Home

         





Sri Ranga Ramanuja Maha Desikan Fine Arts, (SR FINE ARTS)  located in San Jose, California, seeks to promote, preserve, support & educate Indian classical music.






Community Of Infinite Spirit (Divine Science)
1540 Hicks Avenue
San Jose
CA-95125


Saturday January  18th/2020 - Triple  Header

2.00 PM - 3.00 PM - Vocal Concert

S.B.Priyanka - Vocal
(Disciple Of Smt Ramya Srinivasan)

Urmika Balaji Violin
(Disciple Of  Kum A.Kanyakumari)

Sachin Rao - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Sri Ravindrabharathy Sridharan)

3.15 PM - 4.15 PM - Vocal Concert

Mahathi Shankkaraman - Vocal
(Disciple Of Sri Paduka Academy)

Shriya Anand - Violin
(Disciple Of Smt Anuradha Sridhar)

Srivatsan Tennathur - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Sri Ramesh Srinivasan)

4.30 PM - 7.00 PM - Vocal Concert

Sanika Pande - Vocal
(Disciple Of Smt Vasudha Ravi)

Aditya Satyadeep - Violin
(Disciple Of Lalgudi Smt Vijayalakshmi)

Akshay Venkatesan - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Sri Ramesh Srinivasan & 
Sri S.V.Ramani)

A.V.Krishnan - Ghatam
(Disciple Of  T.H.V.Umashankar)


Saturday January 25th/2020 - Triple Header

Ashwin Srikant - Vocal
(Disciple Of Smt Charumathi Ramachandran)

Sushmitha Ravikumar (OH) - Violin
(Disciple Of Sri Jay Shankar Balan (OH)

Amit Ranganathan - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Sri Ravindrabharathy Sridharan)

4.45 PM - 5.45 PM - Violin

Prahalad Saravanapriyan - Violin
(Disciple Of Sri Saravanapriyan Sriraman)

Santhosh Ravindrabharathy - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Sri Ravindrabharathy Sridharan &
Neyveli Sri R.Narayanan)

6.00 PM - 8.30 PM - Vocal Concert

Sushmitha Ravikumar (OH) - Vocal
(Disciple Of Madurai Sri R.Sundar)

Aparna Thyagarajan - Violin
(Disciple Of Delhi Sri P.Sunderrajan)

Ajay Gopi - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Sri Gopi Lakshminarayanan &
Kallidaikuruchi Sri  S. Sivakumar)

A.V.Krishnan - Ghatam
(Disciple Of  T.H.V.Umashankar)

Saturday February 1st/2020 

YUVA TARANGINI

Saturday February 15th/2020 - Triple Header

2.00 PM - 3.30 PM - Vocal Concert

Varsha Sripadham - Vocal
(Disciple Of Smt Geetha Swamy)

Aditya Satyadeep - Violin
(Disciple Of Lalgudi Smt Vijayalakshmi)

Sachin Venkat - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Sri K.V.Gopalakrishnan)

3.45 PM - 5.15 PM - Vocal Concert

Nikhila Raman - Vocal
(Disciple Of Smt Geetha Swamy)

Tejas Bharadwaj - Violin
(Disciple Of Sri B.Raghavedar Rao)

Varcha Bharadwaj - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Trivandrum Sri  V.Balaji)

5.30 PM - 8.00 PM - Veena Duet

Hrishikesh Chary - Veena
(Disciple Of Sri Srikanth Chary)

Priyanka Chary - Veena
(Disciple Of Sri Srikanth Chary)

Amit Ranganathan - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Sri Ravindrabharathy Sridharan)

Santhosh Ravindrabharathy - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Sri Ravindrabharathy & Neyveli Sri Narayanan)


Saturday February 22nd/2020 - Double Header 

2.15 PM - 4.45 PM - Vocal Concert

Svetha Subbiah (MI) - Vocal
(Disciple Of Smt Kasthuri Shivakumar)

Shreyas Srinivasan - Vocal
(Disciple Of Sri H.K.Narasimhamurthy)

Shreyas Ramaswami - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Sri Ravindrabharathy Sridharan)

Achyut Srinivasan - Kanjira
(Disciple Of Sri T.K.Murthy & Sri K.V.Gopalakrishnan)


5.00 PM - 7.30 PM - Veena Concert 

Guhan Venkataraman - Veena
(Disciple Of  Smt Ranganayaki Rajagopalan &
Delhi Sri P.Sunderrajan)

Vignesh Venkataraman - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Umayalpuram Sri K.Sivaraman)

Saturday February 29th/2020 - Triple Header

2.00 PM - 4.30 PM - Violin

Sanjay Suresh (WI) - Violin
(Disciple Of Chitravina Sri N.Ravikiran)

Amit Ranganathan - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Sri Ravindrabharathy Sridharan)

