Program
23rd European Young Statisticians Meeting (EYSM), Ljubljana, Slovenia (in virtual mode)
September 11-15, 2023
Final Program
(all times are in Central European Summer Time/CEST)
Monday, September 11
10:30 - 11:00 OPENING CEREMONY
11:00 - 12:40 Session 1 – Chairman: Federico Camerlenghi
11:00 - 11:25 Bálint Horváth: Constructing Nonparametric Simultaneous Confidence Bands for Band-Limited Functions
11:25 - 11:50 Kimon Ntotsis: Exploring Nonlinear Associations between Features: A Tool for Capturing Complex Relationships
11:50 - 12:15 Mathieu Sauvenier: Multivariate Multiscale model for Locally Stationary Processes
12:15 - 12:40 Mario Beraha: Frequency and cardinality recovery from sketches: a statistical viewpoint
12:40 - 14:00 Mid-day Break
14:00 - 15:15 Session 2 – Chairman: Aliaksandr Hubin
14:00 - 14:25 Matej Benko: Bayesian Estimation of the Battery State of Charge Model Parameters
14:25 - 14:50 Jon Lachmann: Subsampling MCMC for Bayesian Variable Selection and Model Averaging in Bayesian Generalized Nonlinear Models
14:50 - 15:15 Francesca Romana Crucinio: Divide-and-Conquer sequential Monte Carlo with applications to high dimensional filtering
15:15 - 15:40 Short Break 1
15:40 - 16:40 Keynote Lecture 1, Chairman: Federico Camerlenghi
Aad VAN DER VAART, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands: Nonparametric Bayesian uncertainty quantification: a review and some open problems
16:40 - 17:00 Short Break 2
17:00 - 18:40 Session 3 – Chairman: Hrvoje Planinić
17:00 - 17:25 Predrag Pilipovic: Parameter Estimation in First and Second-Order Nonlinear Stochastic Differential Equations using the Strang Splitting Scheme
17:25 - 17:50 Petra Lazić: Subgeometric ergodicity of regime-switching diffusion processes
17:50 - 18:15 Miha Brešar: Lower bounds for convergence rates of ergodic strong Markov processes
18:15 - 18:40 Zhongwei Zhang: Extremal Dependence of Stochastic Processes Driven by Exponential-Tailed Lévy Noise
Tuesday, September 12
11:00 - 12:40 Session 1 – Chairman: Jan Vávra
11:00 - 11:25 Lídia André: Joint modelling of the bulk and tail of bivariate data
11:25 - 11:50 Aoife Hurley: Joint Species Spatial Modelling of Deer Count Data
11:50 - 12:15 Tiia-Maria Pasanen: A Bayesian Spatio-Temporal Analysis of Markets During the Finnish 1860s Famine
12:15 - 12:40 Ana Martins: On the theory of space-time models for counts
12:15 - 13:40 Mid-day Break
13:40 - 15:20 Session 2 – Chairman: Chengchun Shi
13:40 - 14:05 Sarah Pirenne: Approximate Post-Selection Inference For Variables Selected by Adaptive and Group Lasso
14:05 - 14:30 Marouane Il Idrissi: Cooperative game theory and importance quantification
14:30 - 14:55 Vlad Raul Constantinescu: Interpolation property of shallow neural networks
14:55 - 15:20 Lars Henry Berge Olsen: Estimating Conditional Shapley Values in Model Explanation
15:20 - 15:40 Short Break 1
15:40 - 16:40 Keynote Lecture 2, Chairman: Andrej Srakar
Mihael PERMAN, University of Ljubljana and University of Primorska, Slovenia: Kolmogorov's statistic and point processes
16:40 - 17:00 Short Break 2
17:00 - 18:40 Session 3 – Chairman: Andrej Srakar
17:00 - 17:25 Katarina Halaj: On diagnostic tests for circular regression models
17:25 - 17:50 Qin Fang: On the Modelling and Prediction of High-Dimensional Functional Time Series
17:50 - 18:15 Jaakko Pere: On extreme behavior of multivariate and infinite dimensional observations
18:15 - 18:40 Alessia Caponera: Functional estimation of anisotropic covariance and autocovariance operators on the sphere
Wednesday, September 13
11:00 - 12:15 Session 1 – Chairman: Dario Azzimonti
11:00 - 11:25 Alexandre Lecestre: Robust estimation in finite state space hidden Markov models
