Courses

Upcoming Courses 2023/24

October 2023 - January 2024

November 2023 - February 2024

Integrable PDEs: theory and applications

Gregorio Falqui, Paolo Lorenzoni (Milano-Bicocca)

Mathematical Physics

January 8 - February 8, 2024

Collegio Nuovo

Wednesday 14-16

Thursday 9-11

Friday 9-11

Equations of continuum fluid dynamics

Eduard Feireisl (Prague)

Analysis

January - March 2024

Geometry of Infinite Groups

Francesco Matucci (Milano-Bicocca)

Algebra

February - May 2024

Introduction to complex abelian varieties

Pietro Pirola, Lidia Stoppino (Pavia)

Geometry

April- May 2024

Toric varieties

Michele Rossi (Milano-Bicocca)

Geometry

Spring 2024

Representation varieties and quantization of Chern-Simons theory

Gianluca Faraco, Andrea Galasso (Milano-Bicocca)

Geometry

Spring 2024

An introduction to hyperbolic geometry

Leone Slavich (Pavia)

Geometry

To be decided

Symplectic Techniques in Mathematical Physics

Michele Schiavina (Pavia)

Mathematical Physics

To be decided

Mathematical Theories of Liquid Crystals

Epifanio G. Virga (Pavia)

Mathematical Physics

Courses 2022/23

October 2022-February 2023

The Geometry of the Torelli map


P. Frediani,  A. Ghigi, G.P.  Pirola (Pavia)

Geometry

November 2022

Phase-Field Models for Brittle Fractures

Matteo Negri (Pavia)

Analysis

November 2022-February 2023

Variational methods for evolution equations


P. Colli, E. Rocca, A. Segatti (Pavia)

Analysis

January 2023-February 2023

Optimal Control of Parabolic Equations


P. Colli, E. Rocca  (Pavia)

Analysis

Jan 30th - April 3rd 2023

Concentration of Probability Measures

Nicola Turchi (Milano-Bicocca)

Probability

March 2023

Spring 2023

Real Geometry

Ludovico Pernazza (Pavia)

Geometry

Spring 2023

Harmonic Analysis

L. Colzani (Milano-Bicocca), B. Gariboldi (Bergamo), G. Kuhn (Milano-Bicocca), G. Travaglini (Milano-Bicocca)

Analysis

Webpage of the course (password HA23)

Spring 2023

Pressure robust discretizations of the Stokes equations

Pietro Zanotti (Pavia)

Numerical Analysis

Courses in 2021/2022

January - March, 2022

The Theory of Fusion Systems

Valentina Grazian (Milano-Bicocca)

Algebra

January - March, 2022

Cohomology methods in Algebraic geometry

Gian Pietro Pirola (Pavia) and Sara Torelli (Hannover)

Geometry

February - May, 2022

Topics in Riemannian Geometry

Stefano Borghini (Milano-Bicocca)

Geometry

March 2 - April 8, 2022

An invitation to variational methods for evolution equations

Antonio Segatti (Pavia)

Analysis

Room Beltrami (Math Department, Pavia)

Wednesday 11-13

Thursday 14-16

Friday 14-16


March - May, 2022

Lie groups and (locally) symmetric spaces

Leone Slavich (Pavia)

Geometry

April 20 – May 25, 2022

Optimal Control of Parabolic Equations

Juergen Sprekels (WIAS, Berlin)

Analysis

April 22 - May 20, 2022

Approximation of functions and matrices

Espen Sande (EPFL), Andrea Bressan (CNR Pavia)

Numerical Analysis

April - June, 2022

Polynomial identities in associative algebras

Antonio Ioppolo (Milano-Bicocca)

Algebra

May 2022

Nonlinear Diffusion Equations


Goro Akagi (Tohoku Sensai University, Japan)

Analysis

Courses in 2020/2021

November - December 2020

Introduction to moduli spaces of vector bundles on  curves

Sonia Brivio and Filippo Francesco Favale (Milano-Bicocca)

Geometry

November - December 2020

Splines: basics and CAGD applications

Milvia Rossini (Milano-Bicocca)

Numerical Analysis

January 2021

Splines: approximation results for IGA

Andrea Bressan (Pavia)

Numerical Analysis

February 2021

Knotted Fields

Renzo Ricca (Milano-Bicocca)

Mathematical Physics

January to March 2021

Profinite groups and pro-p groups

Claudio Quadrelli (Milano-Bicocca)

Algebra

March 2021

Inequalities between invariants of varieties

Riccardo Moschetti and  Lidia Stoppino (Pavia)

