Daily Bulletin Updates

Wednesday, February 8, 2022  |  Day 8

Red Cross Babysitting: Instruction on site Thursday

If you are interested in taking the Red Cross Babysitting course being offered at the school on Sunday, February 19th and have some questions, come to the Student Lounge during Junior and Senior lunch on Thursday February 9th.  The instructor will be on site to answer all of your questions.


For more detailed information and to register, click here >>

Join us at the Food and Film Night on Friday, February 10!

The Breakfast Club would like to invite you to a Food and Film Night on Friday, February 10th, starting at 6 p.m.! We will have a buffet of foods from different cultures made by St. George's students. Afterwards, we'll move to the theatre to watch and discuss Hidden Figures, a movie about three women struggling with injustice. If you would like to attend, sign up here

If you would like to contribute to the buffet, please bring in a dish from your own culture to share with everyone (no nuts!). Sign up here.

We hope to see you there!

 - The Breakfast Club

Viola Desmond (Historica Canada)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ie0xWYRSX7Y

Athletics

BASKETBALL

| Bantam Boys Basketball (Grade 7) 

| Cadet Boys Basketball  (Grade 8 and 9) 

| Juvenile Boys Basketball  (Grade 10 and 11) 

| Cadet Girls Basketball  (Grade 7-8-9) 

| Juvenile Girls Basketball  (Grade 10 and 11) 

=======

BADMINTON

| Badminton all Grades

| Cadet Girls and Juvenile Girls 

=======

FUTSAL

| Cadet Boys Futsal

| Bantam Girls Futsal

| Juvenile Boys Futsal

| Juvenile Girls Futsal

Calendar

| Wednesday, February 8

– Grade 7-11 Assembly from 9:00-10:00 a.m. Guest Speaker Balarama Holness

| Thursday, February 9

– Grade 9-11 Band Students: Senior Band Concert from 6:30-7:30 p.m.

| Friday, February 10

– Grade 6 & 8 Rube Goldberg Machine Demonstrations from 9:35-11:15 a.m. in rooms 208, 214 & 216

– Magic The Gathering Tournament from 3:00-7:00 p.m. in the Cafeteria and room 216

– Food and Film Night from 6:00-9:00 p.m. at the High School in the Learning Commons & Theatre

| February 12 & 13

– World Scholar's Cup Montreal Round hosted by St. George's

| Wednesday, February 15

University of Waterloo's Canadian Coding Competition in room 216 from 8:30-11:30 a.m. (Participating Students)

| Thursday, February 16

Grade 7-11 Night Ski Trip | Early Dismissal at 1:30 p.m. | Bus Departure at 2 p.m. (Registered Students only)

| February 16, 17 & 18

CRC Robotics Competition at Curé-Antoine-Labelle High School (216 Bd Marc-Aurèle-Fortin, Laval, QC H7L 1Z5)

| Sunday, February 19

– Grade 7-11 Red Cross Babysitting Course; HS ECA from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. (Registered Students only)

| February 20-27

Grade 10 Honduras Trip 

Students, please check out our student website for important links and calendars:  www.stgeorges.qc.ca/student