Program
Program
Niedziela/Sunday, 10.09.2023
18.30-20:00 Kolacja/Dinner
Poniedziałek/Monday, 11.09.2023
8.00 Śniadanie/Breakfast
9.00-9.10 Otwarcie konferencji/Conference opening
9.10-10.05 M. Mrozek, Combinatorial Topological Dynamics Combinatorial Topological Dynamics - YouTube
10.05-11.00 M. Niezgódka, Time of digital transformations: time of challenges and chances for mathematics Time of digital transformations: time of challenges and chances for mathematics - YouTube
11.00-11.30 Przerwa kawowa/Coffee break
11.30-12.15 IBM - Michał Sierakowski, Machine learning for time series Machine learning for time series - YouTube
12:15-13:00 M. Kuś, Perception of visual art and topological data analysis Perception of visual art and topological data analysis - YouTube
13.00 Lunch
15.00-15.30 R. Łochowski, On a certain new outer measure in the model-free approach to mathematical finance
15.30-16.00 M. Pitera, Indeksy akceptowalności oparte o funkcje użyteczności
16.00-16.30 Ł. Stettner, Certainty equivalent control of Markov processes with average reward functional Certainty equivalent control of Markov processes with average reward functional - YouTube
16.30-17.00 K. Szajowski, Rational multiple stopping strategies with application Rational multiple stopping strategies with application - YouTube
17.00-17.30 Ł. Stępień, On the global approximation of SDEs driven by countably dimensional Wiener process On the global approximation of SDEs driven by countably dimensional Wiener process - YouTube
17.30-18.00 M. Kryspin, Theoretical and numerical approach to Lyapunov exponents of skew-product semiflows Theoretical and numerical approach to Lyapunov exponents of skew-product semiflows - YouTube
18.00-18.30 S. Piątek, Parametryczna estymacja krzywych koncentracji Parametryczna estymacja krzywych koncentracji - YouTube
18.30 Kolacja/Dinner
19:30-21:00 Sesja plakatowa/Poster session
A. Bryk, Zbieżność estymatora jądrowego pochodnych gęstości dla procesu liniowego
A. Deptuła, P. Osiński, M. Partyka, Numeryczne problemy wyznaczania rangi ważności zmiennych decyzyjnych w hierarchicznych decyzyjnych drzewach logicznych na przykładzie badań hydraulicznych mikropompy zębatej PZ0
A. Kania, Learning the Structure of (Deterministic) Probabilistic Circuits
R. Kruszewski, Periodic, quasiperiodic and chaotic attractors in a nonlinear Hicks business cycle model
K. Ossowska, A. Ossowski, Combinatorial approach to architectural tiling design
A. Ossowski, Differential manifolds and philosophy of topological data analysis
P. Rela, Składka Orlicza w warunkach niepewności
G. Szajnowska, Positive solutions to a third order nonlocal boundary value problem with a parameter
J. Wróblewska, Ł. Kwiatkowski, Identification of structural shocks in Bayesian VEC models with two-state Markov-switching heteroskedasticity
K. Urbanowicz, A. Deptuła, A. Deptuła, Badania szeregów opartych jedynie na zerach funkcji Bessela
Wtorek/Tuesday, 12.09.2023
8.00 Śniadanie/Breakfast
Session in English
9.00-9.30 N. Hellmer, Damage identification in rolling element bearings using topological data analysis Damage identification in rolling element bearings using topological data analysis - YouTube
9.30-10.00 J. Signerska-Rynkowska, Testing topological conjugacy of time series Testing topological conjugacy of time series - YouTube
10.00-10.30 D. Gurnari, Euler Characteristic Curves and Profiles Euler Characteristic Curves and Profiles - YouTube
10.30-11.00 J. Senge, Improving descriptors and understandings in Material Sciences using TDA Improving descriptors and understandings in Material Sciences using Topological Data Analysis - YouTube
11.00-11.30 Przerwa kawowa/Coffee break
Session in English
11.30-12.00 M. Skórski, Statistical Inference for Elementary Oscillator-Based True Random Number Generators Statistical Inference for Elementary Oscillator-Based True Random Number Generators - YouTube
