What is the Role of the School Board?
[…] That said, an excellent place to begin gathering information is a very comprehensive list of District and School Board duties that resides in Part 16 of The Revised School Code Act 451 of 1976--more specifically, Sections 380.1201-1349. (See Appendix B below.) The actual Michigan Legislature website for this Act is: http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(2kx3wr4yhzcxnkbechleqech))/mileg.aspx?page=getObject&objectName=mcl-451-1976-2-16. By clicking on any section of this legislative website, we are able to drill down deeper into a respective topic. As an example, if we drill down into Section 380.1229 we will read, “The board of a school district shall employ a superintendent of schools, who shall meet the requirements of section 1246…[and it] may employ assistant superintendents, principals, assistant principals, guidance directors, and other administrators who do not assume tenure….” From this piece of legislation, we can confirm, definitively and authoritatively, that it is the prerogative of the School Board to employ the Superintendent, as well as, other Administrators at all levels.