U-V-W-X
Hymie Udovin __ RCAF __ New Waterford
S/Sgt. Joseph Ulrich __ __ Gardiner Mines
George Arthur (Art) Unsworth __ __ Florence
Alexander K. (Sander) Urquhart __ RCN __ Grand River
N/S Ann Urquhart __ RCAMC __ Sydney
LAC Darryl Urquhart __ RCAF __ North Sydney
F/O Donald J. Urquhart __ RCAF __ Sydney
Gnr. Douglas M. Urquhart __ RCA __ Millville, Boularderie
Earl Wallace Urquhart __ RCAF __ West Bay
Tpr. George Thomas Urquhart __ SherbrookeFus __ Sydney
John Alexander. Urquhart __ RCN __ Breton Cove
Sig. John Harold Urquhart __ RCN __ Sydney
Tel. Kenneth G. Urquhart __ RCN __ Sydney
Lawson Archibald Urquhart __ RCAF __ Grand River
Tpr. Lloyd Alexander Urquhart __ GGHG __ Grande Anse Wounded
Malcolm Alexander Urquhart __ Army __ Skir Dhu
Roderick J. Urquhart __ RCN __ Skir Dhu
Sgt. William Alexander (Billie) Urquhart __ CBHighrs __ West Bay Wounded
Sgt. (AG) Gregory Alphonse Usher __ RCAF __ Dominion KIA
William (Bill) Usher __ __ South Bar
Gnr. Harold Vacheresse __ RCA __ Glace Bay
Malcolm Blair Vacheresse __ Army __ Glace Bay
SLt. Gilbert Frank (Bert) Vail __ RCNVR __ Sydney
L/Cpl. Gordon H. Vail __ RCEME __ Sydney
Pte. H. Valkenburg __ __ Glace Bay
Pte. John J. Vallance __ __ Bras d'Or
Pte. Ferdinand Van Volson __ RCOC __ Inverness
Pte. Henry Van Volson __ RCOC __ Inverness
Sgt. Marcel Van Volson __ CBHighrs __ Inverness
Pte. Herbert (Herby) VanAdestine __ __ New Waterford
Spr. Emile Vandenabeen __ RCE __ New Waterford
Gnr. Noel Lucien Vanderlinden __ RCA __ Dominion
Pte. Frank VanDoninick __ CBHighrs __ New Waterford Wounded
Joseph VanDoninick __ RCAMC __ New Waterford
Sgt. (P) Josef Vanis __ RAFVR __ Scotchtown KIA
Gnr. Joe Vansfield __ RCA __ Scotchtown
Pte. Joseph Albert (Joe) VanTassell __ __ New Waterford
Rfn. Louis Vital Varnier __ ReginaRif __ Inverness
Gnr. Joseph Varrence __ RCA __ Inverness Accidental Death
Gnr. Francis J. Vassallo __ RCA __ Dominion
Spr. John Carmel Vassallo __ RCE __ Dominion
Pte. Eli Vaters __ VGC __ North Sydney
Pte. Freeman Vaters __ __ Glace Bay
Pte. G. Vaters __ __ Glace Bay
Gnr. John Robert (Jack) Vaters __ RCA __ Glace Bay
Frank Verbieren__RCN_Sydney
L/Cpl. Alvin Stanley (Aullay) Verbiski __ RCE __ Glace Bay
Pte. Roger William Verding __ __ Bras d'Or Wounded
Pte. Harry Milford Verge __ __ Broad Cove Wounded
Cpl. Lewis Leon Verge __ __ Broad Cove Wounded
Pte. Earl John Verner __ RCDC __ Glace Bay
Pte. George Vickers __ CBHighrs __ Sydney Mines Wounded
George Edgar Vickers __ __ Sydney Mines
Sto. Gus Vickers __ RCNR __ Sydney Mines
Cfn. H.S. Vickers __ RCEME __ Sydney Mines
Henry P. Vickers __ RCOC __ Leitches Creek
Sgt. Jacob D. Vickers __ CBHighrs __ Sydney Mines
James Vickers __ RCAF __ Sydney Mines
Pte. John F. (Jack) Vickers __ CBHighrs __ Leitches Creek
Leonard Vickers __ RCA __ Leitches Creek
Spr. Matthew Forrest Vickers __ RCE __ Sydney Mines
Wren Olive E. Vickers __ WRCNS __ Sydney Mines
Gnr. Purvis Reginald Vickers __ RCA __ Sydney Mines KIA
Pte. Robert Vickers __ __ Sydney Mines
Theodore Vickers __ RCNVR __ Sydney Mines
Pte. Gordon Vigneault __ Army __ Alder Point
Pte. Oscar Vigneault __ WestNSR __ Alder Point Wounded
Gnr. Fiorentino (Nook) Villa __ RCA __ New Victoria
Pte. J. Vincent __ CBHighrs __ New Waterford
Lt. (NS) Madge Vincent __ RCAMC __ Sydney Mines
Pte. Alexander (Slugger) Vingar, MM __ WestNSR __ Glace Bay KIA
Pte. L.I. Vingar __ __ Glace Bay
Pte. A.B. Virtue __ __ Glace Bay
Pte. William Patrick Virture __ __ Dominion
L/Cpl. Antony Viva __ RCOC __ Sydney Mines
L/Cpl. Augustine F. Viva __ __ Florence
Pte. Frank Viva __ __ Sydney Mines
L/Cpl. Joseph Viva __ CBHighrs __ Sydney Mines Wounded
Umberto Viva __ RCOC __ Sydney Mines
LAC Harold William (Buddy) Vokey __ RCAF __ Glace Bay
John Joseph Vokey __ RCEME __ Glace Bay
Spr. John R. Vokey __ RCE __ Glace Bay
