Informal Friday Seminar

The informal Friday seminar is a space where members of our research group can explain interesting things to each other in a casual setting. This is an entirely optional event, so don't feel any obligation whatsoever to attend (unless of course you are speaking!) The rules of the seminar are the following:

            1. Any question/additional explanation from the audience is allowed.
            2. Ego out the window.
            3. Examples, examples, examples.

The seminar is intended to be conversational, so come ready to engage. After the seminar, all participants (and non-participants) are invited to join for soccer in Victoria Park and a drink at the Duck Inn. The formal details of the seminar are:

            • When: Fridays, 2:15-4:15ish
            • Where: the seminar room on the 8th floor of Carslaw (830)

Past News:

In November, 2018 we spent some time preparing for Luca Migliorini's lecture series on the P=W conjecture at the MATRIX institute in Creswick, Victoria. We found this survey on the P=W conjecture helpful in our preparations, and as a group, we put together these lecture notes from the workshop.

2019 Schedule:

  • Friday, February 8: Will Donovan, Perverse schobers on mirror moduli spaces (3pm)
  • Friday, February 15: Søren Galatius, $E_\infty$-cells and general linear groups of finite fields (1:30-3:30pm) Note the irregular time!
  • Friday, February 22: Kevin Coulembier, Tannakian categories in positive characteristic (3pm)
  • Friday, March 1: Anna Romanov, Representation theory of SL(2,R) (3-5pm)
  • Friday, March 8: Anna Romanov, The local Langlands correspondence for SL(2,R) (3-5pm)
  • Friday, March 15: James Parkinson, Hecke algebras with unequal parameters I: Cells (3-5pm)
  • Friday, March 22: James Parkinson, Hecke algebras with unequal parameters II: Plancherel Theorems (3-5pm)
  • Friday, March 29: Gwyn Bellamy, Symplectic singularities and their quantizations (3-5pm)
  • Friday, April 5: Gwyn Bellamy, Symplectic singularities and their quantizations (3-5pm)
  • Friday, April 12: Gwyn Bellamy, Symplectic singularities and their quantizations (3-5pm)
  • Friday, April 19: Holiday, no seminar
  • Friday, April 26: Joe Baine, Representations of SL_2(F_q) (2:15-4:15pm)
  • Friday, May 3: Joe Baine, Representations of SL_2(F_q) (2:15-4:15pm)
  • Friday, May 10: Ivan Losev, Modular representations of semisimple Lie algebras (3-4 pm)
  • Monday, May 13: Ivan Losev, Modular representations of semisimple Lie algebras (3-5 pm) Note the irregular day of the week!
  • Friday, May 17: Gaston Burrull, The Bernstein presentation of the Hecke algebra (2:15-4:15pm)
  • Friday, May 24: Leonardo Maltoni, Categorification of the loop presentation of the affine Hecke algebra for SL2 (2:15-4:15pm)
  • Friday, May 31: Josh Ciappara, Tensor products of finite and infinite dimensional representations of semisimple Lie algebras (2:15-4:15pm)
  • Friday, June 7: Josh Ciappara, TBA (2:15-4:15pm)
  • Friday, June 14:
  • Friday, June 21:


2018 Schedule:

  • Friday, October 5: Xun Xie, Boundedness of the a-function
  • Friday, October 12: Xun Xie, Boundedness of the a-function, continued
    • (with supplementary 3-4pm lecture by Geordie on background on why the a-function is so interesting)
  • Friday, October 19: Anna Romanov, Unitary representations of real reductive groups: the abelian case
  • Friday, October 26: Anna Romanov, Unitary representations of real reductive groups, continued
  • Friday, November 2: Minhua Liu, The decomposition theorem
  • Friday, November 9: Josh Ciappara, Perverse sheaves and the weak Lefshetz theorem
  • Friday, November 16: Joel Gibson, Abelian Hodge theory (3pm) and Geordie Williamson, Mixed Hodge theory (4pm)
  • Friday, November 23: Joel Gibson, Higgs bundles (3pm) and Anna Romanov, the Hitchin fibration and the Springer resolution (4pm)
  • Friday, November 30: No seminar
  • Friday, December 7: Joe Baine, counting points on character varieties (3pm) (canceled, didn't meet quorum)