Because of the change in director, some people do not consider this to be a "full" sequel in the Scorpion series, despite the lead actr
[…] 1. The defendant contends that the rape-shield law, G. L. c. 233, Section 21B, enacted by St. 1977, c. 110, was an ex post facto law in violation of the United States Constitution, art. I, Section 9, cl. 3, if applied (as it was) to his trial in September, 1977, for a rape committed on January 1, 1975. The short answer is that at trial the ex post facto provision contained in the United States Constitution was not argued or

first par. The title of St. 1977, c. 110, is: "An Act regulating the admissibility of certain evidence in rape cases." The act inserts G. L. c. 233, Section 21B, which begins: "Evidence of the reputation of a victim's sexual conduct shall not be admissible in any investigation or proceeding before . . . any court of the commonwealth for a violation of . . . [G. L. c. 265, Section 22]" (emphasis supplied). Rules of evidence are generally retrospective. Commonwealth v. Greenberg, 339 Mass. 557, 578-579 (1959). See Kerr v. Palmieri, 325 Mass. 554, 557 (1950); Goodwin Bros. Leasing v. Nousis, 373 Mass. 169, 173 (1977), quoting from Hanscom v.