Sweet Home

Music Department

Fall/Winter Concerts

November 9 7:30 HS- Symphony Orchestra, Concert Chorale, Wind Ensemble at MS Aud

November 16 7:30 HS- Concert Orchestra, Mixed Choir, Symphonic Band, Jazz Ensemble at MS Aud

December 6 7:00 Elem- Maplemere, Willow Ridge Choirs at MS Aud

December 7 7:00 MS- 8th Grade Band, 7/8 Boys Choir, 8th Grade Orchestra at MS Aud

December 13 7:00 Elem- Gold Band, Gold Orchestra at MS Aud

December 14 7:00 MS- 7th Grade Orchestra, 7/8 Girls Choir, 7th Grade Band at MS Aud

December 21 7:00 Elem- Heritage Heights Winter Concert at HH Aud

December 21 7:00 Elem- Glendale Chorus and Hand Chimes at MS Aud

January 11 7:00 MS- 6th Grade Orchestra, 6th Grade Chorus, 6th Grade Band at MS Aud

February 5 TBA District Music Festival at HS Gym

February 16 7:30 HS- Pops Concert, Sym Orchestra, Concert Chorale, Wind Ensemble at MS Aud

Next Music Parents Meeting is on November 1 at 7PM

Location HS Band Room or on Google Meets Link: https://meet.google.com/aiu-zfvj-kbf


Read our introductory letter and click here to become a member


Congratulations to our Sweet Home 2022 All State Musicians!

Ashley Miller - All State Mixed Choir

Ethan Wolf - All State Mixed Choir


Congratulations to our 2021 Sweet Home Area All State Musicians!

SENIOR HIGH AREA All STATE

Adam Korte - Tuba

Sage Asquith - Violin

Matthew Samulski - Bass Alternate

Juliana Bastian - Voice

Hannah Bradley - Voice

Amari Clark - Voice

Ashley Miller - Voice

Eduardo Montalvo - Voice

Jeremiah Morales - Voice

Ethan Wolf - Voice

Gracie Fuqua - Voice

Sebastian Conhiser-Uy - Voice

Ariana Minhas - Voice

Derek Woodford - Voice

Megan Orgek - Voice

Ali Alani - Voice

JUNIOR HIGH AREA All STATE

Matthew Arrasjid - Clarinet

Keagan Brookshire - Tuba

Delaney O'Brocta - Violin

Talbot Perry - Voice

Delanie Fleming - Voice

Congratulations to our Sweet Home Students

selected as a 2022 All County Musician

SENIOR HIGH ALL COUNTY


Hannah Bradley - Clarinet

Ethan Wolf - Tenor Sax

Adam Korte -Tuba

Caitlyn Mercurio - Soprano I

Ashley Miller - Alto I

Gianni Malizia - Tenor I

Jeremiah Morales - Bass I

Derek Woodford - Bass I

Bennett Udy - Bass II




JUNIOR HIGH ALL COUNTY


Luis Montalvo - Clarinet

Matthew Arrasjid - Clarinet

Genevieve Miceli - Bass Clarinet

Ian Feldmann - Jazz Guitar

Dominic Croce - Tuba

Kaitlyn Biddlecombe - Soprano I

Mia Lebediker, - Soprano I

Lauren Anable - Soprano I

Delanie Fleming - Soprano II

Talbot Perry - Soprano II

Masarra Faek - Soprano II

Brianna Brown - Alto

Danica Daniels - Alto

Cayla Mallory - Alto

Gracie Fuqua - Alto

Sebastian Conhiser-Uy - Baritone


ELEMENTARY ALL COUNTY


Caleb Riley - Trumpet

Leo Grupp - Viola

James Biddlecombe - Soprano

Abbey Canfield - Alto

Penelope Perez - Soprano

Evelyn McGowen, - Alto

Miracle Toro - Alto

Isabel Currier - Soprano

Ryan Nugent - Soprano

Aliya Cammarata - Alto

Charlotte Kern-Potter - Soprano

Natalie Annesi - Soprano

Sarah Aseri - Soprano

Grace Lysek - Alto

Mariela Roa - Alto

Alison Manning - Soprano

Aniya Beaufort - Alto

Henry Sauter - Alto

Click here to check out the Sweet Home Music Department Youtube Channel

Watch videos and recordings from past performances and recording projects

For the Second year in a row Sweet Home has received the 2021 national designation of Best Communities for Music Education from the NAMM Foundation.

Sweet Home has received the 2020 national designation of Best Communities for Music Education from the NAMM Foundation.