Director's Corner
[…] A short term rental essentially gives an individual a license to use the property and when managed appropriately, are not considered lease agreements. A short term rental may be viewed as a “public establishment” as defined by §6-25-101, C.R.S. The definition of a public establishment includes a boarding house, hotel, motor hotel, motel, and rooming houses where the rental is less than a monthly basis. Brokers that choose to engage in short term rentals are subject to the requirements of §12-10-217(1)(h), C.R.S. The law requires that brokers “account for and remit, within a reasonable time, any moneys coming into the licensee’s possession that belongs to others, whether acting as real estate brokers or otherwise”. The law also requires brokers to keep records relative to such moneys, as required by the Commission. Commission Rule E-1 requires that “money belonging to others” be kept in a “trust” or “escrow” account (the two terms are synonymous for real estate regulation in Colorado).