Workshop Schedule
You are also welcome to join our AGI discord.
Day 1: Tue Dec 14th
10:00 - 13:00 - meet at Mila/ drive to Tremblant /check-in to the hotel
13:00 -14:00 - lunch
15:00 - 16:00 - Intelligence Beyond the Brain by Michael Levin (Tufts U) video (chapter 1)
16:00 - 16:30 - Q&A session / discussion
17:30 - 18:30 - recap & overview by Irina Rish video (chapter 2)
18:30 - 19:30 - discussion: open questions / future directions
19:30-20:30 - dinner
20:00 - pool/spa/bar/fireplace near the lake/visiting Tremblant village
Day 2: Wed Dec 15th
7:30-9:00 - breakfast
9:00 - 10:00 - invited talk: AI Sweden slides
10:00 -11:00 - invited talk: EleutherAI - Stella Biderman, Connor Leahy
11:00 - 12:00 - invited talk: LAION - Jenia Jitsev, Christoph Schumann slides
12:00 - 12:30 - discussion Recordings of the whole morning session: video - chapter1 and chapter2
12:30-13:30 - lunch
13:30-18:00 - free time: skiing/visit village/pool/gym/spa
18:00 - 19:30 - presentations of ongoing projects by Mila students (not recorded)
19:30-20:30 - dinner
Day 3: Thu Dec 16th
7:30-9:00 - breakfast
9:30 - 10:30 - invited talk: Julien Launay @ lighton.ai video (chapter 1)
10:30 -12:30 - tutorial on Phase Transitions by Guillaume Dumas video (chapter 2) slides
This is a continuation of the tutorials given at the 1st NSL workshop :
Brief Overview: Physics meets ML (Guillaume Dumas, Maximilian Puelma Touzel, Irina Rish) video
Critical views about critical phenomena: from complex systems to machine learning (Guillaume Dumas) slides
Phase Transitions in AI (Irina Rish) slides
12:30 - 13:00 - discussion
13:00-14:00 - lunch
14:00 - 15:00 - presentations of ongoing projects at Mila (not recorded)
15:00-16:00 - invited talk: David Krueger video (chapter 5)
16:00-17:00 - invited talk: Yasaman Bahri video (chapter 6)
17:00 - 18:00 - invited talk: Ethan Dyer video (chapter 7)
18:00 - 19:30 - panel discussion: Jared Kaplan, Yasaman Bahri, David Krueger, Ethan Caballero, Guillaume Dumas, Irina Rish video (chapter 8)
19:30-20:30 - dinner
Day 5: Fri 17th
Day 5: Fri 17th
7:30-9:00 - breakfast
9:00 -11:00 - wrap-up
11:00 - 16:00 - skiing
Day 4: Sat Dec 17th
7:30-9:00 - breakfast
9:00 -12:00 - workshop summary/writeup
12:00 - 16:00 - skiing