Programme

PROGRAMME (FINAL) 
 
 

12 April 2012

 

9:00 – 9:30 - Registration

9:45 – 10:00 - Opening session

 

10:00 – 12:30    

 

PANEL 1 – LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND LOCAL GOVERNANCE CHALLENGES (I)

 

Chair: Jan Bucek (Comenius University, Slovakia)

Discussant: Zoltán Hajdú (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary)
 
 

Pawel Swianiewicz (University of Warsaw, Poland) - Economic downturn and fiscal stress of local governments in Poland: a real problem or storm in a tea-cup?

 

Mihály Lados (Institute of Regional Studies of the Hungarian Academy of Science West Hungarian Department, Hungary) - Global financial crisis – local response on public debt: the case of Hungary and comparison of CEE countries.

 

Marie Mahon, Maura Farrell & John McDonagh (National University of Ireland, Ireland) - Government and local governance arrangements to support sustainable rural and regional development in a globalizing era.

 

Marta Lackowska-Madurowicz (University of Warsaw, Poland) - Polish cities face the EU money – urban financial rescaling or game played by national and regional rules.

 

 

PANEL 2 – CITIZEN E-PARTICIPATION IN URBAN GOVERNANCE (I)

 

Chair: Stefan Höffken (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)

Discussant: Rassem Khamasi (University of Haifa, Israel)
 
 
 Sylvie Occelli (Instituto de Ricerche Economico Sociali del Piemonte, Italy) - Designing socio technical systems for policy activity: some evidence from the Piedmont Region.

 

Michał Czepkiewicz (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland) - A framework for incorporating Web-based Public Participation GIS into Polish spatial planning practice.

 

Andrea D’Urso & Fabio Famoso (University of Catania, Italy) - A proposal project of public spaces regeneration in Catania through a Web based PPGIS.

 

Kevin C. Desouza & Akshay Bhagwatwar (Virgina Tech & Indiana University, USA) -Citizen Apps and Urban Governance: Understanding the Landscape of Apps and their Impacts.
 
Titiana-Petra Moldovan (University of Turku, Finland) - New Participatory Design for Urban Planning
 

LUNCH

 

 

12 APRIL, 14:00 – 16:00    

 

PANEL 3 – LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND LOCAL GOVERNANCE CHALLENGES (II)

 

Chair: Hans Thor Andersen (Danish Building Research Institute, Denmark)

Discussant: Mihály Lados (Hungarian Academy of Science, Hungary)
 
 

 

Boris Bakota (Josip Juraj Strossmayer University, Croatia) - Possible changes to current administrative structure of the republic of Croatia.

 

Bahdan Sarazhynski (University od Deusto, Spain) - Local governance in Belarus: problems and perspectives

 

Ciprian Alupului (University of Iasi, Romania) - Territorial governance in time of crisis: the emergence of partnerships at local level in Romania.

 

 

PANEL 4 – CITIZEN E-PARTICIPATION IN URBAN GOVERNANCE (II)

 

Chair: Carlos Nunes Silva (University of Lisbon, Portugal)
Discussants: Sylvie Occelli (Instituto de Ricerche Economico Sociali del Piemonte, Italy)
             Rassem Khamasi (University of Haifa, Israel)
 

Harald Baldersheim (University of Oslo, Norway) - Internet voting in local elections – the experiences of Norway 2011.

     

Stefan Höffken & Bernd Streich (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany) - Collaborative monitoring of derelict land – mobile devices for a participative data management.

 

Jüri Kõre (Institute of Sociology and Social Policy University of Tartu, Estonia) - Using of Internet-based info channels and e-services by disabled people. The improvement of the system of services in conditions of economic crisis.
 

Arturo di Bella (University of Catania, Italy)- Digital Citizenry in Italian Southern City.

 

 

12 APRIL , 16:30 – 18:30    

 

PANEL 5 – LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND LOCAL GOVERNANCE CHALLENGES (III)

 

Chair: Pawel Swianiewicz (University of Warsaw, Poland)

Discussant: Bríd Quinn (University of Limerick, Ireland)
 
 

Ján Buček & Andrej Sopkuliak (Comenius University, Slovakia) - Local self-government finance in Slovakia under the pressure of economic and debt crisis in 2008-2011: Strategies, measures and consequences.

 

António Manuel Figueiredo (University of Porto, Portugal) - The double crisis of Portuguese economy and the “tongs effect” on local governance.

 

Hans Thor Andersen (Danish Building Research Institute, Denmark) - Local strategic politics.

 

Reijer P. Hendrikse (University of Amsterdam, Netherlands) - Commonalities & Differences  in  the  Financialization of Local Government in Europe: Observations from ‘Golden City’ Pforzheim (Germany) and ‘Rebel City’ Cork (Ireland).

 

 

12 APRIL, 18:30 – 19:30 – IGU Commission on Geography of Governance Meeting

 
 
 
                                    13 APRIL 2012
 

13 APRIL, 9:00 – 10:30    

 

PANEL 6 – LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND LOCAL GOVERNANCE CHALLENGES (IV)

 

Chair:  Renato Lima de Oliveira (MIT-Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Discussant: Hans Thor Andersen (Danish Building Research Institute, Denmark)
 
 

Rassem Khamasi (University of Haifa, Israel) - Controlling and Management of Urban Sprawl lead a formation of Distorted Urbanized Region: Jerusalem area.

