Schedule

Event schedule

Day 1 - Talks and Demos

September 28, 2019

8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Time

Talks 1

Main Area (Downstairs)

Talks 2

Boardroom (Upstairs)

Talks 3

The Bean (Downstairs)

8:00 - 9:00

Registration & Networking in Main Area

Come sign in, grab a coffee, and network with fellow technologists before the talks kick off.

9:00 - 9:20

Opening Remarks in Main Area

Welcome to the 4th Capital Region DevFest!

9:30 - 10:20

Dumb Smart Lighting: A Software Engineer's Journey into Electrical Engineering

Open Source Community Involvement: It's not just about the code

A Grassroots Effort to Excite Students in Grades K-12 About STEM

IoT

Kirk Bater

Open Source

Benjamin Lannon

Community

Walt Silva

10:30 - 11:20

Flutter: State Management with Provider

Serverless WebAssembly with Waxosuit

AlbanyCanCode

Flutter

Scott Stoll

Scott Stoll

Cloud Architecture

Kevin Hoffman

Community

Annmarie Lanesey

11:30 - 12:30

Intro to RPA - A focus on the mainstream tools in the RPA arena with an orchestration demo involving Google Documents and UIPath

RPA

Jedidiah Stewart

RPA

Joe Iaquinto

12:30 - 1:40

Raffle Prizes Giveaway in Main Area

Lunch Break

Head over to the University at Albany cafeteria or venture out to a local restaurant.

1:40 - 2:30

Flutter, why it's the right choice for business

Service Mesh, the Missing Layer: How Istio Can Give You Superpowers

Lessons Learned from Organizing a Coding Bootcamp

Flutter

Scott Stoll

Cloud Architecture

Megan O'Keefe

Community

Will Guisbond

2:40 - 3:30

I can't believe it's not Flutter

Handtrack.js: Building gesture-based interactions in the browser using TensorFlow.js

HVTechFest as Technology Community Development initiative at Hudson Valley

Flutter

Jonathan Beckman

ML/TensorFlow

Victor Dibia

Community

Yulia Ovchinnikova

3:40 - 5:00

Software reuse, a History

Building Smart Cities With Pub/Sub

#IamRemarkable Workshop a Google Initiative

Open Source

Carmen Hernandez-Andoh

Cloud Architecture

Linda Navarette

Community

Linda Kovacs

5:00 - 6:00

Raffle Prizes Giveaway in Main Area

Closing Remarks

Day 2 - Workshops

September 29, 2019

8:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Time

Workshop 1

Main Area (Downstairs)

Workshop 2

The Bean (Downstairs)

8:00 - 9:00

Registration & Networking in Main Area

Raffle Prizes Giveaway in Main Area

Come sign in, grab a coffee, and network with fellow technologists before the workshops kick off.

9:00 - 1:00

Go Workshop

Bill Kennedy

Flutter Workshop

Scott Stoll