Program

Abstracts

Thursday, December 13

Venue: Geology Corner Auditorium 320-105, Building 320, Escondido Mall, Stanford

  • 8:30 am: Registration
  • 9:00 am: Persi Diaconis: Rates of convergence to quasi-stationarity
  • 9:40 am: Break
  • 9:50 am: Jean Bertoin: Noise reinforcement for Lévy processes
  • 10:30 am: Coffee
  • 11:00 am: Eyal Lubetzky: Maximum and shape of interfaces in 3D Ising crystals
  • 11:40 am: Break
  • 11:50 am: Jian Ding: Localization near the edge for the Anderson Bernoulli model on the two dimensional lattice
  • 12:30 pm: Lunch
  • 2:00 pm: Allan Sly: The contact process on random graphs
  • 2:40 pm: Break
  • 2:50 pm: Sourav Chatterjee: Some progress on 2D KPZ
  • 3:30 pm: Coffee
  • 4:00 pm: Horng-Tzer Yau: GOE statistics for Lévy matrices

Friday, December 14

Venue: Room 370-370, Building 370, Stanford

  • 9:00 am: Christina Goldschmidt: Stable graphs
  • 9:40 am: Break
  • 9:50 am: Stefano Olla: Hyperbolic hydrodynamic limits
  • 10:30 am: Coffee
  • 11:00 am: Alexei Borodin: Stochastic vertex models
  • 11:40 am: Break
  • 11:50 am: Gérard Ben Arous: How many stable equilibria will a large complex system have?
  • 12:30 pm: Lunch
  • 2:00 pm: Ewain Gwynne: The fractal dimension of Liouville quantum gravity: monotonicity, universality, and bounds
  • 2:40 pm: Break
  • 2:50 pm: Ivan Corwin: Tails of KPZ
  • 3:30 pm: Coffee
  • 4:00 pm: Vladas Sidoravicius: Recurrence vs. transience for once-reinforced random walks

Saturday, December 15

Venue: Geology Corner Auditorium 320-105, Building 320, Escondido Mall, Stanford

  • 9:30 am: Martin Hairer
  • 10:10 am: Break
  • 10:20 am: Mykhaylo Shkolnikov: The supercooled Stefan problem
  • 11:00 am: Coffee
  • 11:30 am:

Conference reception: 6:30 pm at the Sheraton in Palo Alto.

Conference dinner: 7:30 pm at the Sheraton in Palo Alto

Sunday, December 16

Venue: Geology Corner Auditorium 320-105, Building 320, Escondido Mall, Stanford

  • 9:30 am: Tim Austin: Multi-variate correlation and measures on product spaces
  • 10:10 am: Break
  • 10:20 am: Tianyi Zheng: Random walks on groups of intermediate growth
  • 11:00 am: Coffee
  • 11:30 am: Xin Sun
  • 12:10 pm: Lunch
  • 1:40 pm: Nina Holden: Natural measures on random fractals
  • 2:20 pm: Break
  • 2:30 pm: Takashi Kumagai: Homogenization of symmetric stable-like processes in random media
  • 3:10 pm: Coffee
  • 3:40 pm: Paul Bourgade: Random band matrices in the delocalized phase

Monday, December 17

Venue: Geology Corner Auditorium 320-105, Building 320, Escondido Mall, Stanford

  • 9:00 am: Subhabrata Sen: Sampling convergence for random graphs: graphexes and multigraphexes
  • 9:40 am: Break
  • 9:50 am: Alice Guionnet: Large deviations for the largest eigenvalue of random matrices
  • 10:30 am: Coffee
  • 11:00 am: Jean-Dominique Deuschel: Probability to be positive for the membrane model in dimensions 2 and 3
  • 11:40 am: Break
  • 11:50 am: Eliran Subag: Optimization of full-RSB spherical spin glasses
  • 12:30 pm: Lunch
  • 2:00 pm: Erwin Bolthausen: On two-dimensional random walks in random environments
  • 2:40 pm: Break
  • 2:50 pm: Ofer Zeitouni: Instability of spectra for non-hermitian matrices