Program
Mercoledì 24 maggio
14.45 – 15.00 apertura lavori
Session I: Chairman Renato Spigler
15.00 – 15.25 Gabriella Bretti (Istituto per le Applicazioni del Calcolo "Mauro Picone" - CNR)
Modelling smart drug release with functionally graded materials
15.25 – 15.50 Luca Placidi (Università Uninettuno)
A hemivariational framework for fatigue
15.50 – 16.15 William Ramirez (Università Uninettuno) - online
About new Classes of Degenerate Unified Polynomials
16.15 – 16.45 coffee break
Session II: Chairman Donatella Occorsio
16.45 – 17.10 Alessandra De Rossi (Università di Torino)
Approximation Algorithms and ML/AI tools for traffic modeling
17.10 – 17.35 Stefano De Marchi (Università di Padova)
Three simple strategies for approximating scattered data and functions
17.35 – 18.00 Luigi Quercia (ENEA, Casaccia)
Application of a mathematical model to improve seismic maps by using black boxs data of resting motor vehicles
18.00 - 18.25 Praveen Agarwal (ANAND-ICE, India)
Fractional Model Analysis of Infectious Diseases
20.30 Cena sociale
Giovedì 25 maggio
9.00 – 9.15 saluti Presidente SIMAI
Session III: Chairman Salvatore Cuomo
9.15 – 9.40 Andrea Del Sole & Lorenzo Fasano (NEAT)
Modelli vettoriali multi-dimensionali applicati all’analisi semantica di testi
9.40 – 10.05 Francesco Saverio Nucci (Engineering)
A large enterprise experience: the Sustainability Society Lab of Engineering SpA company
10.05 – 10.30 Maurizio Ceseri (Sportello Matematico per l'Innovazione e le Imprese Istituto per le Applicazioni del Calcolo "Mauro Picone" - CNR)
Innovating companies and organizations through Mathematical Technologies
10.30 – 10.55 Angelo Donvito (DIGIMAT)
I sistemi di monitoraggio e tecniche di simulazione e forecast
10.55 – 11.20 Lorenzo Ricciardi Celsi (Insoore)
Insoore - On the challenges and impact of Artificial Intelligence in the Insurance domain
11.20 – 11.50 coffee break
11.50 – 12.50 round table
12.50 – 14.30 pranzo
Session IV: Chairman Alessandra De Rossi
14.30 – 14.55 Ezio Venturino (Università di Torino) - online
Experiences from the modeling collaboration with agroeconomical entities
14.55 – 15.20 Salvatore Cuomo (Università Federico II Napoli)
Generative Adversarial Networks for noise and artifacts reduction in MRI neck imaging
15.20 – 15.45 Luis Vazquez (Universidad Complutense Madrid) - online
From Basic Fractional Calculus to some Applications
15.45 – 16.10 coffee break
Session V: Chairman Clemente Cesarano
16.10 – 16.35 Maria Carmela De Bonis (Università della Basilicata) - online
Some numerical methods for the numerical computation of hypersingular integrals of highly oscillatory functions on the positive semiaxis
16.35 – 17.00 Domenico Mezzanotte (Università della Basilicata)
Approximation of Hilbert transform over [-1,1]
17.00 – 17.35 Giovanni Pagano (Università di Salerno) - online
Problem-oriented linearly implicit numerical methods for stiff initial value problems