Project Students
JRF Project Students:
Mr. Ananthakrishnan Ravi from August 2022 to July 2023 under the Core Research Grant.
Project Title: Combinatorial properties and characterizations of normalpseudomanifolds.
Funding Agency: SCIENCE & ENGINEERING RESEARCH BOARD (SERB), Department of Science and Technology, Government of India.
Ms. Aditi Choudhuri from August 2022 to December 2022 under the Inspire Faculty Research Grant.
Project Title: Crystallization Theory.
Funding Agency: Department of Science and Technology, Government of India.
M.Sc. Project Students:
Ms. Archana Prajapati (2022MAS7118) from August 2023 to till date.
Mr. Abhishek Yadav (2022MAS7110) from August 2023 to till date.
Topics: Low-dimensional topology
Mr. Atrajit Sarkar (2022MAS7136) from August 2023 to till date.
Topics: Manifold Theory
Ms. Anshu Verma (2022MAS7121) from August 2023 to till date.
Topics: Topics in Topology
Ms. Vartika Singh (2021MAS7157) from August 2022 to December 2022.
Mr. Jatin Sharma (2021MAS7119) from August 2022 to December 2022.
Topics: Topology on small covers
Mr. Anshul Tailor (2021MAS7101) from August 2022 to December 2022.
Mr. Irfan (2021MAS7117) from August 2022 to December 2022.
Topics: Torus actions and their applications in topology
Mr. Richick Sinha (2020MAS7412) from August 2021 to June 2022.
Mr. Sneh Push (2020MAS7375) from August 2021 to June 2022.
Topics: Triangulations of low dimensional manifolds
Mr. Ankit Kumar (2020MAS7424) from August 2021 to June 2022.
Mr. Navneet Kumar (2020MAS7364) from August 2021 to June 2022.
Topics: Semi-equivelar maps on surfaces
Ms. Apaala Dhoundiyal (2019MAS7069) from September 2020 to July 2021.
Mr. Pragati Asutosh Jena (2019MAS7091) from September 2020 to July 2021.
Topics: Weighted Growing Simplicial Complexes.
Mr. Aashish Kumar Maurya (2019MAS7055) from September 2020 to July 2021.
Mr. Kumar Vaibhav (2019MAS7081) from September 2020 to July 2021.
Topics: Balanced Triangulation of Manifolds.
Mr. Keshav (2018MAS7079) from July 2019 to July 2020.
Ms. Nasheed Jafri (2018MAS7084) from July 2019 to July 2020.
Topics: Triangulation of Manifolds. [pdf]
B.Tech.-M.Tech. Dual Project Students:
Ms. Akshaya Pushpa Goud Thodupunoori (2019MT60741) from August 2023 to July 2024.
Topics: Crystallization Theory
Mr. Ashwini Kumar (2018MT60778) from August 2022 to July 2023.
Topics: Face ring of simplicial complex
Mr. Arun Kumar K V (2017MT60773) from August 2021 to July 2022.
Topics: Applications of simplicial complexes in network theory
Mr. Patel Nehulbhai Hareshbhai (2017Mt60782) from August 2021 to July 2022.
Topics: Study Of Manifolds Via Crystallization Theory
Mr. Aditya Singh (2016MT60662) from September 2020 to July 2021.
Topics: Beyond graphs: capturing groups in networks
Mr. Amit Kumar (2014MT60552) from September 2020 to July 2021.
Topics: Analyzing collaboration networks using simplicial complexes: A case study
B.Tech. Project Students:
Mr. Nikhil Raj Verma (2020MT10827) from January 2024 to May 2024.
Mr. Krishna Kumar Singh (2020MT10814) from January 2024 to May 2024.
(Topics: Differential Topology)
Mr. Lagishetti Vijay Maruthi (2019MT10262) from January 2023 to May 2023
Ms. Dunde Sai Srinija Varma (2019MT10690) from January 2023 to May 2023
Topics: Computational Topology
Mr. Chirag Singla (2018MT10751) from January 2022 to June 2022.
Mr. Ashish Jaiswal (2018MT10201) from January 2022 to June 2022.
Topics: Coloring Discrete Manifolds
Self-study/ Summer Courses:
1. Summer 2019: (i) Mr. Kishan Sahu (2014MT60557), Course: MTL180 - Discrete Mathematical Structure. (ii) Mr. Vaibhav Gupta (2014MT60569) during May - July 2019. Course: MTL757 - Introduction to Algebraic Topology.
Summer/Winter project Students:
1. Mr. Keshav (IIT Delhi, May - June 2019), 2. Ms. Nasheed Jafri (IIT Delhi, May - June 2019), 3. Ms. Mitashini Koul (IISER Bhopal, June 2019), 4. Mr. Arindam Basak (IIT Patna, June - July 2019), 5. Ms. Insiya Fatima (Delhi University, June - July 2019), 6. Ms. Mousumi Ghosh (Tezpur University, June - July 2019), 7. Mr. Sourav Sarkar (IIT Madras, June - July 2019), 8. Ms. Varuna (Delhi University, June - July 2019), 9. Ms. Debasmita Bal (University of North Bengal, September - November 2019) 10. Mr. Sabhrant Sachan (IISER Bhopal, December 01 - December 31 2019) 11. Pradyot Mohanty (CMI, May - July 2020), 12. Monti Das (IIEST, June - July 2021), 13. Mr. Biswanath Barman (NIT Rourkela (June - July 2021), 14. Mr. Subha Halder (NIT Rourkela (June - July 2021), 15. Ms. Shipra Baranwal (Delhi University, June - August 2021)), 16. Ms. Rupkatha Chand (IISER Mohali, April - August 2021), 17. Ms. Anurakti Gupta (IISER Pune, June - July 2022), 18. Ms. Aditi Choudhuri (IIEST Shibpur, July - August 2022), 19. Ms. Sita Bissu (IIT Delhi, June - July 2022), 20. Ms. Sanjuwala (IIT Delhi, June - July 2022), 21. Ms. Anindita Sarkar (IIEST, May - July, 2023), 22. Mr. Mangaldeep Saha (IIT Kharagpur, May - July 2023), 23. Mr. Lakshyajeet Samant(IISER Mohali, May - July 2023), 24. Mr. Vansh Aggarwal (IISER Pune, May - July 2023), 25. Ms. Naina Kumari (IIT Ropar, May - July 2023), 26. Aastha Gupta (IISER Pune, June - July 2023).