Elbert Vooght __ RCAF __ North Sydney
S/Sgt. Jack Vooght __ RCAMC __ North Sydney
Gnr. Clayton W. Voutier __ RCA __ North Sydney
Frank Voutier __ CMN __ North Sydeny
Sigmn. Gordon Voutier __ RCCS __ North Sydney
Cfn. A.T. Wadden __ RCEME __ Glace Bay Wounded
Sgt. Allenby Victor Spencer Wadden __ CBHighrs __ Homeville Wounded
Sgt. (AG) Arthur Wadden __ RCAF __ Glace Bay
Pte. Basil Wadden __ __ Port Morien
Sigmn. Carl Raymond Wadden __ RCCS __ Port Morien
Tpr. Clarence Joseph Wadden __ __ Glace Bay
AB Crawford Donald Wadden __ RCNVR __ Port Morien
Tpr. D.J. Wadden __ 8NBH __ Glace Bay
Cpl. Earl Matthew Wadden __ CBHighrs __ Donkin Wounded
Pte. Edward Augustus (Eddie) Wadden __ PofWRang __ Waddens Cove
Pte. F.I. Wadden __ __ Glace Bay
Pte. Gussie Wadden __ __ Glace Bay
Harold Burton Wadden __ 1 CAN PARA __ Albert Bridge
Sgt. Harold Thomas Wadden __ NthNSHighrs __ Port Morien
Pte. Harry G. Wadden __ __ Glace Bay
Henry Thomas Wadden __ RCE __ Glace Bay
Howard L. Wadden __ RCAF __ Port Morien
Sgt. James Joseph Wadden __ 1 CAN PARA __ Glace Bay
Pte. John Archie Wadden __ PictouHighrs __ New Waterford
Pte. John Charles Wadden __ Carl&YorkR __ Glace Bay Wounded
Coder Kenneth Reading Wadden __ RCNVR __ Port Morien
Lawrence Elroy Wadden __ CProC __ Donkin
Sigmn. Leonard R. Wadden __ RCCS __ Glace Bay
Cpl. Margaret Daisy Wadden __ CWAC __ Port Morien
Sgt. Melvin Wadden __ __ Glace Bay
LAC Neil Macaulay Wadden __ RCAF __ Homeville
Gnr. Nelson Holmes Wadden __ RCA __ Waddens Cove
Pte. Patrick William Wadden __ __ Port Morien
Cfn. Roy Alexander Wadden __ RCEME __ Waddens Cove
Pte. Sidney S. Wadden __ __ Glace Bay Wounded
Stanley Wadden __ RCAF __ Glace Bay
Cpl. Stanley Joseph Wadden __RCEME__ Whitney Pier
Thomas Wadden __ __ Glace Bay
W.J. Wadden __ __ Glace Bay
Pte. Daniel E. Wade __ __ Sydney
Pte. Harry Wade __ CalgHighrs __ Glace Bay Wounded
Tel. John J. Wade __ RCNVR __ Sydney
Sto. William P. (Bill) Wade __ RCNVR __ Sydney
Clarence Wadman __ __ Glace Bay
AB Robert C. Wadman __ RCNR __ Glace Bay
F/S (AG) Gerald Edward (Jed) Wagner __ RCAF __ Sydney KIA
Pte. Herbert Andrew Wagner __ __ Sydney
Pte. Isabel Clare Wagner __ CWAC __ Glace Bay
Cfn. Thomas Douglas Wagner __ RCEME __ Glace Bay
James G. Wahl __ RCA __ Sydney
Pte. James Arthur (Art) Wainwright __ __ Whitney Pier
AC2 Herman Waldman __ RCAF __ Glace Bay
Joseph William Waldson __ PPCLI __ Reserve Mines
Gnr. Sidney A. Walke __ RCA __ Sydney Mines
Pte. A. Leonard Walker __ RCASC __ Ottawa Brook
Pte. A.L. Walker __ __ Inverness Corner
Rfn. Alexander Loyola Walker __ __ Glace Bay Wounded
Pte. Allan Francis Walker __ Army __ Alder Point
Pte. Allister Walker __ __ Glace Bay
Pte. Andrew Theodore (Andy) Walker __ RCASC __ Glace Bay
LAC Angus I. Walker __ RCAF __ Centreville, Reserve
Lt. (NS) Anne Elizabeth Walker __ RCAMC __ Centreville, Reserve
Gnr. Bernard Walker __ RCA __ Alder Point
Pte. Bernard Walker __ __ Reserve Mines
L/Cpl. Charles Donald Walker __ __ Sydney Mines Wounded
Pte. Charles G. Walker __ __ Glace Bay
Spr. Dannie Walker __ RCE __ Sydney Mines
AB Dawson Walker __ CMN __ Alder Point
Gnr. Donald Hector Walker __ RCA __ Inverness
Pte. Douglas Richard Walker __ NShoreR __ Sydney Mines KIA
Pte. Duncan H. (Buddy) Walker __ CBHighrs __ Glace Bay
Pte. Duncan L. Walker __ __ Glace Bay
Pte. Duncan L. Walker __ VGC __ Glace Bay
Lt. (NS) Elizabeth Walker __ RCAMC __ Centreville, Reserve
Pte. Eugene Leroy Walker __ __ Glace Bay Wounded
Cpl. Everett Walker __ RCAF __ Glace Bay
Pte. Francis A. Walker __ __ New Waterford
Pte. George Bernard Walker __ CBHighrs__ New Waterford
Gussie Walker __ RCAF __ Centreville, Reserve
Cfn. J.A. Walker __ RCEME __ Sydney River
Pte. J.A. Walker __ RCOC __ Big Ridge, Mira
Pte. J.W. Walker __ WestNSR __ North Fourchu
Jean Walker __ __ Reserve Mines
Pte. John Walker __ RCAMC __ Point Aconi
