found material processing, ad-hoc assembly and inventive attachment.

FIBER: Hand and machine sewing, tin lizzies, sergers, and industrial sewing machines; 2D and 3D pattern drafting, manipulation, and construction; Silkscreen and surface design with dyes, resists, pigments and heat transfers; Analog and digital design for printed textiles, Jacquard and hand weaving; Drafting and weaving on multi-harness and tapestry looms; Hand and digital embroidery; Off-loom construction with traditional fiber and found materials: spinning, rope-making, felting, crochet, hand and machine knitting, knotting, and basketry.

2D: Drawing and Painting: technical illustration, figure, still life, perspective, collage; Principles of design and color theory; Digital and film photography; Printmaking: monotype, intaglio, reduction wood cut, lithography, screen printing, image transfer, experimental techniques using “high and low” technology processes on a variety of substrates.

DIGITAL: Proficient in Adobe Photoshop, Illustrator, and Acrobat; Working knowledge of Rhino, Sketchup, Weave-Maker Pro.