A.V.Krishnan - Ghatam
(Disciple Of  T.H.V.Umashankar)


4.45 PM - 7.15 PM - Vocal Concert 

Aparna Thyagarajan - Vocal
(Disciple Of Delhi Sri P.Sunderrajan)

Vignesh  Thyagarajan - Violin
(Disciple Of Delhi Sri P.Sunderrajan)

Sanjeev Raja (NJ) - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of  Melakaveri Sri Balaji)

7.30 PM - 8.30 PM - Chitravina Concert

Arjun Suresh (WI) - Chitravina 
(Disciple Of Chitravina Sri N.Ravikiran)

Sanjay Suresh (WI) - Violin
(Disciple Of Chitravina Sri N.Ravikiran)

Amit Ranganathan - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Sri Ravindrabharathy Sridharan)

Saturday March 7th/2020 - Double Header

2.15 PM - 4.45 PM - Vocal Concert

Arun Mahadevan (PA) - Vocal Concert
(Disciple Of Sri O.S.Thyagarajan)

Aparna Thyagarajan - Violin
(Disciple Of Delhi Sri P.Sunderrajan)

Akshay Venkatesan - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Sri Ramesh Srinivasan & 
Sri S.V.Ramani)

5.00 PM - 7.30 PM - Violin - Venu - Veena

Hrishikesh Chary - Veena
(Disciple Of Sri Srikanth Chary)

Vignesh  Thyagarajan - Violin
(Disciple Of Delhi Sri P.Sunderrajan)

Shashank Subramaniam - Flute
(Disciple Of Madurai Sri R.Sundar &
Sri N.Thyagarajan)

Mrudangam - TBA


Saturday April 25th/2020

TBA


Saturday May 2nd/2020 - Double Header 

2.15 PM - 4.15 PM - Veena Concert

Ananya Ashok - Veena 
(Disciple Of Sri Srikanth Chary)

Mrudangam - TBA

4.30 PM - 7.00 PM - Vocal Concert

Manasa Suresh - Vocal 
(Disciple Of  Sri P.S.Naranaswamy)

Sushmitha Ravikumar (OH) - Violin
(Disciple Of Sri Jay Shankar Balan (OH)

Athrey Nadhan (IL) - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Srimushnam Sri V.Rajarao)

Saturday May 3oth/2020 - Triple Header

2.00 PM - 3.30 PM - Vocal Concert

Shasvath Iyer (TX) - Vocal
(Disciple Of Sri Paduka Academy)

Accompanists - TBA

3.45 PM - 6.15 PM - Vocal Concert

Triven Kannan (Canada) - Vocal
(Disciple Of Madurai Sri R.Sundar)

Siddharth Ashokkumar - Violin
(Disciple Of  Lalgudi Sri G.J.R. Krishnan)

Shubha Chandramouli - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Sri Poovalur Sriji)

A.V.Krishnan - Ghatam
(Disciple Of  T.H.V.Umashankar)

6.30 PM - 8.30 PM - Vocal Concert

Shruti Ramanad - Vocal
(Disciple Of Chitravina Sri N.Ravikiran)

Violin - TBA

Shravan Ramanad - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Sri Ramesh Srinivasan)


Saturday  June 6th/2020 - Double Header

2.15 PM - 4.45 PM - Violin Concert

Siddharth Ashokkumar - Violin
(Disciple Of  Lalgudi Sri G.J.R. Krishnan)

Sanjay Subramanian - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Guruvayur Sri Dorai)

A.V.Krishnan - Ghatam
(Disciple Of  T.H.V.Umashankar)


5.00 PM - 7.30 PM - Vocal Concert 

Sriranjani Darbha (TX) - Vocal
(Disciple Of Smt Suguna Varadachari)

Sahana Srinivasan - Violin
(Disciple Of Smt Tara Anand (Boston)

Gopal Ravindhran - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Neyveli Sri Narayanan)

A.V.Krishnan - Ghatam
(Disciple Of  T.H.V.Umashankar)


Saturday June 13th/2020  - Double Header 

10.00 AM - Noon - Hindustani Concert

Rochan Yakkundi - Hindustani Vocal
(Disciple Of Sri Nachiketa Yakkundi)

Accompanists - TBA

1.30 PM - 4.30 PM - Veena Concert - TICKETED

Sri Srikanth Chary - Veena
(Disciple Of Lalgudi Sri G.Jayaraman)

Sri T.R. Sundaresan - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of  Dr Yella Venkateswar Rao)


Saturday June 20th/2020 - Vocal Concert

Sanchitha Chari & Saadhvi Chari (Irvine) - Vocal
(Disciple Of Kunnakudi Sri Balamuralikrishna)

Aparna Thyagarajan - Violin
(Disciple Of Delhi Sri P.Sunderrajan)

Varun Viswanath - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Sri Ramesh Srinivasan)



