Program

Language Documentation Tools Summit

University of Melbourne
1-3 June 2016

Please note that registrations are closed and this conference is now full!


There is wireless access via eduroam and also guest access for the duration of the summit (Username: digitaltoolsandmethodssummit. The password will be displayed in the venue)

Day 1, Wednesday June 1st, 2016

Time  Venue 
9:00amAcknowledgment of country, Welcome, opening comments, background to this summit
McMahon Ball Theatre, 
Old Arts building
9:15am Plenary panel that sets out needs/issues from four perspectives: Anna Margetts (fieldwork); Nick Evans (typology); Gary Holton (archiving) ; Damir Cavar (developer) 
Chair: Nick Thieberger

McMahon Ball Theatre,
Old Arts building
10:00am
1. Presentations
Chair: Nick Thieberger

Thomas Schmidt, EXMARaLDA, 15 mins
Kellen Parker van Dam, An Offline/Online Mobile & Web Dictionary Platform for Crowd-Managed Dictionaries, 15 mins 

McMahon Ball Theatre, 
Old Arts building 
10:30amMorning tea Old Arts Atrium (213),
Old Arts building
11:00am2. Presentations – 5 minute and 15 minute papers interspersed 
Chair: Caroline Jones

Andrew Margetts, Chunk, Slice, Dice, Wrap and Pack–A modular and mobile approach to common annotation tasks, 15 mins
Stephen Morey, Dictionaries of ritual texts and manuscripts - experiences in working with The Tai Ahom online dictionary and the Tangsa song language dictionary, 15 mins
Mark Post, 
Lessons from TRICL1: (How) can an under-supported community researcher effectively conduct an independent language documentation project?, 15 mins
Denny Moore, Procedures and methods in the digital archive of the Museu Goeldi, 15 mins
Simon Musgrave, Grammatical description online: bringing Heath's Nunggubuyu into the 21st century, 15 mins

McMahon Ball Theatre,
Old Arts building
12:30pmLunch Old Arts Atrium (213),
Old Arts building
1:30pm 3. Presentations – 5 minute and 15 minute papers interspersed 
Chair: Simon Musgrave

Paul Trilsbeek, FLAT: an Islandora-based CLARIN compatible repository solution, 15 mins
Robert Forkel, CLDF - data formats for cross-linguistic data, 5 mins
Daniel Kaufman, Unified linguistic corpora from diverse data sources, 15,
Andrew Margetts, Demonstration of Slicem – An online/offline, syncing, mobile-friendly, web-app for annotating chunked audio, 5 mins
Caroline Jones, Speeding up transcription and related analysis: views of two user groups, 5 mins
Han Sloetjes, Annotation tool ELAN and Simple-ELAN, 5 mins
Nick Thieberger, Results of the metadata tool survey, 10 mins

McMahon Ball Theatre,
Old Arts building
3:00pm Afternoon tea Old Arts Atrium (213),
Old Arts building
3:30pm 4. Presentations – 5 minute and 15 minute papers interspersed 
Chair: Linda Barwick

Rachel Nordlinger, Daly Languages database, 5 mins
Amina Mettouchi, Searching annotated corpora : scientific questions and methods, 15 mins

Christian Chanard, Searching annotated corpora : developing tools around ELAN, 15 mins
Stefan Schnell, Building a cross-language corpus for typological research in referentiality, 15 mins

Alexandre Arkhipov, INEL project and perspectives on metadata managing software, 15 mins
Felix Rau, CMDI Maker – the state and prospects of a HTML5 Web app, 15 mins

McMahon Ball Theatre,
Old Arts building
5:10pm - 6:00pmDiscussion/questions - framing the working group deliberations, refining current topics and identifying any missing topics
Chair: Simon Musgrave

McMahon Ball Theatre,
Old Arts building
6:00pm  - 7.30pmReception 
Electronic poster session:  Presentation of tools
Room 116, Old Arts building

