July 17, 2023
09:00 — 09:30
Registration & Welcome
09:30 — 10:15
Pierre Mathieu (U Aix-Marseille)
Boundaries of random walks on (hyperbolic) groups
10:15 — 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 — 11:45
Delaram Kahrobaei (CUNY, New York)
12:00 — 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 — 14:40
Tomasz Z. Szarek (BCAM, Bilbao)
Pointwise ergodic theorems on nilpotent groups
14:00 — 14:40
Donggyun Seo (Seoul National U)
RAAGs generated by Dehn twists with uniform intersection number
Parallel session at the Schrödinger Lecture Hall
14:50 — 15:30
Arman Darbinyan (U of Vienna)
Orderable groups and their computability properties
14:50 — 15:30
Harry Petyt (U Oxford)
Obstructions to coarse cubulation
Parallel session at the Schrödinger Lecture Hall
15:30 — 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 — 16:40
Michele Triestino (UB)
Actions on the circle with at most N fixed points
16:00 — 16:40
Matt Cordes (ETH Zürich)
Coxeter groups with (locally)-connected Morse boundary
Parallel session at the Schrödinger Lecture Hall
July 18, 2023
09:00 — 09:45
Volodymyr Nekrashevych (TAMU, College Station)
Topological and conformal dimensions of self-similar groups
10:00 — 10:45
Tom Hutchcroft (CalTech)
Uniqueness and non-uniqueness for percolation on groups
10:45 — 11:15
Coffee break
11:15 — 12:00
Quick Talks
11:17 — 11:27
Henry Bradford (U Cambridge)
Equations with constants in some hyperbolic and linear groups
11:28 — 11:38
Davide Spriano (U Oxford)
Hyperbolicity of uniquely geodesic group
11:39 — 11:49
Hanna Oppelmayer (U of Innsbruck)
11:50 — 12:00
Kevin Li (U Regensburg)
Complexity of groups via open covers
12:00 — 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 — 14:40
James Hyde (U of Copenhagen)
Finitely Presented Simple Groups of Homeomorphisms of the Reals
14:00 — 14:40
Ariel Yadin (Ben-Gurion)
Metric-functional boundary of Cayley graphs
Parallel session at the Schrödinger Lecture Hall
14:50 — 15:30
Franceso Fournier-Facio (ETH Zürich)
Ulam stability of Thompson groups
14:50 — 15:30
Adam Dor-On (Haifa U.)
Ratio-limit boundaries for random walks on relatively hyperbolic groups.
Parallel session at the Schrödinger Lecture Hall
15:30 — 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 — 16:40
Javier de la Nuez González (KIAS, Seoul)
Minimality of the compact-open topology on diffeomorphism and homeomorphism groups
16:00 — 16:40
Ecaterina Sava-Huss (U of Innsbruck)
Abelian sandpile Markov chains
Parallel session at the Schrödinger Lecture Hall
July 19, 2023
09:00 — 09:45
Richard Sharp (U Warwick)
A non-symmetric Kesten criterion for random walks on groups
10:00 — 10:45
Alexander Stottmeister (ITP Hannover)
Operator Algebras, the Renormalization Group, and Jones’ Actions of Thompson’s Groups
10:45 — 11:15
Coffee break
11:00 — 11:45
Poster Session
11:45 — 12:30
Problem Session
12:30 — 16:40
Free collaboration time/time to solve the problems from the Problem Session
July 20, 2023
09:00 — 09:45
Collin Bleak (U of St Andrews)
Embeddings into Finitely Presented Simple Groups
10:00 — 10:45
Clara Löh (U Regensburg)
Vanishing of logarithmic torsion homology growth via dynamics
10:45 — 11:15
Coffee break
11:15 — 12:00
Nicolás Matte Bon (Institute Camille Jordan, U Lyon)
Liouville property for self-similar groups via conformal dimension
12:00 — 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 — 14:40
Rémi Coulon (U Rennes 1)
14:00 — 14:40
Joseph Maher (CUNY, New York)
Singularity of measures for Cannon-Thurston maps
Parallel session at the Schrödinger Lecture Hall
14:40 — 15:10
Coffee break
15:10 — 15:50
Samuel Tapie (U Lorraine)
Entropy at infinity in negative curvature and applications
15:10 — 15:50
Talia Fernós (UNCG)
An invitation to the lifting decomposition
Parallel session at the Schrödinger Lecture Hall
15:50 — 16:40
Free discussion
July 21, 2023
10:00 — 10:45
Pim van der Hoorn (TU Eindhoven)
Convergence of Ollivier-Ricci curvature in random geometric graphs on Riemannian manifolds
10:45 — 11:15
Coffee break
11:15 — 12:00
Kasra Rafi (U Toronto)
The quasi-redirecting boundary.
12:00 — 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 — 14:40
Cagri Sert (U Zürich)
Counting limit theorems for representations of Gromov-hyperbolic groups
14:00 — 14:40
Yulan Qing (Fudan)
Parallel session at the Schrödinger Lecture Hall
14:40 — 15:10
Coffee break
15:10 — 15:50
Thomas Koberda (U Virginia)
First order theory of homeomorphism groups of compact manifolds
15:10 — 15:50
Ilya Gekhtman (Technion Haifa)
Stationary random subgroups and injectivity radius of hyperbolic manifolds
Parallel session at the Schrödinger Lecture Hall
15:50 — 16:40
Free discussion