Program
The workshop is composed of two days (March 5-6) of scientific talks on brain-body interactions with a focus on cognitive neuroscience and physiology. The third day (March 7) will explore brain-body interactions from a artistic and movement-based perspective.
Scientific Program – Brain-Body Interactions and Cognition
Institut du Cerveau / Paris Brain Institute, 83 bd de l’Hôpital, 75013
Tuesday, March 5, 2024
13:00-14:00 Registration and welcome
14:00-14:45 Catherine Tallon-Baudry - Unconscious interoception and conscious cognition
14:45-15:30 Lukas Van Oudenhove - Small Molecules, Big Impact? Short-chain Fatty Acids as Microbiota-Gut-Brain Axis Modulators of Human Psychobiology
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:45 Dafni Hadjieconomou - Gutsy Move for a Brain: Delving Into Our Gut Feelings
16:45-17:30 Short talks: Matthieu Koroma, Bruno Michelot, Louise Kirsch
17:30-18:30 Asaf Bachrach - In Touch With Touch (Salle 1-2, limited capacity)
Wednesday, March 6, 2024
09:00-09:45 Luana Colloca - Mechanisms of Placebo Effects: The Power of our Brain Endogenous Pharmacy
09:45-10:30 Katja Wiech - Mindscapes of Pain: The Influence of Beliefs on Pain Perception
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:45 Falk Eippert - Closing a Gap Between Brain and Body: Assessing Human Spinal Cord Function Non-invasively
11:45-12:15 Short talks: Belina Rodrigues, Feng Quan
12:15-14:00 Lunch break and poster session
14:00-14:45 Sarah Garfinkel - Delineating Dimensions of Interoception
14:45-15:30 Morten Kringelbach - The Improvising Brain: In Search of Meaning Making and Thriving
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:45 Roy Salomon - The Sense of Self as a Body-Brain Construct
16:45-17:30 Short talks: Sébastien Czajko, Gaiqing Kong, Willys Canteny
17:30-18:30 Clint Lutes - TBA (Salle 1-2)
Movement Program - Brain-Body Interactions in Motion
Mairie du 13ème arrondissement de Paris, 1 place d’Italie, 75013
Thursday, March 7, 2024
09:00-09:20 Registration and welcome
09:15-10:15 Daniel Shulz - The ‘Song’ of Tai Chi Chuan: The Learning Brain
10:20-10:30 Deniz Dalkara - Looking at terminology
10:30-10:40 Break
10:40-11:40 Janet Amato, Arabella Bouzigues, Corrine Ott, Raefaella Lara Migliaccio -
The Riddle of the Sphinx: Developmental Movement & Degeneration
11:40-12:00 Discussion in small groups
12:00-13:30 Lunch break
13:30-14:15 Clint Lutes - Decisions, Decisions: Guided Movement Improvisation
14:20-14:45 Morton Kringelbach - The Neuroscience of Dance
14:45-15:10 Cécile Gallea - Investigating Movement: Neuroimaging and Electrophysiological Insights
15:10-15:30 Break
15:30-16:15 Maria Marin, Ann Moradian - Yoga: Stilling the Whirling of the Mind
16:15-16:40 Christine Leroy - Care and Embodied Boundaries of Self
16:40-17:10 Discussion Groups
17:10-17:30 Marc Silvestre - 5 Rhythms Taster
17:30-19:00 Break - Goûter
19:00-20:15 David Robbe and Perspectives In Motion – Le temps et l’effort au cœur du comportement et de la santé mentale (in French)