Pte. John Alexander (Alex) Walker __ __ Alder Point
Pte. John L. Walker __ RCAMC __ Glace Bay
Pte. John Thomas (Jackie) Walker __ CBHighrs __ Sydney Mines KIA
Pte. John William Walker __ WestNSR __ Big Ridge, Mira
AC2 Joseph S. Walker __ RCAF __ Glace Bay
Pte. Justin (Buddy) Walker __ Army __ Alder Point
Pte. Lauchie Walker __ CBHighrs __ Glace Bay
Pte. Lauchie Walker __ __ Inverness
Spr. Murdock H. Walker __ RCE __ Inverness
Pte. Neil D. Walker __ RCAMC __ Sydney
Pte. Neil J. Walker __ __ Glace Bay
PO Neil Joseph (Nish) Walker __ RCNVR __ Sydney Mines
Pte. Ray Walker __ __ Glace Bay
LS Raymond Walker __ RCNVR __ Sydney Mines
Pte. Raymond Charles Walker __ __ Port Morien
Cpl. Roddie A. Walker __ __ Sydney Mines
Gnr. Sid Walker __ RCA __ Sydney Mines
Pte. Wayne William Walker __ CBHighrs __ Glace Bay KIA
Sgt. William Walker __ __ North Sydney
Fus. William Walker __ PLFus __ Point Aconi Wounded
Pte. William J. Walker __ __ Dominion
Pte. Alphonse (Phonse) Wall __ RCOC __ North Sydney
Cecil Wall __ RCE __ North Sydney
LAC Donald Peter Wall __ RCAF __ Whitney Pier
Pte. Edward J. Wall __ __ Sydney
Sto. 1/c Edward Thomas (Ned) Wall __ RCNR __ Reserve Mines KIA
Pte. J.L. Wall __ __ Glace Bay
Cpl. James Garrett Wall _NShoreR_ Sydney
Gnr. Joseph Michael Wall __ RCA __ North Sydney
Sgt. Michael Nicholas Wall __ __ Sydney Mines
Pte. William F. Wall __RCASC __ Glace Bay
Spr. William Leo (Bill) Wall __ RCE __ North Sydney
Pte. A. Wallace __ CBHighrs __ Rogerville
Pte. Arthur Webster Wallace __ __ Sydney
Pte. Frederick William Wallace __ RCA __ Coxheath
James Wallace __ RCN __ Sydney
Sigmn. Thomas Wallace __ RCCS __ Florence Wounded
Spr. William W. Wallace __ RCE __ Florence
Sigmn. A.W. Walsh __ RCCS __ Sydney
Cpl. Albert James Walsh __ __ Glace Bay
Sigmn. Alexander Walsh __ RCCS __ Glace Bay
Pte. Clarence Stephen Walsh __Army__ Florence
Dorothea Walsh __ WRCNS __ Glace Bay
Edward Walsh__CMN__ New Waterford
W/O Edward Vernon Walsh __ RCAF __ Sydney
LAC Ernest F. Walsh __ RCAF __ Sydney
Pte. Frank Walsh __ __ Glace Bay
George William Walsh __ __ Glace Bay
AC2 Gerald J. Walsh __ RCAF __ Glace Bay
Sigmn. Gerard J. Walsh __ RCCS __ Glace Bay
Pte. Graham Richard Walsh __ RRegtC __ Sydney Wounded
Pte. Henry William (Harry) Walsh __ WestNSR __ Sydney
James Walsh __ VGC __ Glace Bay
Capt. James A. Murray (Fat) Walsh __ CProC __ Sydney
Tpr. James Edmond Walsh __SherbrookeFus__ Scotch Lake
Spr. James J. (Jim) Walsh __ RCE __ Sydney Mines
Pte. James W. Walsh __ CBHighrs __ North Sydney
Spr. John Walsh __ RCE __ Sydney Mines
Sgt. John B. Walsh __ RCAF __ Glace Bay
Spr. John Benedict Walsh __ RCE __ Glace Bay
John J. Walsh__CMN__ Glace Bay
Pte. John Matthew Walsh __ CDC __ George's River
Pte. John Peter Walsh __ NthNSHighrs __ Sydney Mines Death by Illness
Gnr. John Wesley Bromwell Walsh __ RCA __ New Waterford
WO II Joseph Anthony Walsh __ RCAF __ North Sydney
Sto./2c Joseph E. Walsh __ RCNVR __ North Sydney
Pte. Llewellyn R. Walsh __ CBHighrs __ Sydney Mines Wounded
S/Sgt. Mary Walsh __ CWAC __ Whitney Pier
Mary Frances Walsh__CWAC__Grand Lake Road
Pte. Michael Walsh __ CBHighrs __ Sydney Mines
Pte. Philip Robert Walsh __ __ Sydney Mines
Reginal Earl (Peak) Walsh _CProC_ Sydney
Sigmn. Robert James (Bob) Walsh __ RCCS __ Grand Lake Road
Stanislaus (Stan) Walsh __ __ Grand Lake Road
P/O Vernon Walsh __ RCAF __ Sydney
Pte. Vincent Walsh __ __ Grand Lake Road
Pte. Vincent T.J. Walsh __ __ North Sydney
Pte. Walter Walsh __ __ Sydney Mines
Pte. William Walsh __ __ Sydney
Pte. Daniel Bernard Walters __ __ Glace Bay Wounded
Rfn. Ernest Perry Walters __ ReginaRif __ Sydney POW
CPO Frank Alexander Walters __ RCN __ Sydney
Pte. J.H. Walters __ __ Glace Bay
Pte. William H. Walters __ RCASC __ Sydney
Pte. Ernest Walton __ Army __ Donkin
William Walton __ RCAF __ Little Narrows
