Programme
Wednesday 15th November 2023
08.15 Registration opens, refreshment on arrival
08.50 Welcome and Introduction from the Division of Infection & Immunity and Systems Immunity University Research Institute (SIURI)
Professor Susan Wong, Deputy Head of the Division of Infection & Immunity & Clinical Professor of Diabetes
Session 1: Multimorbidity and Cancer
Chairs: Dr Soma Meran and Dr Sarah Lauder
09.00 Invited Speaker: Professor Donald Fraser, Head of the Division of Infection & Immunity and Director Wales Kidney Research Unit
"Understanding kidney disease through RNA"
09.30 Invited Speaker: Professor Andrew Godkin, Chair in the Division of Infection & Immunity and Chief Medical Officer and Scientific Advisor at ImmunoServ
"Outflanking Viruses and Cancer with CD4+ T Cells"
10.00 Selected Talk 1: Miss Jessica Oliver, PhD student
"Uncovering the Unique Radiation-induced Immunopeptidome of Malignant Colon Cell Line"
10.12 Selected Talk 2: Dr Luned Badder, Research Associate
"Delivery of suicide therapies using a precision virotherapy; novel approaches for pancreatic cancer"
10.24 Selected Talk 3: Miss Anna Gaspar, MSc Student
"The role of arginase metabolism on T cell responses to COVID vaccination in immune compromised renal patients"
10.36 Selected Talk 4: Dr Dan Smith, Research Associate
"Discovery of novel urinary microRNA biomarkers of kidney disease progression"
10.48 Selected Talk 5: Dr Tanya Smith, PhD student
"Single-nucleus RNA sequencing identifies sex-specific Proximal Tubular Cell differentiation pathways in the developing kidney"
11.00 Coffee break - Trade stand and poster viewing
Session 2: Systems Immunity Research Institute (SIURI)
Chairs: Dr Stephanie Hanna & Dr Mat Clement
11.20 Invited Speaker: Professor Ian Humphreys, Professor of Viral Pathogenesis and Lead Co-Director of Systems Immunity Research Institute
"Virus-Induced Inflammation"
11.50 Invited Speaker: Professor Simon Ward, Director Medicines Discovery Institute
"Working with the Medicines Discovery Institute"
12.10 Invited Speaker: Dr Elaine Ferguson, Reader in Polymer Therapeutics and Director of Research
"How the Cardiff Materials Research Network could support translation of the Division’s discovery research"
12.30 Invited Speaker: Dr Hantao Liu, Reader in Human-centric AI
"Predicting radiologists’ gaze and decisions using deep learning"
12.50 PGR update: Dr Martha Triantafilou
"I&I PGR Day"
12.55 Lunch, Poster session, Trade stand viewing
Session 3: Autoimmunity and Neuroimmunology
Chairs: Professor F. Susan Wong & Dr Wioleta Zelek
13.55 Keynote Speaker: Professor Claudia Mauri, Professor of Immunology, Centre for Rheumatology and Bloomsbury Rheumatology Unit, UCL School of Life and Medical Sciences, University College London
"Metabolic requirement of Regulatory B cells: Can we harness it for therapeutic purposes?"
14.45 Invited Speaker: Professor Simon Jones, Professor of Inflammation Biology and lead for multimorbidity research in the Systems Immunity Research Institute
"How do cytokines instruct disease progression?"
15.15 Selected Talk 6: Miss Katie Boest-Bjerg, PhD Student
"Time of day changes in B cells in the non-obese diabetic (NOD) mouse model of autoimmune diabetes"
15.27 Selected Talk 7: Dr Nikoleta Daskoulidou, Research Associate
"Complement receptor 1 length polymorphism impacts glial functions relevant to Alzheimer’s disease"
15.39 Selected Talk 8: Dr Jacqui Nimmo, Research Associate
"Neuroimmune interactions and Tauopathy Complement activation in tauopathies: exploring the association of complement, glia and tau"
15.51 Selected Talk 9: Dr Ryan Bevan, Research Associate
"Uncoupling of synaptic loss from amyloid burden by an Alzheimer’s disease protective variant of PLCγ2"
16.03 Coffee break – Trade stand and poster viewing - Posters to be removed by the end of this break
Session 4: Viruses and Engagement
Chairs: Dr Carly Bliss & Dr James McClaren
16.25 Selected Talk 10: Miss Rosie Mundy, PhD Student
"Broad sialic acid usage amongst species D human adenovirus"
16.37 Selected Talk 11: Miss Hannah Preston, PhD Student
"Controlling HCMV Through NK-dependent ADCC-inducing Immunotherapies"
16.49 Invited Speaker: Professor Anwen Williams, Professor of Experimental Pharmacology and Therapeutics, Director of Organisation and Wellbeing
"The Applied and Experimental Clinical Immunology MSc programme: any 'value' for Research/Researchers?"
17.04 Selected Talk 12: Professor Matthias Eberl, Professor of Translational Immunology, Division of Infection and Immunity, Joint Academic Lead for Public Involvement and Engagement, School of Medicine
"Superbugs: Raising awareness and increasing understanding of the microbial world in, on and around us"
17.16 Invited Speaker: Dr Emma Yhnell, Senior Lecturer, School of Biosciences
"The tricky task of science communication: challenges and opportunities"
17.31 Invited Speaker: Professor Ann Ager, Professor of Cellular Immunity and Immunotherapy, Division of Infection and Immunity and Systems Immunity Research Institute
"Negotiating a career in Immunology"
18.01 Award presentations and meeting close: Professor Donald Fraser