Schedule

AT A GLANCE

DISI 2018 Tentative Weekly Schedule July 19 2.pdf

DETAILED

Sun, July 29

8:00-22:00: Room check-in - McIntosh Hall

14:00-18:00: DISI check-in/registration - McIntosh Hall

18:00-19:00: Dinner - McIntosh Hall

19:00-21:30: Welcome Reception - Lower College Hall

Mon, July 30

7:30-8:30: Breakfast - McIntosh

9:00-10:30: Welcome remarks - School 1 Theatre

10:30-11:00: Coffee

11:00-12:30: Introduction to Recognizing Intelligences, Dick Byrne - School 1 Theatre

12:30-14:00: Lunch - DIY

14:00-15:30: Introduction to Shaping Intelligences, Cristine Legare - School 1 Theatre

16:00-17:30: Introduction to Programming Intelligences, Josh Tenenbaum - School 1 Theatre

17:30-18:00: Project info. - School 1 Theatre

18:00-19:30: Dinner - McIntosh

Tue, July 31

7:30-8:30: Breakfast - McIntosh

9:00-17:30: TWCF Grantee Meeting panel "lightning" presentations and discussion - Maths Lecture Hall

18:00- : TWCF Reception, Dinner, and traditional Scottish cèilidh - Younger Hall

Wed, Aug 01

7:30-8:30: Breakfast - McIntosh

9:00-10:00: The Evolution of Intelligence, Dick Byrne - School 1 Theatre

10:00-11:00: What Small Data Can Tell Us About Language that Big Data Can't , Susan Goldin-Meadow - School 1 Theatre

11:00-11:30: coffee

11:30-12:30: Knowledge in Artificial Intelligence, Hoifung Poon - School 1 Theatre

12:30-13:30: Lunch - DIY

13:30-15:30: Project pitches and team formation - School 1 Theatre

16:00-17:00: Wild or Captive?, Cat Hobaiter - School 1 Theatre

17:00-18:00: Beyond Deep Learning, Ronjon Nag - School 1 Theatre

18:15-19:30: Dinner - McIntosh

Thu, Aug 02

7:30-8:30: Breakfast - McIntosh

9:00-10:00: Entrepreneurship of Intelligence, Ronjon Nag - School 1 Theatre

10:00-11:00: Neural-Symbolic Learning and Reasoning, Hoifung Poon - School 1 Theatre

11:00-11:30: coffee

11:30-12:30: Are We Smart Enough to Know How Smart Animals Are?, Frans de Waal - School 1 Theatre

12:30-14:00: Lunch - DIY

14:00-15:00: The Intelligence of Evolution?, Eörs Szathmáry - School 1 Theatre

15:00-15:30: Project time - School 1 Theatre

16:00-17:00: Artificial Unemployment, Mike Osborne - School 1 Theatre

17:00-18:00: Cultural Variation and Development, Cristine Legare - School 1 Theatre

18:15-19:30: Dinner - McIntosh

19:30-21:00: Salon on Development - location TBA (this is where you get your DISI whisky glasses)

Fri, Aug 03

7:30-8:30: Breakfast - McIntosh

9:00-10:00: Collaborating with Creative AI, Mike Osborne - School 1 Theatre

10:00-11:00: Beyond Instinct: Creativity and Collaboration, Sue Healy - School 1 Theatre

11:00-11:30: coffee

11:30-12:30: Number vs Language, Susan Goldin-Meadow - School 1 Theatre

12:30-14:00: Lunch - DIY

-13:00-13:30: Optional lunch talk (grab your lunch and come back): Eye-tracking as a window into the mind, Chris Krupenye - School 1 Theatre

14:00-15:30: Project time - School 1 Theatre

16:00-17:00: Project time - School 1 Theatre

17:00-18:00: Diversity of Great Ape Intelligences, Josep Call - School 1 Theatre

18:15-19:30: Dinner - McIntosh

Sat, Aug 04

7:30-8:30: Breakfast - McIntosh

12:30- : Outing to Living Links Centre (optional) - meet at Student Union for 12:30 departure

