Workshop Program
Friday, September 1st, 2023, Vancouver, Canada
Authors will participate in the Q&A session even if the talk is pre-recorded.
Breakfast
08:30 am - 10:30 am
Junior & Pavilion Foyers
Session 1
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Junior Ballroom D
10:30 am - 11:15 am PST | 13:30 pm - 14:15 pm EST | 19:30 pm - 20:15 pm CET
Invited talk:
Applications for Large Language Models in Data Management
Immanuel Trummer, Cornell University
11:15 am - 11:30 am PST | 14:15 pm - 14:30 pm EST | 20:15 pm - 20:30 pm CET
COOOL: A Learning-To-Rank Approach for SQL Hint Recommendations
Xianghong Xu (Tsinghua University)*; Zhibing Zhao (ByteDance); Tieying Zhang (Bytedance); Rong Kang (ByteDance); Luming Sun (Renmin University of China); Jianjun Chen (Bytedance)
11:30 am - 11:45 am PST | 14:30 pm - 14:45 pm EST | 20:30 pm - 20:45 pm CET
Improving K-means Clustering Using Speculation
Stefan Igescu (EPFL); Viktor Sanca (EPFL)*; Eleni Zapridou (EPFL); Anastasia Ailamaki (EPFL)
11:45 am - 12:00 pm PST | 14:45 pm - 15:00 pm EST | 20:45 pm - 21:00 pm CET
CorBit: Leveraging Correlations for Compressing Bitmap Indexes
Xi Lyu (Technical University of Munich); Andreas Kipf (Amazon Web Services)*; Pascal Pfeil (Amazon Web Services ); Dominik Horn (Amazon Web Services ); Jana Giceva (TU Munich); Tim Kraska (MIT)
Lunch
12:00 pm - 13:30 pm
Junior & Pavilion Foyers
Session 2
10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Junior Ballroom D
13:30 pm - 14:15 pm PST | 16:30 pm - 17:15 pm EST | 22:30 pm - 23:15 pm CET
Invited talk 2:
Building Robust Data Systems
Manos Athanassoulis, Boston University
14:15 pm - 14:30 pm PST | 17:15 pm - 17:30 pm EST | 23:15 pm - 23:30 pm CET
DBMLSched: Scheduling In-database Machine Learning Jobs
Yunjia Zheng (McGill University)*; Yuxuan Tian (McGill Univeristy); Joseph Vinish D’Silva (McGill University); Bettina Kemme (McGill University)
14:30 pm - 14:45 pm PST | 17:30 pm - 17:45 pm EST | 23:30 pm - 23:45 pm CET
Learned Query Superoptimization
Ryan Marcus (University of Pennsylvania)*
14:45 pm - 15:00 pm PST | 17:45 pm - 18:00 pm EST | 23:45 pm - 00:00 am Sep 2nd CET
Towards Adaptive Fault-Tolerant Sharded Databases
Bhavana Mehta (University of Pennsylvania)*; Prashanth S Iyer (University of Pennsylvania); Neelesh C A (University of Pennsylvania); Mohammad Javad Amiri (University of Pennsylvania); Boon Thau Loo (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Ryan Marcus (University of Pennsylvania)