Renewal Rent Increase: At H
[…] Texas law does not say how a tenant must pay their rent. It does not discuss rules a landlord might impose that would make tenants pay a specific way, like online or with a money order. How a tenant must submit their rent payments will depend on their specific lease. If a landlord introduces a new requirements to pay online, that may be considered an amendment to the lease. Changes to the lease can only happen at the beginning of a new lease period or with the agreement of all parties. Please see the section on When Can My Landlord Change My Lease? for more information.

Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord."

Households with lower incomes can apply to rent an affordable unit from the San Diego Housing Commission (SDHC) or the developers that partner with SDHC to create affordable rental housing in the City of San Diego.