 

Marco Santangelo & Francesca Governa (University of Turin, Italy) - From tea parties to inner circles. How government and governance have shaped Torino in the past twenty years.

 

Teresa Marat-Mendes (ISCTE, Portugal)- From Local Governance to a Global Sustainable Common Future.

 

Thorsten Heimann & Nicole Mahlkow (IRS- Leibniz Institute for Regional Development and Structural Planning, Germany) - The social construction of new challenges in local governance: Climate Change.

 

Anastasia Rokashevich & Alexandra Tarasenko (Academy of Public Administration, Russia) - The impact of the Economic and Financial Crisis on Local Governance.

 

 

PANEL 7 – CITIZEN E-PARTICIPATION IN URBAN GOVERNANCE (III)

 

Chair: Lukasz Damurski (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland)

Discussants: Arturo di Bella (University of Catania, Italy)
             M. Kemal Oktem (Hacettepe University, Turkey)
 
 

Giovanni Allegretti , Francisco Freitas & Nélson Dias (University of Coimbra, Portugal) - Bridging the gap: improving local governance with participatory budgeting and e-Participation.

     

Lukasz Damurski (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland) - E-participation in planning: can the East of Europe catch up with the West?

 
Kamil Demirham, M. Kemal Oktem & Haydar Demirhan (Hacettepe University, Turkey) - E-participation in Turkey: a case study of higher education students.

 

Ramon Marrades Sempere (Instituto Interuniversitario de Desarrolo Local, Spain) - Professionalization, public efficiency and participatory urban decision‐making.

 

 

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

 

13 APRIL, 11:00 – 13:00    

 

PANEL 8 – LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND LOCAL GOVERNANCE CHALLENGES (V)

 

 
Chair: Teresa Marat-Mendes (ISCTE, Portugal)
                          
  

Hellmut Wollmann (Humboldt University Berlin, Germany) – Public Services Provision in European Countries from Public/Municipal to Private Sector – and back to municipal?

 

Joyce Valdovinos (Université Sorbonne-Nouvelle Paris 3, France) - The building blocks of local water governance: the economic crisis and the evolution of public-private partnerships (PPPs) in the U.S. water market.

 

Bríd Quinn (University of Limerick, Ireland) - Adjusting to austerity or generating growth? Local government reform in times of crisis.

 

Anja Brauckmann (ILS - Research Institute for Regional and Urban Development, Germany) - Regional Effects of Urban Development Projects – a fiscal approach

 

Renato Lima de Oliveira (MIT-Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA) - Do oil windfalls affect government transparency? Evidence from Brazil

 

LUNCH

 

13 APRIL, 14:00 – 16:00    

 

PANEL 9 - LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND LOCAL GOVERNANCE CHALLENGES (VI)

 

Chair:  Harald Baldersheim (University of Oslo, Norway)
Discussants: Marie Mahon (National University of Ireland, Ireland)
                                       Boris Bakota (Josip Juraj Strossmayer University, Croatia)
 
 

Ilona Pálné Kovács (Research Centre for Economic and Regional Studies, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary) - The ever weakness of the meso in Hungary: reform capacity as a problem.

 

Zoltán Hajdú (Centre for Regional Studies of Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary) - The Redistribution of Local and Regional Administrative Competences in the post-2010 Hungarian Public Administration Reform Efforts.

 

Elson Pires & Lucas Labigalini Fuini (Universidade Estadual Paulista, Brasil) - The new modalities of territorial governance in Brazil.

 

Blanka Markova & Iva Tichá (University of Ostrava, Czeck Republic) - The Impact of Economic Crisis on the Social Policy of the Ostrava City.

 

 

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

 

 

13 APRIL, 16:30 – 18:30    

 

PANEL 10 – LOCAL GOVERNMENT AND LOCAL GOVERNANCE CHALLENGES (VI)

 

Chair: Hellmut Wollmann (Humboldt University Berlin, Germany)
Discussant: Marta Lackowska-Madurowicz (University of Warsaw, Poland)
 
 

Milan Bufon (University of Primorska, Slovenia) - The role of local governance in strengthening cross-border cooperation.

 

Ryan Gibson & Kelly Vodden (Department of Geography, Memorial University, St John’s, Canada) -  Governance, Regionalization, and Inter-Municipal Collaboration: Canadian Experiences in Peripheral Regions of Newfoundland.

 

Stephanie Steels (University of Manchester, United Kingdom) - Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs) and citizen-authority engagement: applying developing world solutions to Europe

 

Mario Reimer & Karsten Rusche (ILS-Research Institute for Regional and Urban Development, Germany) - Strategic Region Building in Times of Financial Crisis: Opportunities and Threats

 

Lauren Bulka (Virginia Polytechnic and State University, USA) - Impacts of Inter-Municipality Cooperation on Small City Regeneration. Case Study: Clarksburg, West Virginia

 

Álvaro Román, Jonathan R. Barton & Alejandro Salazar (Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile) - Political spaces of fragmented spaces: power asymmetries and divergent narratives in glocal industries in Chile.

 

 

18:30 – Closing session