NSF Workshop on Future Directions OF the CSSI Program

Oct 29-30, 2019

Venue: The Westin Austin at The Domain, Austin, TX

Synopsis

The goal of the National Science Foundation (NSF) Workshop on Future Directions for Cyberinfrastructure for Sustained Scientific Innovation (CSSI) is to elicit input from the community to guide the future directions and funding scope of the CSSI program. This 1.5-day workshop will bring together researchers and practitioners from the different fields of sciences to identify the current and future cyberinfrastructure needs of the community for enabling innovation in the various disciplines.

This workshop will comprise of presentations and brainstorming sessions on some of the key thrust areas related to the cyberinfrastructure. A key outcome of the workshop will be a report capturing the feedback/input from the community. The report will be submitted to NSF and will be made available to the community to inspire future cyberinfrastructure research and development activities. Additionally, the workshop will broaden its participants' perspective on the various topics related to the cyberinfrastructure and will serve as a venue to form new collaborations.

Cross-Cutting Themes

  • Hardware-software co-design
  • Domain-specific software design
  • Programming tools, libraries, and environments
  • Networking (libraries like MVAPICH2)
  • Compilers and runtime systems
  • Web portals, science gateways, middleware development
  • Tools, frameworks, and best practices for supporting data-intensive computing
  • Tools, frameworks, and best practices for data life-cycle management
  • Cybersecurity tools and policies
  • Cyberinfrastructure for workforce development
  • Software engineering processes and costing
  • Software sustainability, reproducibility, and interoperability

Program

October 29, 2019

8:30 AM, REGISTRATION, TEA/COFFEE/BREAKFAST (Location: near Primrose A/B)

MORNING SESSION I (Location: Primrose A/B) :

9:30 AM, Opening Remarks, 10 minutes

(Workshop Chairs)

9:40 AM, Welcome from TACC, 5 minutes

Dan Stanzione, Texas Advanced Computing Center

9:45 AM, NSF CSSI Program Overview, 15 minutes + Q&A

Vipin Chaudhary, National Science Foundation

10:05 AM, Overview of the data-focused CI, 5 minutes

Stefan Robila, National Science Foundation

10:10 to 10:55 AM: Lightning Talks, 8 minutes each, no Q&A

1) "Thoughts on the CSSI/SI2 program",

Wolfgang Bangerth, Colorado State University

2) "The Perils and Promises of Sustainable Data, a Cyberinfrastructure Perspective",

Maria Esteva, TACC

3) "Keeping Software Infrastructure on Life Support Past SI2 or CSSI Funding",

Robert Van De Geijn, UT Austin

4) "To Interface Or Not To Interface Or: What is an Interface Anyways?",

Devin Matthews, Southern Methodist University

5) A Science Gateways Perspective",

Amit Majumdar and Subhashini Sivagnanam, SDSC

10:55 AM to 11:10 AM, BREAK - 15 minutes

11:10 AM to 11:45 AM, Lightning Talks, 8 minutes each, no Q&A

6) "Building Collaborative User Communities",

Elisha M Wood-Charlson, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab

7) "Network Analysis in the Era of Inexactness",

Sanjukta Bhowmick, University of North Texas

8) "Speeding Up Science in Environmental -Omics ...",

Holly Bik, UC Riverside

9) "Supporting Modern Programming Environments for High Performance Computing",

Jay Alameda, NCSA

11:45 AM to 12:30 PM: Extempore

12:30 PM- 1:30 PM, LUNCH (Food & Beverage Service) - 60 minutes (Location: near Primrose A/B)

AFTERNOON SESSION:

1:30 PM to 2:30 PM, Brainstorming Session-1, 60 minutes

(Location: Primrose A (Group #1), Primrose B (Group #2), Lantana A (Group #3), Lantana B (Group #4))

2:30 PM to 3:30 PM, Brainstorming Session-2, 60 minutes

(Location: Primrose A (Group #5), Primrose B (Group #6), Lantana A (Group #7), Lantana B (Group #8))

3:30 PM to 3:45 PM, BREAK - 15 minutes

3:45 PM to 4:35 PM, Presentations from the session moderators (maximum 5 minutes each)

(Location: Primrose A/B)

4:35 PM, GROUP PHOTO

4:45 PM to 5:45 PM BREAK (Food & Beverage Service) - 60 minutes

5:45 PM to 6:50 PM, Lightning Talks, 8 minutes each, no Q&A (Location: Primrose A/B)

10) "CSSI Workshop: Challenges and Gaps",

Mike Zentner, SDSC

11) "Design Capture as a Paradigm",

Ira Baxter, Semantic Designs

12) "Next-Generation Frameworks for Irregular Data-Intensive Applications",

Howie Huang, George Washington University

13) "Software Challenges at TACC, CSSI Thoughts, and the LCCF",

Dan Stanzione, TACC

14) "Clowder: An Open Source Customizable Research Data Management Framework",

Barbara Minsker, SMU

15) "Improving Reproducibility with Clouds and Notebooks",

Kate Keahey, Argonne National Laboratory

16) "Software Challenges for ML driven HPC Simulations",

Shantenu Jha, Rutgers University

6:50 PM to 8:00 PM: Self-paid dinner at a nearby restaurant

8:00 to 8:30: Report writing discussion (for only those having report-writing assignments)


October 30, 2019

8:00 AM, TEA/COFFEE/BREAKFAST

MORNING SESSION I:

09:00 AM, Opening Remarks/Agenda of the Day (Location: Primrose A/B)

09:05 AM, Invited Talk (Location: Primrose A/B)

