Contracts and Claims - 18 of 25
[…] Contracts and Claims - 18 of 25

Background

Statutes governing standards of conduct for public officials proscribe certain acts related to contracts and claims. Section 24-18-201, C.R.S., prohibits state legislators, as well as most other state and local government elected officials and employees, from being "interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity or by any body, agency, or board of which they are members or employees."

This statute excludes several things from the definition of a "contract" to which the prohibition applies including:

  • A contract awarded to the lowest responsible bidder in a competitive bidding process;
  • Merchandise sold to the highest bidder at a public auction; and