12.00-12.30 J. Spaliński, Asymptotic Topology of the multineighbor complex
12.30-13.00 M. Bogdan, Discreteness, stochasticity, geometry, topology and mechanical energy in small-sized soft granular materials Discreteness, stochasticity, geometry, topology and mechanical energy (...) soft granular materials - YouTube
13.00 Lunch
Session in English
15.00-15.30 M. Przybylski, Topological methods in dynamics reconstructed from time series Topological methods in dynamics reconstructed from time series - YouTube
15.30-16.00 F. O. Łanecki, Leray Functor in Connection Matrices Leray Functor in Connection Matrices - YouTube
16.00-16.30 P. Rola, Contrastive Hierarchical Clustering Contrastive Hierarchical Clustering - YouTube
16.30-17.00 B. Jaszczak, Mathematical modelling of trail running Mathematical modelling of trail running - YouTube
17.00-17.30 J. Ruszil, Asymmetric Cryptosystem Utilizing Finite Automata Kryptografia asymetryczna z użyciem synchronizacji automatów skończonych - YouTube
17.30-18.00 J. Malinowski, Computing growth functions of periodic tessellation Computing growth functions of periodic tessellation - YouTube
18.30 Kolacja/Dinner
19:30-21:00 Otwarte posiedzenie Komisji Zastosowań Komitetu Matematyki PAN
Środa/Wednesday, 13.09.2023
8.00 Śniadanie/Breakfast
9.00-9.40 W. Mitkowski, Zastosowania matematyki w naukach inżynieryjno technicznych Zastosowania matematyki w naukach inżynieryjno-technicznych - YouTube
9.40-10.20 Z. Peradzyński, ”Prey-predator oscillations” in Plasma Hall Effect Thruster Oscylacje ofiara-drapieżnik w plazmowym sterze strumieniowym z efektem Hall'a - YouTube
10.20-11.00 W. Zajączkowski, Problem ze swobodną powierzchnią dla nieściśliwej lepkiej magnetohydrodynamiki Problem ze swobodną powierzchnią dla nieściśliwej lepkiej magnetohydrodynamiki - YouTube
11.00-11.30 Przerwa kawowa/Coffee break
11.30-12.00 J. Rencławowicz, Density-dependent Navier-Stokes equations with large flux Density-dependent Navier-Stokes equations with large flux - YouTube
12.00-12.30 L. Sapa, Interdiffusion in solids Interdiffusion in solids - YouTube
12.30-13.00 J. Napiórkowska, Fale biegnące w równaniach FitzHugh-Nagumo ze schodkową nieliniowością
13.00 Lunch
15.00-15.40 R. Rudnicki, Własności ergodyczne pewnego równiania różniczkowego cząstkowego i ich zastosowania Własności ergodyczne pewnego równania różniczkowego cząstkowego i ich zastosowania - YouTube
15.40-16.10 K. Pichór, Niemarkowowski model układu immunologicznego
16.10-16.45 T. Cieślak, Linear instability of Prandtl spirals Linear instability of Prandtl spirals - YouTube
16.45-17.15 A. Wiszniewska-Matyszkiel, A mathematical model of “the tragedy of the commons” with relation to counteracting pandemic A mathematical model of the tragedy of the commons with relation to counteracting pandemic - YouTube
17.15-17.45 K. Tessmer, Zastosowanie metod opartych na entropii do odróżnienia osobników z rytmem zatokowym od pacjentów z niewydolnością serca Zast. metod opartych na entropii do odróżnienia os. z rytmem zatokowym od pacjentów z niew. serca - YouTube
17.45-18.15 A. Skulimowski, Nowe modele i zastosowania sieci antycypacyjnych
18.30-19.30 Sesja plakatowa/Poster session
19.30 Kolacja grillowa/Bonfire
Czwartek/Thursday, 14.09.2023
8.00 Śniadanie/Breakfast
Session in English
9.00-9.30 A. Wyłomańska, How math can help with engineering problems How math can help with engineering problems - YouTube
9.30-10.00 W. Żuławiński, Applications of robust statistics for periodicity detection in non-Gaussian signals - analysis in bi-frequency domain Applications of robust statistics for periodicity detection in non-Gaussian signals (...) - YouTube
10.00-10.30 D. Szarek, Non-Gaussian feature distribution forecasting based on ConvLSTM neural network and its application to robust machine condition prognosis Non-Gaussian feature distribution forecasting based on ConvLSTM neural network (...) - YouTube
