Digitizing Enlightenment III:

A Workshop on Early Modern Prosopography and Social Networks

July 19-20, University of Oxford

Maison Française d’Oxford, 2-10 Norham Rd, Oxford OX2 6SE

Download Program as PDF here

DEIII program FINAL FINAL 14.07.2018.pdf

Thursday July 19

9:00-9:15 Coffee

9:15-9:30 Opening remarks: Nicholas Cronk

9:30-11:00 Round Table 1. Digitizing Enlightenment? Prosopography? Networks?

Convenor: Glenn Roe

Gregory Brown, Simon Burrows, Howard Hotson, Alicia Montoya

  • Digitizing Enlightenment as a network.
  • Prosopography in the digital age.
  • Prosopography in literary, intellectual, and book history.

11:00-11:15 Morning Tea

11:15-11:30 Project presentation 1. Early Modern Letters Online (Arno Bosse & Miranda Lewis)

11:30-13:00 Round table 2. What are historical or intellectual networks?

Convenor: Gregory Brown

Ruth Ahnert, Keith Baker, Laurence Brockliss, Pierre Musitelli

  • Communities, networks, collective biographies.
  • Sociability and social networks.
  • Correspondences as networks.

13:00-13:45 Lunch

13:45-14:00 Project presentation 2. Quill Project (Nicholas Cole)

14:00-15:30 Round table 3. What is digital analysis of social networks?

Convenor: Arno Bosse

Sebastien Ahnert, Chico Camargo, Kathryn Eccles, Chris Warren

  • Social network analysis in the social sciences.
  • Historical vs. contemporary networks.
  • Networks as historical/literary evidence.

15:30-15:45 Afternoon Tea

15:45-16:00 Project presentation 3. Six Degrees of Francis Bacon (Chris Warren)

16:00-17:30 Round table 4. How to re-construct a social network?

Convenor: Jess Goodman

Melanie Conroy, Nicholas Cole, Miranda Lewis, Geoffrey Turnovsky

  • What do scholars need to know about individuals to place them in social networks?
  • How do we record those attributes?
  • Authorities and disambiguation.

17:30-18:30 Reception

19:00 Dinner at Balliol College


Friday July 20

9:00-9:15 Coffee

9:15-9:30 Project presentation 4. FBTEE/MPCE (Simon Burrows)

9:30-11:00 Round table 5. Who or what is excluded from networks?

Convenor: Avi Lifschitz

Arno Bosse, Kelsey Rubin-Detlev, Chloe Edmondson, Patrick Fiska

  • Who or what is not recorded in the documentation of historical social networks? Why?
  • Questions of gender, class, geographic displacement, etc.

11:00-11:15 Morning tea

11:15-11:30 Project presentation 5. Early Modern Digital Gazetteer (Katherine McDonough)

11:30-13:00 Round table 6. How to analyse and visualise networks?

Beyond networks?

Convenor: Robert Morrissey

Mikkel Jensen, Mark Olsen, Christopher York, Lena Zlock

  • Networks as visualisation tools.
  • Non-prosopographical networks.
  • Is everything a network?

13:00-13:45 Lunch

13:45-14:00 Project presentation 6. Natural Law Academics (Mikkel Jensen)

14:00-15:30 Round table 7. How to link networks?

Convenor: Kathryn Eccles

Katherine McDonough, Terhi Nurmikko-Fuller, David Robey, Pip Wilcox

  • Linking prosopographical data.
  • Sharing, interoperability, and sustainability.
  • Meta-networks (networks of networks).

15:30-15:45 Afternoon tea

15:45-16:00 Project presentation 7. Salons & Procope (M. Conroy & C. Edmondson)

16:00-17:30 Round table 7. Where do we go from here?

Convenors: Gregory Brown & Glenn Roe

Howard Hotson, Rob Iliffe, Robert Morrissey, Catriona Seth