Day 2, Thursday June 2nd, 2016

9:00am5Presentations – 5 minute and 15 minute papers interspersed 
Chair: Stefan Schnell

Jan Strunk, Forced alignment of language documentation data using MAUS, 15 mins
Erich Round, Text-to-phonemes for Australian languages, 5 mins
Caroline Jones, Using forced alignment for Barunga Kriol, 5 mins

Damir Cavar, Generating speech tools and corpora for unwritten endangered languages: Chatino, 15 mins
Nick Evans, Tools for semantic typology: the challenge of naturalness, 15 mins
Alexandre Arkhipov, UniParser 3.0: A universal morphological description formalism and a parser, 10 mins
Damir Cavar, Concept and work behind GORILLA, 15 mins

McMahon Ball Theatre, 
Old Arts building
10:40amMorning tea Old Arts Hall,
Old Arts building
11:10am6. Presentations – 5 minute and 15 minute papers interspersed
Chair: Erich Round

John Mansfield, Elan <=> Flex interoperability, 5 mins
Jason Naylor, What makes a good interchange format or why can't we all get along?, 15 mins
Jan Strunk, Regularization and Normalization of Toolbox Files, 15 mins
Nick Thieberger, EOPAS - directions in 2016, 5 mins
Ben Foley, Importance of good docs for open source apps - MuseumVictoria, Jila and EOPAS, 15 mins
Thomas Schmidt, A TEI based ISO standard for spoken language transcription (and its application to language documentation data), 15 mins


McMahon Ball Theatre,
Old Arts building
1:00pmLunch Old Arts Hall,
Old Arts building
2:00pm 
Working groups session 1 (list of topics pre-circulated for consideration) identifying current problems
Collaborative Learning Spaces 116 and 143, 
Old Arts Hall
3:30pm Afternoon tea Old Arts Atrium (213),
Old Arts building
4:00pm - 5:30pmDiscussion/questions - framing the working group deliberations, refining current topics and identifying any missing topics
Brief presentation by Steven Bird on '
Key concepts in Web Apps for Language Documentation'
McMahon Ball Theatre,
Old Arts building
6:30pm Conference dinner (dinner provided, bring your own wine, or purchase at the cash bar)

University Cafe

Day 3, Friday June 3rd, 2016

9:00am7Presentations – 5 minute and 15 minute papers interspersed 
Chair: Anna Margetts

Damir Cavar, Bridging between language documentation, computational and theoretical linguistics, and natural language processing, 15 mins
Gary Simons, Open  Language Archives Community: An update on status and directions
, 15 mins
Nick Thieberger, OLAC viewer - towards a documentation index, 5 mins
Robert Forkel, Glottolog and Concepticon - two reference catalogs for cross-linguistic data, 5 mins
Steven Bird, Treasure Language Storytelling: Community-based language documentation, 15 mins
Mat Bettinson, 
Web technologies: A vital new direction for linguistic tools, 15 mins
McMahon Ball Theatre, 
Old Arts building
10:40amMorning tea Old Arts Hall,
Old Arts building
11:00amWorking groups session 2 - free choice of group identifying solutions and exemplary projects
Collaborative Learning Spaces 116 and 143, 
Old Arts Hall
12:30pmLunch Old Arts Hall,
Old Arts building
1:30pm 
Report back from session 2 and discussion
McMahon Ball Theatre,
Old Arts building
3:00pm Afternoon tea Old Arts Atrium (213),
Old Arts building
3:30pmPlenary panel that summarises issues discussed over the past 3 days from four perspectives: Anna Margetts (fieldwork); Nick Evans (typology); Gary Holton (archiving) ; Damir Cavar (developer)
McMahon Ball Theatre,
Old Arts building
4:30pm - 5:30pm
The way forward, prioritising activity based on group discussions
Planning future activity, open discussion
McMahon Ball Theatre,
Old Arts building