What is the Role of the School Board?
[…] To further illustrate this point, consider a recent MASB handout entitled, “Protocols for Board/Superintendent Communication” which states of the local School Board, “We recognize that the superintendent is the only employee of the district who reports to the seven board members,” citing Michigan School Code 380.1229 and a neighboring District Board policy. This simple statement, promulgated by the MASB, intentionally lobbies to restrict the operational oversight of the School Board in a manner that Michigan School Law does not. As explained above, Section 380.1229 actually states, “The board of a school district shall employ a superintendent of schools, who shall meet the requirements of section 1246…[and it] may employ assistant superintendents, principals, assistant principals, guidance directors, and other administrators who do not assume tenure….” Hence, Michigan School Law indicates that ALL non-tenure-track Administrators are employed by the Board, not simply the Superintendent.