Calendar of Events
MONDAY, JANUARY 14, 2019
3:30pm-7:45pm Minor Hockey 3 on 3 Tournament
4:00pm Minor Hockey Scavenger Hunt begins (Sponsored by Dave & Christine Elviss and family)
7:45pm SWT Opening Ceremony (ice surface)
8:00pm-10:00pm Men's Rec Game
TUESDAY, JANUARY 15, 2019
3:30pm-7:15pm Minor Hockey 3 on 3 Tournament
7:30pm-10:00pm Senior Greyhounds Game
7:00pm-11:00pm Beer Gardens (Meeting Room)
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 16, 2019
4:00pm-5:00pm Skate with the Broncos
5:00pm-6:00pm Broncos Meet and Greet (Lobby)
5:00pm-7:15pm Minor Hockey 3 on 3 FINALS
5:00pm-9:30pm Cribbage Tournament (Meeting Room) (Sponsored by Jarrod Oils)
7:30pm-9:30pm Pee Wee Cyclones vs Wood River Ice Cats
THURSDAY, JANUARY 17, 2019
5:00pm-6:00pm Skating Club Showcase
6:15pm-8:15pm Midget Cyclones vs Wood River Ice Cats
7:00pm-11:00pm Beer Gardens (Meeting Room)
8:30pm-10:30pm Gull Lake Alumni Game
FRIDAY, JANUARY 18, 2019
1:00pm-3:30pm School and Community Skate
4:00pm-6:00pm Sledge Hockey Game
5:00pm-2:00am Banquet/Sports Auction/Cabaret (Community Hall)
**Entertainment Mitch Larock and the 4:54 Band (Sponsored by Incyte Environmental)
12:00am Minor Hockey Scavenger Hunt ends
SATURDAY, JANUARY 19, 2019
8:30am-10:30am Pancake Breakfast (Sponsored by JoDanco)
8:30am-10:30am Initiation Greyhounds Game
10:00am-3:00pm Trade Show (Community Hall)
10:00am-2:00pm Hockey Ninja Warrior and Top Corner Hockey (Gull Lake School) (Sponsored by Whitecap Resources)
10:00am-2:00pm Large Scale Hockey Art Project (Lobby)
10:00am-2:00pm Face Painting (Lobby) (Sponsored by Whitecap Resources)
10:30am-12:30pm Novice Greyhounds vs Eastend Jets
12:00pm-2:00pm Soup and Pie Lunch (Community Hall) (Sponsored by RBC)
12:00pm-2:00pm Sleigh Rides (Sponsored by RBC)
1:00pm-4:00pm Tombola Table (Community Hall) (Sponsored by Town of Gull Lake)
1:00pm-3:00pm Craft and Cookies (Community Hall)
1:00pm-4:00pm Mini-Golf
1:00pm-3:30pm Swift Current Female AAA Wildcats vs Battlefords Female AAA Sharks (Sponsored by Techmation)
**Shoot for the Loot (Sponsored by Chris & Marjie Kirwan and family)
2:00pm-3:00pm Pie-eating Contest (Community Hall)
4:00pm-5:00pm Children's Entertainment - Magician (Community Hall) (Sponsored by Donaldson Contracting)
4:00pm-6:30pm Swift Current AAA Legionnaires vs Tisdale AAA Trojans (Sponsored by Lonestar)
7:00pm-12:00am Family Social/ Beer Gardens (Community Hall) (Sponsored by DD Contracting)
7:30pm-10:00pm SJHL Game - Battlefords North Stars vs Notre Dame Hounds (Sponsored by Crescent Point Energy)
10:00pm Fireworks (Greyhounds Ball Diamond) (Sponsored by Town of Gull Lake)
**All day events:
Ice sculptor
Crokicurl (Sponsored by Trevor Gedny Welding)
SUNDAY, JANUARY 20, 2019
10:30am-12:30pm Pastry and Coffee (Rink Booth) (Sponsored by Kent & Tracey Stenson and family)
10:30am-12:30pm Atom Greyhounds vs Maple Creek Hawks
1:00pm-3:00pm Pee Wee Greyhounds vs Wood River
3:30pm-5:30pm Atom Cyclones vs Estevan
6:00pm-8:00pm Bantam Greyhounds vs Wood River
7:00pm-8:00pm Interdenominational Prayer Service for Week of Christian Unity (St. Anne's Catholic Church)