Consumer purchasing decisions in footwear are frequently skewed by upfront sticker price rather than long-term cost of ownership. While fast-fashion and entry-level cemented footwear present low entry barriers ($65–$150), their non-resolable construction leads to rapid disposal, continuous repurchase cycles, and inflated lifetime costs.
This project delivers an end-to-end quantitative financial analysis comparing Goodyear-Welted (GYW) resoleable boots to Cemented (Glue-Based) footwear across 1,000 synthetic lifecycle observations. By modeling wear frequency, resole cycles, maintenance overhead, and durability, this interactive Tableau workbook proves that GYW footwear reaches financial parity with cemented shoes at ~490 wears (~3.1 years at regular use), ultimately generating a 35% reduction in lifetime Cost Per Wear ($0.48/wear vs. $0.74/wear) and over $87 in net savings every 5 years with typical use.
To evaluate boot durability across multi-decade lifespans, a robust synthetic dataset (N = 1,000) was constructed in Python
shoe_id: Unique identifier (503 Cemented, 497 Goodyear-Welted).
construction_type: Goodyear-Welted vs. Cemented.
brand: Includes market references across tiers (e.g., Aldo, Clarks, Thursday Boot Co., Red Wing, Grant Stone, Nicks Boots).
initial_cost_usd: Upfront retail price ($103.81 avg for Cemented; $306.97 avg for GYW).
total_wears & ownership_years: Modeled breakdown wear lifespans (Cemented avg ~159 wears / 1.5 yrs; GYW avg ~1,604 wears / 14.7 yrs).
total_miles_walked: Distance tracking based on average stride mileage (~3.8 miles/wear).
resole_count & avg_resole_cost_usd: Service history tracking (Cemented = 0; GYW = 1–5 resoles at ~$125.75/service).
cost_per_wear_usd & cost_per_mile_usd: Amortized unit economics.
To drive dynamic user interactivity and cross-table benchmarking without breaking Tableau aggregations, several key calculations and LOD expressions were engineered:
Calculates real-time financial savings over a 5-year window based on user wear frequency and local cobbler repair rates.
// 5-Year Net Savings ($)
( CEILING(([P_Wears_per_week] * 52 * 5) / 160.0) * 103.81 )
-
( 306.97 + ( FLOOR(([P_Wears_per_week] * 52 * 5) / 500.0) * [P_Local_Resole_Cost] ) )
Uses a { FIXED } expression to keep the baseline median CPW of cemented shoes static ($0.695/wear) even when charts are filtered down exclusively to Goodyear-welted subset views.
// Fixed Baseline Median CPW for Reference Line
{ FIXED : MEDIAN(IF [Construction Type] = 'Cemented' THEN [Cost Per Wear Usd] END) }
Powers the financial trajectory crossover line chart in Dashboard 2.
Cumulative Spend (Cemented)
// Re-purchase cycles occurring every 160 wears at $103.81 per pair
CEILING(MAX([Total Wears], 1) / 160.0) * 103.81
Cumulative Spend (GYW)
// $306.97 upfront + $125.75 resole every 500 wears + conditioning care
306.97 + (FLOOR([Total Wears] / 500.0) * 125.75) + (([Total Wears] / 300.0) * 20.0)
Converts total wear requirements into real-world calendar years based on the user's custom wear habits.
// Years needed to reach the 490-wear crossover point
ROUND(490.0 / ([P_Wears_per_week] * 52.0), 1)
Upfront Price Tier: Groups initial costs into <$150 (Budget), $150-$300 (Entry GYW), $300-$500 (Mid Heritage), and $500+ (Heavy Duty).
Ownership Duration Bracket: Groups lifespans into <2 Years, 2-5 Years, 5-10 Years, and 10+ Years.
Annualized Cost ($/Yr): [Total Lifetime Cost Usd] / [Ownership Years]
Key Findings: Cemented footwear displays a normal CPW distribution clustered heavily between $0.70 and $0.90 per wear. Goodyear-Welted boots shift the entire cost curve leftward, peaking between $0.40 and $0.50 per wear.
Visual Highlights: Stack Marks disabled with 50% color opacity to allow true area chart overlapping on a continuous X-axis.
Key Findings:
The Break-Even Crossover Point is ~490 wears ($340–$415 cumulative spend). At 3 wears/week, the break-even period is reached in 3.1 years.
Resole ROI Efficiency: The 1st resole generates the single largest reduction in cost per wear (~31% drop). Resoles 2 through 4 maintain peak efficiency ($0.46–$0.48/wear) before upper-leather degradation gently increases maintenance needs.
Interactivity: Dynamic parameters (P_Wears_per_week, P_Local_Resole_Cost) instantly re-calculate 5-year savings and break-even timelines.
Key Findings:
Quadrant Analysis: Median lines at 1,021 total miles and $153.91 lifetime cost isolate brands into distinct value quadrants. Entry-to-mid heritage brands (Thursday Boot Co., Grant Stone, Red Wing) populate the High Mileage / High Value lower-right quadrant.
Heatmap Matrix: Highlighting confirms that high upfront price tags ($300–$500) rapidly dissolve into low annualized costs ($30–$45/year) when held past 5 years, easily beating budget $100 boots replaced every 1.5 years ($69+/year).
To ensure seamless navigation and cross-filtering across all three views, the workbook utilizes a structured filter hierarchy:
Global Target Filters: Construction Type and Brand filters are set to apply across all worksheets on Dashboards 1 and 3.
Scatter-to-Table Action Filter (Dashboard 3): Clicking any dot cluster or brand on the Total Miles vs. Lifetime Cost scatter plot instantly filters the Individual Shoe Detail Table to display only those selected shoe IDs.
Parametric Calculations (Dashboard 2): Parameter controls feed directly into calculated fields, ensuring scenario modeling updates across KPI cards without forcing visual redraws on static charts.
For Everyday Consumers: If wearing boots at least 2–3 days per week, investing in entry-level Goodyear-welted footwear ($200–$350) yields positive financial returns by Year 3 and saves nearly $100 every 5 years compared to disposable fast-fashion shoes.
For High-Mileage Users (>1,000 Miles/Yr): Goodyear-welted footwear is essential. Cemented glues fail mechanically under high repeated flexing, whereas resoleable options extend total footwear lifespan from 1.5 years to over 14 years.
The project can be found at this Tableau Public Link or embedded within the Portfolio below.