Pte. Frank Thorne Wambolt __ CBHighrs __ Sydney
Sgt. George R. (Todd) Wambolt __ RCA __ St. Peter's
Cecil Ward __ USN __ New Waterford
P/O Edward Ward __ RCAF __ Glace Bay
Ptpr. George Ward __ __ Sydney Mines
F/S Harold Claude Ward __ RCAF __ Sydney Accidental Death
Pte. Joseph Nathaniel (Joe) Ward __CBHighrs__ Glace Bay
Maj. R.R. Ward __ __ Sydney
Sgt. Raymond Milton Ward __ NShoreR __ Sydney Wounded
Samuel Ward __ RCE __ Glace Bay
Gnr. Sidney John Ward __ RCA __ Glace Bay
LAC Tom Ward __ RCAF __ Upper Reserve
William Ward __ RCAF __ New Waterford
LAC William (Billy) Ward __ RCAF __ Sydney
Sigmn. William A. (Chipper) Ward __ RCCS __ Sydney
Sgt. William Thomas Ward __ __ Reserve Mines
Pte. Augustus G. (Gus) Wareham __ RCAMC __ Whitney Pier
Tpr. Daniel William Wareham __ HalRif __ Whitney Pier
Elijah Wareham __ CBHighrs __ Glace Bay
Gnr. Ernest Wareham __ RCA __ Glace Bay
William Wareham __ RCNVR __ Glace Bay
Chesley Warford __ RCN __ Glace Bay
AB George Warnell __ CMN __ New Waterford
George Warner __ __ Port Hawkesbury
L/Cpl. George William Warner __ RCE __ Glace Bay
Norman Joseph Warner __ RCNVR __ Port Hawkesbury
Peter Warner __ __ Port Hawkesbury
Thorold Edward Warner __ __ Hazeldale
Gnr. Albert Samuel Warren __ RCA __ Glace Bay
Pte. Arthur Raymond Warren __ RCOC __ Whitney Pier
Lt. (NS) Ellen Warren __ RCAMC __ Glace Bay
Pte. Ernest Otto Warren __ NthNSHighrs __ Glace Bay Wounded
Gnr. Fred Warren __ RCA __ Neil's Harbour
Spr. J.S. Warren __ RCE __ Glace Bay
Pte. James Dorman Warren __ NthNSHighrs __ Glace Bay Wounded
Pte. John W. Warren __ CBHighrs __ Glace Bay
A/CSM Wilfred T. Warren __ __ Donkin
Gnr. Willard Ainslie Warren __ RCA __ Glace Bay
William Russell Warren __ RCE __ Glace Bay
Pte. Wilfred Wartan __ __ Glace Bay
Cpl. Anthony Wassilaskus __ CBHighrs __ Sydney Mines
Pte. John Wassilaskus __ __ Sydney Mines
Gnr. Thomas Waterfield __ RCA __ Glace Bay
Gnr. William Waterfield __RCA __ Glace Bay
L/Cpl. Ronald Sidney (Ronnie) Waterhouse __ Linc&WelldR __ Whitney Pier KIA
Pte. F.W. Waterman __ __ Sydney
Pte. J.H. Waters __ __ Glace Bay
A/Cpl. Alexander Watson __ __ Inverness Wounded
Tpr. G.E. Watson __ 8NBH __ New Waterford
Pte. Harry McIntyre Watson __ Army __ Inverness
Jack Watson __ RCAF __ Glace Bay
Cpl. John Watson __ RCASC __ New Waterford
Tpr. John William Watson __ LdSH(RC) __ Inverness KIA
Pte. R.G. Watson __ __ Sydney
Pte. Robert (Bobby) Watson __ RCAMC __ Inverness
LAC William Bruce (Billy) Watson __ RCAF __ Inverness
William P. Watson __ RN __ New Waterford
CQMS Robert H. Watt __ RCOC __ Sydney
Pte. James H. Watters __ __ Glace Bay Wounded
Fus. A.M.D. Wattman __ PLFus __ North Sydney
L/Cpl. Albert Earl Watts __ RCAMC __ New Waterford
Tpr. G.E. Watts __ __ New Waterford
Bdsm. George E. Watts __ __ New Waterford
George E. Watts __RCAF__ Port Hood
J. Watts __ __ New Waterford
AC2 R.W. Watts __ RCAF __ Port Hood
Pte. Emerson Archibald Waugh __ __ Florence
Pte. Henry (Harry) Way __ WestNSR __ Sydney Mines
Cpl. Russell Way __ RCAF __ Sydney Mines
Charles Waye __ __ Glace Bay
Gnr. Harry C. (Jeff) Waye __ RCA __ Glace Bay Wounded
Cpl. Henry Seward Waye, MM __ WestNSR __ Sydney Mines Wounded
Spr. Lloyd George Waye __ RCE __ Sydney
Gnr. Thomas Waye __ RCA __ Sydney Mines
Wallace William (Bud) Waye __ __ Sydney
Sigmn. William Borden Waye __ RCCS __ Sydney
Pte. William James Waye __ __ Whitney Pier Wounded
Pte. William W. (Billy) Waye __ RCASC __ Sydney
L/Cpl. Herbert C. Weatherbee __ __ Whitney Pier
Pte. James Ira Weatherbee __ A&SHofC __ Sydney
Pte. Roy Allister Weatherbee __ __ Sydney
Pte. Stewart Weatherbee __ PictouHighrs __ Glace Bay
Spr. W.J. (Bill) Weatherbee __ RCE __ New Waterford Wounded
Cpl. Austin Davis Weaver __ RCAF __ Sydney
Tpr. Bob Weaver __ __ Sydney
Cpl. George Edwin Weaver __ RCAF __ Sydney
