GHS Powerlifting
5A STATE CHAMPIONS
2024
2019
2017
2016
2015
* From Thanksgiving to Spring Break, we define "HARD WORK" as we strive to continue the tradition of championship lifting at Goddard High School. "212" is our credo and parallel squats is our business; business has been good!!
* So if you're interested in taking your strength to the next level and making a new friend named Mr. Pain, then come check it out. There will be an informational meeting before Thanksgiving. Practice will start immediately after Thanksgiving!
Individual STATE CHAMPIONS of the past..
Katie Hollas - 2009
Ryan Roberts - 2010
Ramontae Green - 2011
Ramontae Green - 2012
Trista Dugan - 2012
Abagayle Spilinek - 2013
Renae Huff - 2013
Rueben Ramirez - 2013
** Austin Brown - 2013 **
Josh Montgomery - 2013
Renae Huff - 2014
Cassie Breit - 2015
Renae Huff - 2015
Elijah Banks - 2015
Devin Hart - 2015
Devin Hart - 2016
Jimmy Ta - 2016
Mia Miller - 2017
Sydney Friebus - 2017
** Brianna Martinez - 2017 **
Hunter Kanitz - 2017
Jimmy Ta - 2017
Jordan Cooke - 2017
** Shayne Warnken - 2017 **
Brianna Martinez – 2018
Jacob Klenda – 2018
Thao Vu – 2019
Javier Guillen – 2019
Rhett Brown - 2020
Dalton Pruitt - 2020
Dylan Reese - 2021
Chase Martindale - 2021
Ruben Ortiz - 2021
Rhett Brown - 2021
Jaden North - 2021
** Maddie Perez - 2022 **
Ruben Ortiz - 2022
Jackson Baldwin - 2023
** Natalie Klenda - 2023 **
** Natalie Klenda - 2024 **
Marcy Turner - 2024
Jo Turner - 2024
Ethan Simpson - 2024
** OVERALL BEST LIFTER **
Katie Hollas - 2009
Josh Hicks - 2010
Michelle Hollas - 2010
Josh Hicks - 2011
Ramontae Green - 2012
Cade Nolte - 2012
Renae Huff - 2013
Rueben Ramirez - 2013
Austin Brown - 2013
Josh Montgomery - 2013
Renae Huff - 2014
Jacob Hall - 2014
Drew Burns - 2014
Cassie Breit - 2015
Renae Huff - 2015
Elijah Banks - 2015
Ethan Skidmore - 2015
Elijah Holloman - 2015
Devin Hart - 2016
Jordan Cooke - 2016
Shayne Warnken - 2016
Shayne Warnken - 2017
London Veach - 2017
Brianna Martinez - 2017
Emiliano Chavez - 2017
Jimmy Ta - 2017
Jordan Cooke - 2017
Kody Gonzalez - 2017
Brianna Martinez – 2018
Jacob Klenda – 2018
Aubriana Gonzalez – 2019
Brianna Martinez – 2019
Thao Vu – 2019
Amado Chavez – 2019
Emiliano Chavez – 2019
Dalton Pruitt – 2019
Alejandro Espinosa – 2019
Rhett Brown - 2020
Dalton Pruitt - 2020
Brianna Martinez - 2020
Dylan Reese - 2021
Chase Martindale - 2021
Rhett Brown - 2021
Alyssa Rising - 2021
Jaden North - 2021
Ruben Ortiz - 2022
Natalie Klenda - 2023
Jackson Baldwin - 2023
Tyson Wallace - 2023
Alex Carpenter - 2023
Marcy Turner - 2024
Jo Turner - 2024
Ethan Simpson - 2024
Natalie Klenda - 2024
Alfredo Deloera - 2024
Brodie Boatright - 2024
Pablo Martinez - 2024
Katie Hollas - 2009
Ryan Roberts - 2010
Nick Betts - 2011
Ramontae Green - 2011
Ramontae Green - 2012
Trista Dugan - 2012
Nick Betts - 2012
Abagayle Spilinek - 2012
Abagayle Spilinek - 2013
Renae Huff - 2013
Rueben Ramiez - 2013
Josh Montgomery - 2013
Renae Huff - 2014
Cassie Breit - 2015
Renae Huff - 2015
Elijah Banks - 2015
Devin Hart - 2015
Jimmy Ta - 2016
Sydney Friebus - 2017
Hunter Kanitz - 2017
Armando Espinosa - 2017
Shayne Warnken - 2017
Jacob Klenda – 2018
Javier Guillen – 2018
Amy Thimmesch – 2019
Thao Vu – 2019
Alejandro Espinosa – 2019
Dalton Pruitt - 2020
Amy Thimmesch - 2020
Tyler Haskell - 2020
Ruben Ortiz - 2020
Dylan Reese - 2021
Ruben Ortiz - 2021
Rhett Brown - 2021
Jaden North - 2021
Jordan Perez - 2022
Maddie Perez - 2022
Levi Derksen - 2022
Dylan Reese - 2022
Ruben Ortiz - 2022
Maddie Perez - 2023
Natalie Klenda - 2023
Jackson Baldwin - 2023
Alex Carpenter - 2023
Marcy Turner - 2024
Jo Turner - 2024
Natalie Klenda - 2024
Brodie Boatright - 2024
Pablo Martinez - 2024
Ramontae Green - 2011
Josh Montgomery - 2013
Cassie Breit - 2015
Jimmy Ta - 2015
Devin Hart - 2016
Jimmy Ta - 2016
Sydney Friebus - 2017
Brianna Martinez - 2017
Hunter Kanitz - 2017
Jimmy Ta - 2017
Armando Espinosa - 2017
Shayne Warnken - 2017
Garrett Morrow - 2017
Hunter Kanitz – 2018
Shayne Warnken – 2018
Grant Daniel – 2018
Chod Morrow – 2018
Jacob Klenda – 2018
Amy Thimmesch – 2019
Javier Guillen – 2019
Brandon Rehse – 2019
Brianna Martinez - 2020
Dylan Reese - 2021
Ruben Ortiz - 2021
Rhett Brown - 2021
Jaden North - 2021
Riley Scoggin - 2022
Ruben Ortiz - 2022
Natalie Klenda - 2023
Marcy Turner - 2024
Ethan Simpson - 2024
THANK YOU TO ALL OF THE INCREDIBLE ATHLETES FOR THE DEDICATION! THANK YOU TO PARENTS, FAMILY, AND FANS FOR YOUR SUPPORT!! ALSO THANK YOU TO SHA SANDERS, BRENT GLANN, CURT ALBIN, TOMMY BEASON, SCOTT VANG, DARRIN FISHER, MARK SCHIMMING, BRIAN BUCHANAN, SUSAN PERKINS, DOUG BRIDWELL, MASON PAULY, AND THE TEACHERS & STAFF AT GODDARD HIGH SCHOOL, AND ALL OF THE OTHER COACHES AND SUPPORTERS OF GHS POWERLIFTING. MOST OF ALL I WANT TO THANK COACHES AARON CRAIG AND ROGER ROBBEN FOR STARTING THE GHS POWERLIFTING PROGRAM BACK IN 2008.