18:15-19:30: Dinner - McIntosh

Sun, Aug 05

7:30-8:30: Breakfast - McIntosh

18:15-19:30: Dinner - McIntosh

Mon, Aug 06

7:30-8:30: Breakfast - McIntosh

9:00-10:00: “Deep” Intelligences, Vincent Janik - School 1 Theatre

10:00-11:00: Participant panel I - School 1 Theatre

11:00-11:30: coffee

11:30-12:30: Diversity in Human and Non-human Cultural Intelligence, Andrew Whiten - School 1 Theatre

12:30-14:00: Lunch - DIY

14:00-15:00: Culture and Cognition, Steve Vaisey - School 1 Theatre

15:30-18:00: Project time - School 1 Theatre

18:15-19:30: Dinner - McIntosh

Tue, Aug 07

7:30-8:30: Breakfast - McIntosh

9:00-10:00: Culture, Environment, and Change, Steve Vaisey - School 1 Theatre

10:00-11:00: Inferential Reasoning, Josep Call - School 1 Theatre

11:00-11:30: coffee

11:30-12:30: Participant panel II - School 1 Theatre

12:30-14:00: Lunch - DIY

14:00-18:00: Project time - School 1 Theatre

18:15-19:30: Dinner - McIntosh

19:30-21:00: Salon on Knowledge - location TBA

Wed, Aug 08

7:30-8:30: Breakfast - McIntosh

9:00-10:00: Evolutionary Foundations of Intelligence 1, David Krakauer - School 1 Theatre

10:00-11:00: What Narrating Potentiates, Elinor Ochs - School 1 Theatre

11:00-11:30: coffee

11:30-12:30: Collective Computation I, Jessica Flack - School 1 Theatre

12:30-14:00: Lunch - DIY

14:00-15:00: Collective Imagination Between Tradition and Innovation, Alessandro Duranti - School 1 Theatre

15:30-18:00: Project time - School 1 Theatre

18:15-19:30: Dinner - McIntosh

19:30-21:00: Salon on Coordination- location TBA

Thu, Aug 09

7:30-8:30: Breakfast - McIntosh

9:00-10:00: The Theoretical Attitude: Phenomenology, Anthropology, and Everyday Talk, Alessandro Duranti - School 1 Theatre

10:00-11:00: Collective Computation II, Jessica Flack - School 1 Theatre

11:00-11:30: coffee

11:30-12:30: Evolutionary Foundations of Intelligence 2, David Krakauer - School 1 Theatre

12:30-14:00: Lunch - DIY

14:00-15:00: Practical Sociological Reasoning on the Spectrum, Elinor Ochs - School 1 Theatre

15:30-18:00: Project time - School 1 Theatre

18:15-19:30: Dinner - McIntosh

19:30-21:00: Salon on Culture - location TBA

Fri, Aug 10

7:30-8:30: Breakfast - McIntosh

9:00-11:00: Big questions - School 1 Theatre

11:00-11:30: coffee

11:30-12:30: Summary/future - School 1 Theatre

12:30-14:00: Lunch - DIY

14:00-18:00: Project time - School 1 Theatre

18:15-19:30: Dinner - McIntosh

Sat, Aug 11

7:30-8:30: Breakfast - McIntosh

9:00-10:30: Project presentations A - School 1 Theatre

10:30-11:00: coffee

11:00-12:30: Project presentations B - School 1 Theatre

12:30-14:00: Lunch - DIY

14:00-15:30: Project presentations C - School 1 Theatre

16:00-16:30: Final thoughts - School 1 Theatre

18:00-20:00: Closing Dinner/Reception - Byre Theatre

Sun, Aug 12

7:30-8:30: Breakfast - McIntosh

9:00-10:00: Check-out