Pte. Merrill J. Weaver __ __ Sydney
L/Sgt. David Walter Webb __ __ Sydney Wounded
John H. Webb __ CMN __ Glace Bay
Newton Adelbert Webber __ RCAF __ Sydney
Pte. Athol Byron Webster __ __ Sydney Wounded
Pte. David Fathergill Webster __ __ North Sydney
Frederick William Webster __ __ Sydney Mines
Henry W. Webster __ RCAF __ Sydney
Pte. James Stanley (Jim) Webster __ NthNSHighrs __ Sydney Mines KIA
Gnr. John A. (Jock) Webster __ RCA __ Sydney Mines Wounded
Cpl. A.A. Weeks __ __ Sydney
WO Charles Weeks __ RAF __ North Sydney
Edison Weeks __ __ Glace Bay
PO James Weeks __ RCN __ North Sydney
AC1 John Allister (Johnny) Weir __ RCAF __ Glace Bay
Lt. (NS) Kay Weir __ RCAMC __ Glace Bay
Pte. Jack Wejuk __ __ Bras d'Or
AW1 Barbara Wells __ RCAF (WD) __ Little Bras d'Or
SPO Frank H Wells __ RCN __ Whitney Pier
Redvers Dundonald Wells __ RCASC __ Point Edward
Harry Welsh __ RCCS __ Sydney
Ronald Went __ RCAF __ Gardiner Mines
George West __ __ Port Hawkesbury
Cpl. Thomas William West _ RCE _ North Sydney
Pte. Urwin H. West __ __ Sydney Mines
Bill Westaway __ RCNVR __ New Waterford
Lillian E. Westaway __ RCAF (WD) __ New Waterford
LS Phillip Alfred Westbury __ RCNVR __ Glace Bay
AC2 John Westcott __ RCAF __ Birch Grove
Pte. Gordon H. Westlake __ WestNSR __ Lower L'Ardoise
Pte. Harold J. Westlake __ RCASC __ Lower L'Adoise
Pte. Aubrey Francis Westwood __ WestNSR __ New Waterford
Pte. Charles Whalen __ RCOC __ Sydney Accidental Death
Sgt. F. Whalen __ __ Sydney Mines
Fireman George Whalen __ CMN __ North Sydney KIA
AC2 Gordon Leo Whalen __ RCAF __ Glace Bay
PO Henry Malcolm (Harry) Whalen __ RCNVR __ North Sydney
Gdsm. J.F. (Jack) Whalen __ __ Whitney Pier
AC2 John G. Whalen __ RCAF __ Glace Bay
Pte. Joseph Ernest Whalen __ __ Glace Bay
Joseph Leo Whalen __CMN __ Whitney Pier
Pte. Patrick Whalen __ RCOC __ Whitney Pier
F/S Philip Edward Whalen __ RCAF __ Reserve Mines
Pte. William Whalen __ CFC __ Sydney Mines
Pte. William Joseph Whalen __ RCASC __ Bridgeport
Chaplain Clement Kynnersley [Rev.] Whalley __ RCN __ Sydney Death by Illness
Capt. John Clement Whalley __ RCA __ Sydney Wounded
F/L Michael George Whalley __ RCAF __ Sydney POW
S/L Richard Noel Francis (Dick) Whalley __ RCAF __ Sydney
AB Reginald Wheeler __ RN __ North Sydney KIA
L/Cpl. John (Jack) Wheeliker __ RCCS __ Glace Bay
Pte. Ronald Wheeliker __ RCOC __ Glace Bay
Cfn. P.J. Whelan __ RCEME __ Sydney
Pte. Terrance Michael Whelan __ NShoreR __ Sydney Wounded
Pte. John A. Whent __ RCASC __ Sydney
Edward Whifield __ RCA __ Glace Bay
Allan Whitbread __ __ Grand River
Sgt. George E. Whitbread __ __ Grand River
Walter Whitbread __ RCAF __ Grand River
Warren Whitbread __ __ Grand River
Alex White __ __ New Waterford
AC2 Alex F. White __ RCAF __ Sydney Mines
Pte. Arnold Henry (Whitey) White __ Army __ Sydney
Pte. Arthur Hale White _RCAMC_ New Waterford
Fus. B.A. White __ PLFus __ New Waterford
Pte. Bennie O. White __ __ Sydney
Pte. Blaise Alphonsus White __ WestNSR __ New Victoria
Pte. C.G. White __ __ Whiteside
Carroll White __ RCAF __ North Sydney
Pte. Cecilia Patricia White __ CWAC __ North Sydney
Pte. Chester White __ __ Bras d'Or
Gnr. Cornelius White __ RCA __ Reserve Mines
AC2 Cyril T. White __ RCAF __ Reserve Mines
Pte. David W. White __ __ New Waterford
Edward White __ __ Glace Bay
Gnr. Fred B. White __ RCA __ Glace Bay
Pte. Frederick Leo White __ RHC __ Scotchtown KIA
Garfield White__Army__North Sydney
Pte. George White __ __ Bras d'Or
Pte. George (Sonny) White __ __ Scotchtown
Sgt. Gerald J. White __ PictouHighrs __ North Sydney
Pte. Gordon Patrick White __ CBHighrs __ Bras d'Or
Pte. Homer Bennie White __ __ Poulamon
J.R. White __ __ Dominion
James White __ RCAF __ New Victoria
Sigmn. James White __ RCCS __ Glace Bay
John Charles White __ RCAF __ Florence
