Schedule
February 12-13, 2018
Day 1: Rooms E2020 - E2030
- 7:00 AM - 8:30 AM: Registration and Breakfast
- 8:30 AM - 9:00 AM: Welcome and Overview from NSF
Anthony Kuh: Program Director, Electrical, Communications, and Cyber Systems Division
Dawn Tilbury: Assistant Director, Engineering Directorate
James Kurose: Assistant Director, Computer & Information Science & Engineering (CISE) Directorate
Filbert Bartoli: Division Director, Electrical, Communications, and Cyber Systems Division
Radhakishan Baheti: Program Director, Electrical, Communications, and Cyber Systems Division
Le Xie: Associate Professor, Texas A&M University
- 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM: Keynote 1
Mathukumalli Vidyasagar [slides]
IIT Hyderabad and University of Texas at Dallas
Machine Learning and Dynamical Systems Theory: Different Views of the Same Problems
- 9:50 AM - 10:10 AM: Coffee Break
- 10:10 AM - 11:00 AM: Keynote 2
Eric Xing
Carnegie Mellon University
On System and Algorithm co-design and Automatic Machine Learning
- 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM: Panel 1: Algorithms
- Moderator: P. R. Kumar, Texas A&M University [slides]
- Nitesh Chawla, University of Notre Dame
- Ramesh Johari, Stanford University [slides]
- Jay Kuo, University of Southern California [slides]
- Hava Siegelmann, University of Massachusetts at Amherst and DARPA
- Jean Walrand, University of California, Berkeley [slides]
- Scribe: Srinivas Shakkottai, Texas A&M University
- 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM: Lunch break (boxed lunch)
- 2:20 PM - 3:50 PM: Panel 2: Approaches
- Moderator: Pramod Khargonekar, University of California at Irvine [slides]
- Chid Apte, IBM Research
- Tamer Basar, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign [slides]
- Frank Lewis, The University of Texas at Arlington [slides]
- Steven Low, Caltech
- Warren Powell, Princeton University [slides]
- Scribe: Aranya Chakrabortty, North Carolina State University
- 3:50 AM - 4:10 PM: Coffee Break
- 4:10 PM - 5:10 PM: Lighting talks
- 5:10 PM - 6:30 PM: Reception/Poster Session
Day 2: Rooms E2020 - E2030
- 7:30 AM - 9:00 AM: Registration and Breakfast
- 9:00 AM - 9:10 AM: Welcome and Recap
- 9:10 AM - 10:00 AM: Keynote 4
Hani S. Mahmassani [slides]
Northwestern University
Autonomous vehicles and connected mobility: Predictive models for real-time operation
- 10:00 AM - 10:15 AM: Coffee Break
- 10:15 AM - 11:45 AM: Panel 3: What is Big Data?
- Moderator: Al Hero, University of Michigan [slides]
- Osama Elkady, Incorta Inc.
- Vipin Kumar, University of Minnesota
- Jennie Si, Arizona State University [slides]
- Tom Overbye, Texas A&M University
- Venugopal Veeravalli, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign [slides]
- Scribe: Zhi Tian, George Mason University
- 11:45 AM - 12:00 PM: Pick up boxed lunch
- 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM: Breakout Sessions
- Breakout 1: Power and Energy Systems (Room E2020)
- Co-Lead: Lang Tong, Cornell University
- Co-Lead: Vijay Vittal, Arizona State University
- Breakout 2: Autonomous Systems and Transportation (Room W2240)
- Co-Lead: Elise Miller-Hooks, George Mason University
- Co-Lead: Danil Prokhorov, Toyota Research North America
- Breakout 3: Information and Decision Systems (Room E2030)
- Co-Lead: Venkatesh Saligrama, Boston University
- Co-Lead: Vijay Subramanian, University of Michigan
- Breakout 1: Power and Energy Systems (Room E2020)
- 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM: Reconvene and report