Thursday, October 3rd
(*All Exhibits, Presentations, & Concerts are Free and Open to the Public)
Artist Exhibits
10:00 am - 7:00 pm | All Exhibits Open in Coleman/Mitchell Fine Arts Center
Installation 1: "Forest Portals"
Zoé Strecker, artist
Installation 2: "Torch Sung"
Joel Matthys, composer and B.J. Best, poet
Installation 3: "Seven Broken Mysteries"
Joel Matthys, composer and B.J. Best, poet
Installation 4: "Horizons"
Dan Solberg, artist
Installation 5: "Five Worlds"
Mara Helmuth, Owen Hopper, Zhixin Xu, Shawn Milloway, and Yunze Mu
Installation 6: "Each Step"
Jacob Sandridge, artist and composer
Installation 7: "RunJumpDev Community Exhibition"
RunJumpDev and Super Soul
Installation 8: "Webpages-of-Paradise"
Forest Kelley, artist
Installation 9: "Studio 300 Internet Gallery"
artists and composers from around the world (*Studio 300 Website)
ArtTalk 1
9:30 am - 10:30 am | Coleman/Mitchell Fine Arts Center
Sonic Interactions in the Five Worlds Virtual Reality Environment
Mara Helmuth, Owen Hopper, Zhixin Xu, Shawn Milloway, and Yunze Mu
ArtTalk 2
11:00 am - 11:40 am | Coleman/Mitchell Fine Arts Center
Live Performance of Interactive Multimedia Performance of I, You, We
Cecilia Suhr, artist and violinist/cellist
ArtTalk 3
11:40 am - 12:15 pm | Coleman/Mitchell Fine Arts Center
Machine Learning Algorithms Generative Art in Torch Sun and Seven Broken Mysteries
Joel Matthys, composer and B.J. Best, poet
ArtTalk 4
1:30 pm - 2:45 pm | DArt Lab 2/Cowgill Center (lower level, Room 006)
Programmatic Sound Design
Eric Lyon, composer
ArtTalk 5
3:00 pm - 4:15 pm | DArt Lab 2/Cowgill Center (lower level, Room 006)
Making Interactive Games and Art
John Meister, artist and game developer
Morlan Gallery Reception (open to the public; all Studio 300 Artists Invited)
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm | Morlan Gallery
Forest Portals
Zoe’ Strecker, artist
Concert 1: Interactive Electro-Acoustic Music and Multimedia
7:00 pm | Haggin Auditorium
Metamorphoses (2009) by Clifton Callender
Evan Jones, cello and live electronics
(white noise machine) (2013) by Jeremy Barnett
Jonathan Sharp, snare drum and live electronics
Meteors (2019) by Matthew and Timothy Polashek
Matthew Polashek, soprano saxophone and live electronics
Wobbly (2017) by Peter Hulen
Peter Hulen, iPad and live electronics
Garden of our own (2019) by Jacob Sandridge
Jacob Sandridge, digital piano and live electronics
And She Will Sound The Alarm (2015) by Ryan Ingebritsen amd Erica Mott
Ryan Ingebritsen, x-box kinect controller and live electronics
in excess (2017) by Robert McClure
(8-channel surround sound fixed media)
Irresistible Flux (2014) by Mara Helmuth and Esther Lamneck
Esther Lamneck, tárogató and live electronics
Concert 2 (Al's Bar): Late Night with Digital Al-Interactive Electro-Acoustic Music
9:30 pm | Al's Bar, located 601 N Limestone, Lexington, KY
I Spin Via Motor (2019) by Lauren Sarah Hayes
Lauren Sarah Hayes, hybrid analogue/digital live electronics
Data Punk Vampire Jams (2019) by Transylvania Interactive Technology Ensemble (TITE)
Ruth Choate, Adam Dees, Austin Lamb, Peyton Netherton, John Payne, Timothy Polashek, Hunter Salada, and Jake Schmidt
Remnants (2019) by Adam Dees
Adam Dees, live electronics
Friday, October 4th
(*All Exhibits, Presentations, & Concerts are Free and Open to the Public)
Artist Exhibits
10:00 am - 7:00 pm | All Exhibits Open in Coleman/Mitchell Fine Arts Center (*Same works as Thursday, shown above)
ArtTalk 6
10:30 am - 11:20 am | Coleman/Mitchell Fine Arts Center
Live performance of Interactive Multimedia Performance of "I, You, We" (Second Performance)
Cecilia Suhr, artist and violinist/cellist
ArtTalk 7
11:30 am - 12:20 pm | Coleman/Mitchell Fine Arts Center
Motion Tracking, Interactivity, and Synthesis in the "Each Step" Sound Installation
Jacob Sandridge, artist and composer
ArtTalk 8
12:30 pm - 1:20 pm | DArt Lab 2/Cowgill Center (lower level, Room 006)
The Hungarian Tárogató and Computer Music
Esther Lamneck, clarinetist and Mara Helmuth, composer
Concert 3: Interactive Electro-Acoustic Music and Multimedia
7:00 pm | Haggin Auditorium
Sound Mirrors (1985, revised 2007) for bowed piano by Larry Barnes
Larry Barnes, piano and live electronics
Shear Pin (2010) by Joel Matthys
Stereo electro-acoustic music
Sound Dunes (2019) by Mara Helmuth and Esther Lamneck
Esther Lamneck, tárogató and live electronics
Coagulate (2012) by Timothy Scott Moyers Jr.
8-channel surround sound electro-acoustic music
Cobalt Vase (2019) by Joo Won Park
Joo Won Park, drum machine live electronics
To Atlantis (2019) by Caleb Ritchie
Stereo electro-acoustic music
Re:Cursive (2015) by Phillip Sink
Video and 4-channel sound electro-acoustic music
Loose Canon (2015) by Eric Lyon
Kyle Hutchins, tenor saxophone
Happy55 Movements (2018) by Yaroslav Borisov
I. Precise Time
II. Cold Things
Yaroslav Borisov, piano, synthesizer, and live electronics