WO2 John Daniel (Danny) White __ RCAF __ Sydney Wounded
Pte. John Francis White __ RCA __ New Waterford
Pte. John Moses White __ __ Sydney
Pte. Joseph Roderick White __ WestNSR __ New Waterford Wounded
Lawrence Ignatius White __ __ Sydney
Bdr. Lawrence J. White __ RCA __ New Waterford
Llewellyn White __ CMN __ Sydney
Pte. Mary Elizabeth White __ CWAC __ Bras d'Or
AW2 Mary Margaret White __ RCAF (WD) __ Glace Bay
Spr. Melvin Hubert White __ RCE __ Point Edward
S/Sgt. Paul Edward White __ RCA __ New Waterford Wounded
Raymond White __ __ Sydney Mines
Pte. Raymond Joseph White __ __ Dominion Wounded
Pte. Reg White __ __ North Sydney
Gnr. Reginald M. White __ RCA __ North Sydney
Robena White __ CWAC __ Sydney
Bdr. Robert White __ RCA __ Dominion
LS Robert Anthony (Bob) White __ RCNVR __ New Victoria
Roy White __ RCAF __ Sydney
Tpr. Russell W. White __ __ New Waterford
AW1 Stella Mary White __ RCAF (WD) __ Glace Bay
Theodore White __ CMN __ Whitney Pier
Pte. Thomas J. White __ __ Margaree
L/Cpl. W.J. White __ __ St. Joseph du Moine
Pte. William White __ __ Reserve Mines POW
Pte. William Ferman (Bill) White __ WestNSR __ Glace Bay
L/Cpl. James Harry Whitehouse __ __ Scotchtown
Pte. William Joseph (Billy Joe) Whitehouse __ CBHighrs __ Scotchtown Wounded
Pte. Elizabeth (Mrs.) Whitewood __ CWAC __ Glace Bay
Pte. W.J. Whitewood __ __ Glace Bay
Sgt. George Frederick Whitfied __ VGC __ Englishtown
LAW Christene Anna Catherine Whitfield __ RCAF (WD) __ Bras d'Or
George J. Whitfield __ CMN __ Bras d'Or
LAC James Edward Whitfield __ RCAF __ Bras d'Or
Margaret Whitfield __ __ Glace Bay
John Archibald Whiting __ CMN __ Glace Bay
Pte. Veronica (Mrs.) Whiting __ CWAC __ New Waterford
Pte. Vincent Francis Whiting __ QOCHighrs __ New Waterford Wounded
Sigmn. Frank A. Whitney __ RCCS __ Glace Bay
Cpl. George Whitney __ USArmy __ Glace Bay
John Whitney __ USN __ Glace Bay
Pte. Ralph Gordon Whitney __ __ Glace Bay
Sigmn. Robert W. Whitney __ RCCS __ Glace Bay
Pte. L. Whittle __ __ Florence
Pte. Stanley Whittle __ RCOC __ North Sydney
Pte. William H. Whittle __ __ North Sydney
Russell Joseph Whitty __ CMN __ New Waterford
Pte. Alexander Whyte __ VGC __ Sydney Mines
Cpl. Duncan Frederick Whyte __ CBHighrs __ Sydney Mines Wounded
Sgt. Maj. Frank Whyte __ __ Glace Bay
George MacLean (Grant) Whyte __ RCAPC __ Sydney Mines
Sgt. James Whyte __ RCCS __ Glace Bay
John Henderson Whyte __ RCN __ Sydney Mines
Pte. Aaron Forsey Wicks __ __ Point Tupper Wounded
Cpl. Ernest George (Ernie) Wiesner __ __ Scotchtown
L/Cpl. H.G. Wight __ __ Donkin
Pte. Robert A.J. Wight __ __ Donkin
Bdr. Bernard Richard Wilcox __ RCA __ New Waterford
Pte. Charles F. Wilcox __ __ Glace Bay
Daniel Peter Wilcox _CMN_ Gabarus
Dave Wilcox __ RCNVR __ Louisburg
Capt. Fraser Wilcox __ CMN __ Louisburg
AB John Frederick Wilcox __ RCNVR __ Glace Bay
Joseph Solomon Wilcox __ __ New Waterford
Pte. Lloyd Wilcox __ __ Sydney Mines Wounded
Stkr. Thomas Gordon (Tom) Wilcox __ RCNVR __ Louisburg
Pte. George Frederick (Fred) Wildsmith __ RCASC __ Glace Bay
Pte. William Ralph Wildsmith __ RCAMC __ Glace Bay KIA
Alex K. Wilkie __ __ St. Margaret's Village
Pte. Arthur William Wilkie __ Army __ North Sydney
Pte. Donald J. Wilkie __ NthNSHighrs __ Sugar Loaf
Sigmn. Gifford Dan Wilkie __ RCCS __ Sugar Loaf
F/S Gordon John (Baker) Wilkie __ RCAF __ North Sydney KIA
James David Wilkie __ RCN __ St. Margaret's Village
Sgt. (WAG) Lloyd Wilkie __ RCAF __ North Sydney
Pte. Richard James Wilkie __ Army__ North Sydney Wounded
Pte. Harold G. Wilkinson __ CBHighrs __ Glace Bay
Pte. Leonard Wilkinson __ CBHighrs __ Glace Bay Death by Illness
Pte. Wallace Wilkinson __ RCCS __ Glace Bay
Pte. Walter Wilkinson __ __ Glace Bay
Gnr. Walter Roy Wilkinson __ RCA __ Glace Bay Accidental Death
L/Cpl. Charles Willett __ __ Main-a-Dieu
Sgt. Lloyd Albert Willett __ RCAF __ Glace Bay
