Program
Arrival date: Sunday, December 18, 2022
Scientific program: Monday-Thursday December 19-22, 2022
Departure date: Thursday December 22 (afternoon)
Schedule
pdf version (schedule and abstracts)
Sunday (Dec. 18)
informal meeting at 19.30 at the Christmas market at Townhall (Rathaus, Hauptplatz 1, 8010 Graz)
Monday (Dec. 19)
09.30 - 10.00 welcome & coffee
10.00 - 10.35 Pavel Exner: Some problems in magnetic transport
10.40 - 11.15 Dale Frymark: Spectral Properties of Singular Sturm-Liouville Operators
11.20 - 11.55 Marie Fialová: Aharonov--Casher theorem on a manifold with boundary
12.00 - 14.00 lunch
14.00 - 14.35 Michal Jex: Quantum Systems at the Brink - Zero Energy Eigenstates
14.40 - 15.15 Irfan Glogić: (Non-)self-adjoint spectral problems arising in the stability analysis of self-similar solutions to PDEs
15.20 - 15.45 Georg Stenzel: Schrödinger operators with a new type of singular interaction in R^2
15.50 - 16.20 coffee
16.20 - 16.55 Borbala Gerhat: Schrödinger operators with accretive potentials in weighted spaces
17.00 - 17.35 Duc Tho Nguyen: Pseudospectra of the Dirac operator with a discontinuous complex potential
Tuesday (Dec. 20)
09.00 - 09.35 Vladimir Lotoreichik: An isoperimetric inequality for the perturbed two-dimensional Robin bi-Laplacian
09.40 - 10.05 Peter Schlosser: Schrödinger operators with delta-potentials supported on unbounded Lipschitz surfaces
10.10 - 10.40 coffee
10.40 - 11.15 Michael Kaltenbäck: Indefinite Hamiltonian and their Weyl coefficients
11.20 - 11.55 Harald Woracek: Indefinite Hamiltonian systems whose Weyl coefficient has no finite generalized poles of non-positive type
12.00 - 14.00 lunch
14.00 - 14.35 Benjamin Eichinger: Universality limits with regularly varying scaling
14.40 - 15.15 Andrii Khrabustovskyi: Operator estimates for some problems in perforated domains
15.20 - 15.45 Václav Růžek: Relativistic point interaction in one dimension - approximation of decoupled Hamiltonian
15.50 - 16.20 coffee
16.20 - 17.20 session on possible future cooperation and COST Action (P. Siegl, M. Kramar Fijavž, F. Štampach, I. Semorádová, R. Kvasničková, M. Tušek, M. Holzmann)
Wednesday (Dec. 21) CA18232 Mat-Dyn-Net session
09.00 - 09.35 Marjeta Kramar Fijavž: Dynamic transmission conditions for linear hyperbolic systems on networks
09.40 - 10.05 Lukáš Heriban: General delta interactions in one dimension
10.10 - 10.40 coffee
10.40 -11.15 Luka Grubišić: Surrogate Modelling for Detection of Near Resonances in Acoustic Scattering
11.20 - 11.55 Aljoša Peperko: Some results on spectral theory for suprema preserving operators on max-cones
12.00 - 14.00 lunch
14.00 - 14.35 Ivica Nakić: Lifting of spectral band edges of Schrödinger operators on unbounded domains
14.40 - 15.15 Aleksey Kostenko: Laplacians on Infinite Graphs
15.20 - 15.45 Zhu Li: t.b.a.
15.50 - 16.20 coffee
16.20 - 16.55 Jiří Lipovský: Non-magnetic and magnetic quantum graphs with preferred orientation coupling
17.00 - 17.35 Jussi Behrndt: Perturbations of periodic Sturm--Liouville operators
18.00 - 19.30 wine reception
Thursday (Dec. 22)
09.00 - 09.35 David Krejčiřík: Quasi-conical domains with embedded eigenvalues
09.40 - 10.05 Christian Stelzer: Approximation of Dirac operators with delta-shell potentials supported on curves and surfaces
10.10 - 10.40 coffee
10.40 - 11.15 Jakob Reiffenstein: On the growth of the monodromy matrix of a canonical system
11.20 - 11.55 Gerald Teschl: Relative oscillation theory and essential spectra of Sturm-Liouville operators
12.00 - 14.00 closing and lunch