5.00 PM - 7.30 PM - Violin Concert 


Vignesh  Thyagarajan - Violin
(Disciple Of Delhi Sri P.Sunderrajan)

Amit Ranganathan - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Sri Ravindrabharathy Sridharan)



Saturday June 27th/2020 - Triple Header


1.15 PM - 3.15 PM - Vocal Concert 

Anirudh Ramadurai - Vocal 
(Disciple Of Sri Paduka Academy)

Accompanists - TBA

3.30 PM - 5.45 PM - Vocal Concert

Sashwat Mahalingam - Vocal
(Disciple Of Sri Paduka Academy)

Accompanists - TBA


6.00 PM - 8.30 PM - Violin Concert

Aditya Satyadeep - Violin
(Disciple Of Lalgudi Smt Vijayalakshmi)

A.V.Krishnan - Ghatam
(Disciple Of  T.H.V.Umashankar)

Amit Ranganathan - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Sri Ravindrabharathy Sridharan)


Saturday July 13th/2020 - Veena Concert 


2.00 PM - 4.30 PM 

Omsri  Bharat - Veena
(Disciple Of Sri Srikanth Chary)

Amit Ranganathan - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Sri Ravindrabharathy Sridharan)


Saturday August 15th/2020 - Triple Header

2.00 PM - 4.00 PM - Vocal Concert

Arthi Suresh - Vocal Concert
(Disciple Of Neyveli Sri R.Santhanagopalan)

Sahana Srinivasan - Violin
(Disciple Of Smt Tara Anand (Boston)

Vignesh Venkataraman - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Umayalpuram Sri K.Sivaraman)

4.15 PM - 6.45 PM - Violin Duet

Vignesh  Thyagarajan & Aparna Thygarajan - Violin
(Disciples Of Delhi Sri P.Sunderrajan)

Amit Ranganathan - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Sri Ravindrabharathy Sridharan)

Shreyas Ramaswami - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Sri Ravindrabharathy Sridharan)


7.00 PM - 8.30 PM - Keyboard Concert

Sanika Pande - Keyboard 
(Disciple Of Keyboard Sri Sathya)

Violin - TBA

Ajay Gopi - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Sri Gopi Lakshminarayanan &
Kallidaikuruchi Sri  S. Sivakumar)


Saturday September 19th/2020 - Four Header 

2.00 PM - 3.00 PM - Vocal Concert

Sahana Gopalan - Vocal
(Disciple Of Dr Shiv Kumar Bhat)

Accompanists - TBA

3.15 PM - 4.15 PM - Vocal Concert

Adhya Krishnamurthy - Vocal
(Disciple Of Smt Kasthuri Shivakumar)

Accompanists - TBA

4.30 PM - 5.30 PM - Vocal Concert

Suraga Nallan - Vocal
(Disciple Of Smt Kasthuri Shivakumar)

Accompanists - TBA


5.45 PM - 7.45 PM - Vocal Concert 

Sripradha Manikandan - Vocal
(Disciple Of Sri Paduka Academy)

Accompanists - TBA


Saturday October 3rd/2020 - Four Header

2.00 PM - 3.30 PM - Vocal Concert

Manya Sriram - Vocal
(Disciple Of Sri Paduka Academy)

Accompanists - TBA

3.45 PM - 6.15 PM - Vocal Duet

Shrikrishna Shivakumar & Shrikanth Shivakumar - Vocal Concert
(Disciples Of Neyveli Sri R.Santhanagopalan)

Accompanists - TBA

6.30 PM - 7.30 PM - Veena Concert

Anirudh Ramadurai - Veena
(Disciple Of Sri Srikanth Chary)

Mrudangam - TBA

7.45 PM - 8.45 PM - Veena Concert


Sanika Pande - Veena
(Disciple Of Sri Srikanth Chary)

Mrudangam - TBA


Saturday November 2nd/2020 - Triple Header


2.00 PM - 4.00 PM - Vocal Concert

Aishwariyaa Ramakanth - Vocal
(Disciple Of Smt Gowri Gokul)

Sahana Srinivasan - Violin
(Disciple Of Smt Tara Anand (Boston)

Vignesh Venkataraman - Mrudangam
  (Disciple Of Umayalpuram Sri K.Sivaraman)


4.15 PM - 6.45 PM - Violin Concert

Aparna Thyagarajan - Violin
(Disciple Of Delhi Sri P.Sunderrajan)

Amit Ranganathan - Mrudangam
(Disciple Of Sri Ravindrabharathy Sridharan)

7.00 PM - 8.00 PM - Hindustani Vocal

Anirudh Raja - Hindustani Vocal
(Disciple Of Sri Nachiketa Yakkundi)

Accompanists - TBA


Saturday November 21st/2020 - Triple Header

2.00 PM - 4.30 PM -  Flute  Concert