Cpl. Robert Andrew Willett __ RCCS __ Glace Bay
Pte. Evelyn Margaret Willetts __ CWAC __ Birch Grove
S/Sgt. Albert Williams __ RCAMC __ East Bay
Pte. Charles D. Williams __ __ Sydney
Pte. Charles Joseph Williams __Army__ Sydney Mines
Cliff Williams __ __ Port Hawkesbury
Pte. Donald MacLean Williams __Army__ Sydney
W/C Edwin Mountford (Teddy) Williams, AFC __ RCAF __ Glace Bay Accidental Death
Pte. Elizabeth Williams __ CWAC __ Sydney Mines
Lt. (NS) Emade Williams __ RCAMC __ North Sydney
Francis Williams __ CAC __ Glace Bay
AC2 G.A. Williams __ RCAF __ Whitney Pier
F/O G.N. Williams __ RCAF __ Point Tupper
Gnr. G.T. Williams __ RCA __ Sydney
George Williams __ RAF __ Sydney
George Williams __ CMN __ Whitney Pier
Cpl. George L. Williams __ RCAF __ North Sydney
Maj. H.I. Williams __ __ Sydney
Harry Williams __ __ Louisburg
Henry G. Williams __ RCAF __ Point Tupper
Pte. Hubert S. Williams __ __ North Sydney
AC2 J.W. Williams __ RCAF __ Sydney Mines
Pte. James Patrick Williams __ NthNSHighrs __ Glace Bay KIA
James S.M. Williams __ RCAF __ Point Tupper
Spr. James Thomas Williams __ RCE __ East Bay
Gnr. John Williams __ RCA __ New Waterford Wounded
John Williams __ CMN __ Whitney Pier
Cfn. John D. Williams __ RCOC __ East Bay
Pte. John David Williams __ RCOC __ East Bay
AC2 John Norman (Jack) Williams __ RCAF __ Sydney
AC2 John R. Williams __ RCAF __ Point Tupper
Leo Williams __ RCNVR __ Louisburg
Sgt. Robert Earle Williams __ RCAF __ Florence KIA
Simon Williams __ __ Ingonish
Thomas Alexander Williams __ __ Point Tupper
Gnr. Vincent Williams __ RCA __ East Bay
Sgt. Wilbert Williams __ RCA __ Sydney Mines
Henry (Harry) Williamson __ CBHighrs __ Scotchtown
Pte. R.J.H. Williamson __ WestNSR __ New Waterford
Cpl. R.K. Williamson __ __ St. Peter's
Pte. Tommie R. Williamson __ __ New Waterford
F/S Albert Alexander Williston __ RCAF __ Sydney KIA
Sgt. David Archibald Williston __ RCAF __ Sydney Accidental Death
Pte. J.F. Wilsack __ __ Sydney
Cpl. Albert L. Wilson __ CProC __ Scotchtown
L/Cpl. Alexander L. (Sandy) Wilson __ RCEME __ Glace Bay
Angus (Boss) Wilson __ CBHighrs __ Reserve Mines
Arnold W. Wilson __ __ Reserve Mines
Pte. B.W. Wilson __ __ Dominion
Spr. C.J.J. Wilson __ RCE __ Glace Bay
Pte. Clarence Wilson __ WestNSR __ Sydney Mines
Clifford Thomas Wilson __ Army __ Glace Bay
P/O Donald Patterson Wilson __ RCAF __ Glace Bay
Gnr. Donald William (Dan) Wilson __ RCA __ Glace Bay Wounded
Pte. Earl Marshall Wilson __ CBHighrs __ Whitney Pier
Pte. Ethel Margery Wilson __ CWAC __ Sydney
Cfn. Gilbert Wilson __ RCEME __ Scotchtown
L/Cpl. Gilbert R. Wilson __ VGC __ Scotchtown
Pte. Gordon Norman Wilson __ CBHighrs __ Port Morien
Gnr. Harry J. Wilson __ RCA __ Sydney
Sgt. Henry Charles (Harry) Wilson __ NthNSHighrs __ Scotchtown
Pte. Howard G. Wilson __ __ Dominion
Howard Marshall Wilson __ __ New Waterford
Hugh Wilson __ RCA __ Glace Bay
Irvin Wilson __ RCAF __ Glace Bay
Pte. J.R. Wilson __ __ Sydney
Pte. James Arthur (Bumps) Wilson __ Army __ Port Morien
Pte. James Sinclair Wilson __ __ New Waterford
Pte. Jerome Ernest Wilson __ PEIHighrs __ North Sydney
QMS John B. Wilson __ __ Glace Bay
Pte. John Edward Wilson __ NthNSHighrs __ Glace Bay
Pte. John Vincent Douglas (Dougie) Wilson __ CFC __ Dominion
Pte. John W. Wilson __ __ New Waterford
Joseph Edward Wilson __ __ Glace Bay
Sgt. Joseph Maxwell (Joe) Wilson __ __ Dominion
Pte. Joseph Roy Wilson __ WestNSR __ Reserve Mines Wounded
Lloyd Wilson __ __ Dominion
Pte. Norman Wilson __ __ Glace Bay
LAC Percy Russell Wilson __ RCAF __ Dominion
Lt. R.G. Wilson __ __ Glace Bay
Cpl. Robert Woodrow Wilson __ CProC __ Dominion
Pte. Roy Wilson __ CBHighrs __ Reserve Mines
Pte. Russell Wilson __ RCASC __ New Waterford
Pte. V.R.A. Wilson __ SD&G Highrs __ North Sydney