11:25 - 11:50 Carlos de la Calle-Arroyo: Design augmentation: a tool for experimenters
11:50 - 12:15 Henrik Imberg: Optimal Subsampling in Measurement-Constrained Experiments
12:15 - 13:40 Mid-day Break
13:40 - 15:20 Session 2 – Chairman: Jakob Peterlin
13:40 - 14:05 Erika Lettrichová: Stochastic modeling of age-specific fertility rates
14:05 - 14:30 Ana Zalokar: Optimal switching among hedging strategies in equity-linked products with guarantees
14:30 - 14:55 Razvan-Cornel Sfetcu: Ordering Awad-Tsallis Quantile Entropy and Applications to Some Stochastic Models
14:55 - 15:20 Žikica Lukić: On a Novel Two-Sample Test for Matrix Distributions and Application in Finance
15:20 - 15:40 Short Break 1
15:40 - 17:20 Session 3 – Chairman: Alexandre Jacquemain
15:40 - 16:05 Sophia Loizidou: A data-adaptive algorithm for multiple change-point detection
16:05 - 16:30 Victor Gallego: Fast Adaptation with Bradley-Terry Preference Models in Text-To-Image Retrieval and Generation
16:30 - 16:55 Jonathan Henderson: Using Spatial Point Process Models to Understand Cell Loss in Glaucoma
16:55 - 17:20 Tomasz Skalski: Pattern Recovery by SLOPE
17:20 - 17:40 Short Break 2
17:40 - 18:40 Keynote Lecture 3, Chairman: Anne van Delft
Daniela M. WITTEN, University of Washington, United States: Data thinning and its applications
Thursday, September 14
11:00 - 12:00 Keynote Lecture 4, Chairman: Dario Azzimonti
Vladimir BATAGELJ, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia: Analysis of bibliographic networks
12:00 - 13:40 Mid-day Break
13:40 - 14:55 Session 1 – Chairman: Hrvoje Planinić
13:40 - 14:05 Diana Avetisian: Parameter estimation in stochastic heat equations driven by fractional and mixed fractional Brownian motion
14:05 - 14:30 Tomislav Kralj: CLT for the perimeter of the convex hull spanned by two independent random walks
14:30 - 14:55 Tobias Overgaard: Adding unit clauses to the random 2-SAT problem
14:55 - 15:20 Short Break 1
15:20 - 16:20 Keynote Lecture 5, Chairman: Andrej Srakar
Nina HOLDEN, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University, United States: Random curves and surfaces
16:20 - 16:40 Short Break 2
16:40 - 18:20 Session 2 – Chairman: Marija Cuparić
16:40 - 17:05 Arianna Casanova Flores: Desirability: some developments and applications
17:05 - 17:30 Małgorzata Łazęcka: Resampling methods in conditional independence testing
17:30 - 17:55 Marianna Lakatos-Szabó: Parametric post-processing of dual-resolution precipitation forecasts
17:55 - 18:20 Saifuddin Syed: Non-reversible parallel tempering on optimized paths
Friday, September 15
11:00 - 12:15 Session 1 – Chairman: Christina Parpoula
11:00 - 11:25 Spiros Dafnis: Weak Runs in Multistate Trials and Applications in Statistical Process Monitoring
11:25 - 11:50 Shauna Mooney: Using service statistics to inform modern contraceptive prevalence estimates for all women of reproductive age
11:50 - 12:15 Maria Nareklishvili: Feature Selection for Personalised Policy Analysis
12:15 - 13:40 Mid-day Break
13:40 - 14:55 Session 2 – Chairman: Andrej Srakar
13:40 - 14:05 Mykyta Yakovliev: Asymptotic Properties of Parameter Estimators for Mixed Fractional Brownian Motion with Trend
14:05 - 14:30 Martina Petráková: Some notes about Poisson–Laguerre tessellation with unbounded weights
14:30 - 14:55 Jana Reker: Multi-Point Functional Central Limit Theorem for Wigner Matrices
14:55 - 15:20 Short Break
15:20 - 16:20 Keynote Lecture 6, Chairman: Alexandre Jacquemain
Davy PAINDAVEINE, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium: Inference in principal component analysis under weak identifiability
16:20 - 17:00 CLOSING CEREMONY