Topic: "Quantum Computing's Killer Application", Nathan Wiebe, PNNL/UW

Duration: 20 minutes

09:25 AM to 10:25 AM: Brainstorming Session-3, 60 minutes

(Location: Primrose A (Group #9), Primrose B (Group #10), Lantana A (Group #11), Lantana B (Group #12))

10:30 AM to 11:30 AM: Brainstorming Session-4, 60 minutes

(Location: Primrose A (Group #13), Primrose B (Group #14), Lantana A (Group #15), Lantana B (Group #16))

11:30 AM, BREAK - 15 minutes

MORNING SESSION II:

11:45 AM to 12:45 PM: Presentations from Different Groups (Summary of the Brainstorming Sessions)

(Location: Primrose A/B)

12:45 - 1:45 PM, LUNCH (Food & Beverage Service) - 60 minutes


WORKSHOP ENDS FOR ALL BUT THE ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

AFTERNOON SESSION:

2:00 PM to 7:00 PM, NSF Report Writing Session (only those with report-writing assignments would need to stay back)

Call for Lightning Talks

We invite abstracts for the lightning talks (maximum 8 minutes per talk) on the topics related to the theme of the NSF CSSI program. The workshop participants are encouraged to email the titles and abstracts of their proposed talks (maximum 500 words) to the workshop chairs (at rauta@tacc.utexas.edu and xsli@uw.edu ) by September 21, 2019, 5:00 PM CST. The authors of the accepted submissions will be notified by September 30, 2019.

Organizing Committee

Chairs

Xiaosong Li (xsli@uw.edu, University of Washington)

Ritu Arora (rauta@tacc.utexas.edu, Texas Advanced Computing Center)


Steering Committee

Bonnie Hurwitz (University of Arizona)

Daniel Fay (Microsoft)

Dhabaleswar K. Panda (The Ohio State University)

Edward Valeev (Virginia Tech University)

Shaowen Wang (University of Illinois)

Shirley Moore (Oak Ridge National Lab)

Sunita Chandrasekaran (University of Delaware)

Ting Cao (University of Washington)

Participants

Alexey Akimov, University at Buffalo

Jay Alameda, NCSA, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Ilkay Altintas, San Diego Supercomputer Center, UCSD

David Anderson, University of California, Berkeley

Ritu Arora, Texas Advanced Computing Center, UT Austin

Bill Barth, Texas Advanced Computing Center

Wolfgang Bangerth, Colorado State University

Ira Baxter, Semantic Design

Timothy Berkelbach, Columbia University

Sanjukta Bhowmick, University of North Texas

Emre Brookes, University of Montana

Holly Bik, University of California Riverside

Ting Cao, University of Washington

Umit Catalyurek, Georgia Institute of Technology

Sunita Chandrasekharan, University of Delaware

Yong Chen, Texas Tech University

Margaret Cheung, University of Houston

Aurora Clark, Washington State University

Davide Cureli, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Matthew Curry, Sandia National Laboratories

Diego Donzis, Texas A&M University

Rudi Eigenmann, University of Delaware

Peter Elmer, Princeton University

Maria Esteva, Texas Advanced Computing Center

Dan Fay, Microsoft

Ian Foster, University of Chicago

Geof Hannigan, Merck

Hrant Hratchian, University of California, Merced

Howie Huang, George Washington University

Tanzima Islam, Texas State University

Shantenu Jha, Rutgers University

Ananth Kalyanraman, Washington State University

Kate Keahey, Argonne National Laboratory

Gerald Knizia, Penn State University

Antia Lamas-Linares, Speqtral Quantum Technologies

Elliot Lefkowitz, University of Alabama at Birmingham

Ben Levine, Michigan State University

Xiaosong Li, University of Washington

Si Liu, Texas Advanced Computing Center

Zhenfei Liu, Wayne State University

Andrew Lumsdaine, University of Washington, PNNL

Paul Macklin, Indiana University

Amit Majumdar, San Diego Supercomputer Center, UCSD

Madhav Marathe, University of Virginia

Devin Matthews, Southern Methodist University

Robert McLay, Texas Advanced Computing Center

Bronson Messer, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, University of Tennessee

Barbara Minsker, Southern Methodist University

Shirley Moore, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Catherine Olschanowsky, Boise State University

DK Panda, Ohio State University

Abani Patra, Tufts University

Joshua Patterson, NVIDIA

George Percivall, Open Geospatial Consortium

Sushil Prasad, University of Texas at San Antonio

Xiaofeng Qian, Texas A&M University

Diana Qiu, Yale University

Ravi Radhakrishnan, University of Pennsylvania

Rajiv Ramnath, Ohio State University

Bhanu Rekipalli, BioTeam

Natalia Rosales, University of Texas at El Paso

Andre Schleife, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Loren Schwiebert, Wayne State University

Sahar Sharifzadeh, Boston University

Sameer Shende, University of Oregon

Subhashini Sivagnanam, San Diego Supercomputer Center, UCSD

Alexander Sokolov, Ohio State University

Dan Stanzione, Texas Advanced Computing Center, UT Austin

Hari Subramoni, Ohio State University

Gary Trucks, Gaussian Inc

Ed Valeev, ViginiaTech

St├ęphanie Valleau, University of Washington

Robert van de Geijn, University of Texas at Austin

Sudharshan Vazhkudai, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Shaowen Wang, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Nathan Wiebe, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, University of Washington

Bryan Wong, University of California, Riverside

Elisha Wood-Charlson, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab

Michael Zentner, San Diego Supercomputer Center, UCSD

Xiao Zhu, Purdue University

Sponsor

This workshop is sponsored by the National Science Foundation (NSF) Office of Advanced Cyberinfrastructure (OAC) through award # 1946194.