Pte. W.E. Wilson __ __ New Waterford
Pte. W.R. Wilson __ __ Sydney
Pte. William D. Wilson __ __ Dominion
Pte. William John Wilson __ __ Scotchtown Wounded
Pte. Charles James (Buddy) Wilton __ Carl&YorkR __ New Waterford KIA
John Wilton __ __ Reserve Mines
Sgt. Maj. Rannie Wilton __ WestNSR __ New Waterford
Pte. Russell Wilton __ __ New Waterford
Ldg. Sto. Arnold William Windsor __ RCNVR __ Sydney
Sgt. Edward Jack Windsor __ RCEME __ Sydney
Sgt. Duncan Winfield __ __ North Sydney
Sgt. WO II James E. (Jimmy) Winsor __ 8th Army UK __ Sydney
Sgt. Albert E. Winstanley __ NthNSHighrs __ Glace Bay
Pte. Alexander B. Winstanley __ __ North Sydney
Pte. Daniel M. (Tuggie) Winstanley __ 1 CAN PARA __ New Waterford
Spr. John (Jack) Winstanley __ RCE __ New Waterford
Pte. Ronald (Ronnie) Winstanley __ __ Glace Bay Wounded
L/Cpl. S. Edward Winstanley __ CBHighrs __ Sydney Mines
Pte. Samuel J. Winstanley __ __ Glace Bay
P/O Thomas Sudworth Winstanley __ RCAF __ Sydney Mines KIA
Cpl. William Winstanley __ RCAMC __ Glace Bay
Pte. Charles Wiseman __ NthNSHighrs __ New Waterford
Pte. Francis Wiseman __ __ Dominion
Pte. Irene Wiseman __ CWAC __ Glace Bay
L/Cpl. Thomas J. Wiseman __ __ Dominion
William (Billie) Wiseman __ __ New Waterford
John Neil Wiswell __ __ Inverness
Pte. Benjamin James Witherall __ HLIofC __ North Sydney KIA
Wellington M. (Welly) Withrow __ __ Sydney
Pte. John Wludyka __ Army __ Whitney Pier
Pte. Walter R. Wludyka __ __ Sydney
AB Michael Wodwslawski __ RCNVR __ Whitney Pier
Pte. Walter Wojick __ __ Glace Bay
Harold Densmore Wolstenholme __ RHC __ Sydney Mines
WO2 Billy Wood __ RCAF __ New Waterford
LAW Eileen G. Wood __ RCAF (WD) __ Glace Bay
L/Sgt. Drum Francis Allister (Allie) Wood, MM __ CBHighrs __ Glace Bay Wounded
Sgt. Harold Wood __ RCAF __ Sydney
Pte. Irene Marjorie Wood __ RCAMC__ Glace Bay
AW2 Iris Marguerite Wood __ RCAF (WD) __ Glace Bay
John J. Wood __ __ Glace Bay
Spr. Percy U. Wood __ RCE __ Glace Bay
Cpl. W. Harold Wood __ RCAF __ Sydney
L/Bdr. W.V. Wood __ RCA __ North Sydney
Sgt. Walter Wood __ __ Sydney
Tpr. Horace Arthur Woodburn __ CAC __ Glace Bay
Pte. Ralph Woodburn __ RCOC __ Glace Bay DOW
Loretta Marie Woodfine __ RCAF (WD) __ New Waterford
Spr. Peter J. Woodfine __ RCE __ New Waterford Wounded
Solomon Woodfine __ __ New Waterford
AC2 Harold Alexander (Sandy) Woodill __ RCAF __ Sydney
Wells Benjamin Woodill __ RCN __ Sydney
LAC William E. Woodill __ RCAF __ Sydney
Drummer E.R. Woodland __ CBHighrs __ Glace Bay
Pte. G. Clifford Woodland __ CBHighrs __ New Waterford
Pte. Henry Woodland __ RCA __ New Waterford
Pte. Richard Woodland __ __ New Waterford
Rfn. Bertram R. Woodman __ RRC __ Sydney POW
Pte. Horace Woodman __ __ Glace Bay
Gnr. Harold P. Woods __ RCA __ Port Hawkesbury
Pte. J.R. Woods __ __ Glace Bay
Pte. R.J. Woods __ __ New Waterford
Sgt. H.W. Wooley __ CBHighrs __ Glace Bay
Reginald Worthington __ __ Glace Bay
Sigmn. Robert Worthington __ RCCS __ Glace Bay
Pte. Thomas Worthington __ VGC __ Glace Bay
Sigmn. Anthony Ralph Wrathall, Jr. __ RCCS __ Reserve Mines Wounded
Sigmn. John (Jackie) Wrathall __ RCCS __ Glace Bay
Cpl. Stephen Wrathall __ CAC __ Reserve Mines
Pte. Stephen W. Wrathall __ NthNSHighrs __ Reserve Mines
Francis Wrice __ __ Glace Bay
Cpl. Joseph Patrick (Joe Duce) Wrice __ RCAMC __ Glace Bay
Joseph Anthony Wrigg __ __ Sydney
L/Cpl. Harry L. Wright __ __ Donkin
Cpl. K.K.E. Wright __ RCAF __ Sydney
Pte. L.J. Wright __ __ Point Tupper
Pte. Michael Joseph Franklin (Frank) Wright __Army__ Point Tupper
Sgt. Norman D. Wright __ __ Donkin
A/L/Cpl. Robert A.J. Wright __ __ Donkin Wounded
Tpr. J.F. Wujeck __ GGHG __ Bridgeport
Pte. Alex Wylde __ VGC __ Sydney
Gnr. Harold Wylde __ RCA __ Sydney
Pte. James J. (Jim) Wylde __ Army __ Sydney
Pte. Jonathan Wylde __ __ Sydney
PO William Russell Wylde __ RCNVR __ Sydney