10.30-11.00 J. Witulska, Identification of the structure breakpoint for independent data with changing variance Identification of the structure break point for independent data with changing variance - YouTube
11.00-11.30 Przerwa kawowa/Coffee break
Session in English
11.30-12.00 H. Woszczek, Autoregressive model with double Pareto distributed noise Autoregressive model with double Pareto distributed noise - YouTube
12.00-12.30 M. Balcerek, Telegraphic multifractional Brownian motion and its applications Telegraphic multifractional Brownian motion and its applications - YouTube
12.30-13.00 A. Grzesiek, Two-Dimensional Gaussian Processes: Testing procedure based on empirical cross-covariance function Two-Dimensional Gaussian Processes: Testing procedure based on empirical cross-covariance function - YouTube
13.00 Lunch
15.00-15.30 M. Kornafel, An economic growth model with ecological investments
15.30-16.00 A. Lipieta, Optimal mechanisms within economic evolution – theoretical approach
16.00-16.30 A. Rygiel, Super-hedging prices in financial markets with transaction costs Super-hedging prices in financial markets with transaction costs - YouTube
16.30-17.00 R. Połoczański, Market microstructure in practice Market microstructure in practice - YouTube
17.00-17.30 H. Gurgul, The reaction of stock prices on WSE to the U.S. macroeconomic news announcements The reaction of stock prices on WSE to the U.S. macroeconomic news announcements - YouTube
17.30-18.00 A. Pajor, Bayesowska ocena ścieżek rekursywnych wielookresowych prognoz
18.00-18.30 J. Janczura, Expectile-based probabilistic forecasting of electricity prices
19.00 Uroczysta kolacja/Conference dinner
Piątek/Friday, 15.09.2023
8.00 Śniadanie/Breakfast
9.00-9.40 L. Plaskota, Complexity of approximating Holder classes from information with varying Gaussian noise Complexity of approximating Holder classes from in-formation with varying Gaussian noise - YouTube
9.40-10.20 Ł. Płociniczak, Numerical methods for nonlocal and nonlinear parabolic equations with applications in hydrology and climatology Numerical methods for nonlocal and nonlinear parabolic equations with applications (...) - YouTube
10.20-11.00 P. Woźny, O postaci Beziera funkcji B-sklejanych - podejście drugie O postaci Béziera funkcji B-sklejanych - podejście drugie - YouTube
11.00-11.30 Przerwa kawowa/Coffee break
11.30-12.00 J. Szwabiński, Machine learning approach to anomalous diffusion
12.00-12.30 A. Puć, Machine Learning Approach to Very Short-term Forecasting for German Continuous Intraday Power Market Machine Learning Approach to Very Short-term Forecasting for German Continuous Intraday Power Market - YouTube
12.30-13.00 K. Skowronek, Testing for finite variance in time series and its time-frequency representations. Applications to vibration signals from rotating machines. Testing for finite variance in time series and its time-frequency representations (...) - YouTube
13.00 Lunch
15.30 Koncert prof. T. Trzaskalika
18.30 Kolacja/Dinner
19.30-20.00 K. Szajowski, Bertold Franciszek Lysik: A New Look into the Mathematics of Engineering Science
20.00-21.00 Sesja „Kto wie jak to rozwiązać?”
Sobota/Saturday, 16.09.2023
8.00 Śniadanie/Breakfast
9.00-9.40 A. Jokiel-Rokita, Wnioskowanie statystyczne dla modeli niezawodności oprogramowania Wnioskowanie statystyczne dla modeli niezawodności oprogramowania - YouTube
9.40-10.10 M. Niewęgłowski, Podejście graficzne do wielowymiarowych procesów Hawkes’a Podejście graficzne do wielowymiarowych procesów Hawkes’a - YouTube
10.10-10.40 A. Sulima, Optymalne strategie inwestycyjne na zupełnym rynku finansowym z procesami Levy’ego Optymalne strategie inwestycyjne na zupełnym rynku finansowym z procesami Lévy’ego - YouTube
10.40-11.10 D. Jelito, A new characterisation of independence based on local correlations A new characterisation of independence based on local correlations - YouTube
11.10 Zakończenie konferencji/Conference closing
12.00 Lunch