Outstanding Service Award
Sponsored by AECT's Research & Theory Division
Purpose
This award recognizes outstanding service and commitment to the Research and Theory Division. Awardees are nominated by the Research and Theory Immediate Past President and recognized at the Research and Theory Awards ceremony to be held during the AECT 2021 International Convention.
Nomination Procedures
Awardees are nominated by the Research and Theory President-Elect and President.
Nature of Award
Recognition at the Research and Theory Awards ceremony at the annual convention.
Past Recipients
2023
Yu-Ju (Sharon) Lin: For her 3-year service as Professional Development Coordinator Elect, Professional Development Coordinator, and Past Professional Development Coordinator (2020-2023)
Heather Leary: For her 3-year service as President Elect, President, and Past President (2020-2023)
2022
Ismahan Arslan-Ari
Feng-Ru Sheu: For her 3-year service as President Elect, President, and Past President (2019-2022)
2020
E-Ling Hsiao - For her 3-year service as Division Representative to the AECT Board (2017-2020); 3-year service as President-Elect, President, and Immediate Past-President (2014-2017); and 3-year service as Communication Officer (2008-2011);
Ginger Watson - For her 3-year service as President Elect, President, and Past President (2017-2020) and 2-year service as Professional Development Coordinator and Past Professional Development Coordinator (2015-2017)
Heather Leary - For her 3-year service as Professional Development Coordinator Elect, Professional Development Coordinator, and Past Professional Development Coordinator (2017-2020)
2019
Fei Gao - For her 3-year service as President Elect, President, and Past President.
Feng-Ru Sheu - For her 3-year service as Professional Development Coordinator Elect, Professional Development Coordinator, and Past Professional Development Coordinator.
2018
Jenny Wakefield - For her 2-year service as Professional Development, Coordinator and Past Professional Development Coordinator.
Enilda Romero-Hall - For her 3-year service as President-Elect, President, and Immediate Past-President.
2017
Ginger Watson - For her 2-year service as Professional Development Coordinator and Past Professional Development Coordinator.
Zeni Colorado - For her 3-year service as Board Representative.
E-Ling Hsiao - For her 3-year service as President-Elect, President, and Immediate Past-President.
2016
Jonathan McKeown - For his 3-year service as President-Elect, President, and Immediate Past-President.
Wei Wang - For her 2-year service as Professional Development Coordinator and Past Professional Development Coordinator.
Fei Gao - For her 2-year service as Professional Development Coordinator and Past Professional Development Coordinator.
2015
George Veletsianos - For his 3-year service as President-Elect, President, and Immediate Past-President.
Lina Metlevskiene - For her 4-year service as Communications Officer.
2014
(Need to update)
2013
Jozenia Colorado - For her 3-year service as President-Elect, President, and Immediate Past-President.
David Richard Moore - For his 3-year service as Board Representative.
2012
Jozenia Colorado - For her service as President
2011
E-Ling Hsiao - For her 3-year service as Communications Officer.
Marcus D. Childress - For his 3-year service as Board Representative.
Lisa Yamagata-Lynch - For her 3-year service as President-Elect, President, and Immediate Past-President.
David Moore - For his 3-year service as President-Elect, President, and Immediate Past-President.
Jared Danielson - For his 3-year service as President-Elect, President, and Immediate Past-President.