Geometry

February to May 2021

March - April 2021

March - April 2021

Variational methods for fractional problems

Veronica Felli and Simone Secchi (Milano-Bicocca)

Analysis

Spring 2021

Uncertainty Quantification of Partial and Ordinary Differential Equations with random coefficients

Lorenzo Tamellini and Chiara Piazzola (CNR-IMATI)

Numerical Analysis

Courses in 2019/2020

February-May 2020

Algebraic Geometry and Rationality problems 

Michele Bolognesi (University of Montpellier) and Gian Pietro Pirola (Pavia)

Algebra and Geometry

Postponed - Date to be announced

Introduction to coercive inequalities with applications in analysis and probability theory

Boguslaw Zegarlinski (Pure Mathematics Professor at Imperial College London)

Probabilità

March - May, 2020

Introduction to Algebraic varieties

Juan Carlos Naranjo 

(Universitat de Barcelona)

Algebra

Postponed to the next academic year 2020/21

Knotted Fields

Renzo Ricca (Milano-Bicocca)

Mathematical Physics

Postponed to the next academic year 2020/21

Variational methods for semilinear elliptic equations

Veronica Felli and Simone Secchi (Milano-Bicocca)

Analysis

March - May 2020

The course will be given on-line

Topics from the Gaussian world (webpage of the course)

Francesco Caravenna and Maurizia Rossi (Milano-Bicocca)

Probability

Spring 2020

Harmonic Analysis

Gabriella Kuhn, Alessandro Monguzzi, Giancarlo Travaglini (Milano-Bicocca)

Analysis

First half of 2020

Some problems in the Calculus of Variations

Arrigo Cellina (Milano-Bicocca)

Analysis

October to December 2019

Topics in Geometric Group Theory

Francesco Matucci (Milano-Bicocca)

Algebra

Courses in 2018/2019

December 2018/February 2019

Schedule: Tuesdays, from 4/12/18 to 26/2/19 at 10:30-12:30

An introduction to the theory of currents

Pavia, Department of Mathematics, Aula Seminari (C13)

Andrea Marchese (Università di Pavia)

Analysis

January 2019

Schedule:  January 28, 29, 31 and February 1, at h.11 -13 (lessons) and h.15-16 (exercises).

Toric Geometry and Mirror Symmetry

Michela Artebani (Universidad de Concepcion Chile)

Geometry

January 2019

Schedule:  January 21, 22, 24, 25, at h.11 -13 (lessons) and h.15-16 (exercises).

Cox Rings

Antonio Laface (Universidad de Concepcion Chile)

Geometry

April-May 2019

Symmetric spaces of non-compact type

Francesco Bonsante (Pavia)

Geometry

April-May 2019

First half of 2019

Some problems in the Calculus of Variations

Arrigo Cellina (Milano-Bicocca)


Location: Room 3014, 3rd floor, Dept. Mathematics, Università Milano Bicocca, Via Cozzi 55, 20126 Milano

Schedule (first week):

Analysis

April - June 2019

Wave Motion and Mathematical Modelling

Roberto Camassa (University of North Carolina) and Giovanni Ortenzi (Milano-Bicocca)

Mathematical Physics

Schedule (room 3014, Math Dept. Milano-Bicocca):

Possible additional lectures will be agreed with students

April - June 2019

Schedule: Thursdays 14:00-17:00, starting April 4 until June 13 (about 8-10 lectures)

An introduction to Regularity Structures

Francesco Caravenna (Milano-Bicocca)

Probability and Analysis

March - April 2019

An introduction to kinetic theory

Schedule (Aula Beltrami, Math. Dep. Pavia):

Mer 6 marzo ore 9-11 Gio 7 marzo ore 11-13Mar 12 marzo ore 15-16Mer 13 marzo ore 16-18Gio 14 marzo ore 11-13Mar 19 marzo ore 15-16Mer 20 marzo ore 9-11Gio 21 marzo ore 11-13Mar 26 marzo ore 15-16Mer 27 marzo ore 16-18Gio 28 marzo ore 11-13Mar 2 aprile ore 15-16Mer 3 aprile ore 9-11Mar 8 aprile ore 16-18Mer 9 aprile ore 16-18Gio 10 aprile ore 16-18

Francesco Salvarani (Pavia)

Mathematical Physics

May 6-24, 2019 (tentative)

Foundations of computer-aided geometric design and modeling

Thomas Takacs (JKU Linz)

Numerical Analysis

[ LaTeX Template: tex pdf ]