Program

We are very excited to present a program of 1 keynote, 4 invited speakers, and 15 accepted presenters!

Program Summary
9:00 - 9:10amWelcome Remarks
9:10 - 10:00amKeynote
10:00 - 11:00amCoffee Break and Posters
11:00 - 12:20pmInvited Talks
12:20 - 2:00pmLunch
2:00 - 3:20pmAccepted Talks 1
3:20 - 4:30pmCoffee Break and Posters
4:30 - 5:10pmAccepted Talks 2 
5:10 - 5:20pmClosing Remarks
6:00 - 8:00pmHappy Hours and Discussion 

Detailed Program
9:10 - 10am Keynote Presentation - Emilia Gómez 
Emilia Gómez1,2, Merlijn Blaauw2, Jordi Bonada2, Pritish Chandna2, Helena Cuesta2
Joint Research Centre (European Commission)1 and Universitat Pompeu Fabra2

This talk summarizes recent advancements on singing voice processing using deep-learning architectures. We discuss on the achievements of current models on a set of singing processing tasks (pitch estimation, source separation and synthesis) in terms of accuracy and sound quality. We then consider the current challenges related to data availability and computing resources. We finally discuss on the impact that these advancements do and will have in singers and listeners when integrated in commercial applications. 


11:00 - 12:20am Invited Presentations (20 min each)
Anna Huang, Ashish Vaswani, Jakob Uszkoreit, Noam Shazeer, Andrew Dai, Matt Hoffman, Curtis Hawthorne, and Douglas Eck
Google Brain

Matt McVicar, Gabriele Medeot, Srikanth Cherla, Katerina Kosta, Samer Abdallah, Marco Selvi, Ed Newton-Rex, and Kevin Webster
Jukedeck

Jimena Royo-Letelier, Romain Hennequin, Viet-Anh Tran, Manuel Moussallam
Deezer

Bob L. Sturm
KTH Royal Institute of Engineering


2:00 - 3:20 Accepted Oral Presentations 1 (20 min each)
Adam Roberts, Curtis Hawthorne, and Ian Simon
Google Brain

Olga Slizovskaia1, Emilia Gómez1,2, and Gloria Haro1
Pompeu Fabra University1European Commission - Joint Research Centre2

Matthias Dorfer1, Jan Hajic jr.2, and Gerhard Widmer1
Johannes Kepler Universityand Charles University2

Jiyoung Park1, Donghyun Kim1, Jongpil Lee2, Sangeun Kum2, and Juhan Nam2
NAVER Corp1 and KAIST2


4:30 - 5:10 Accepted Oral Presentations 2 (20 min each)
Cheng-Wei Wu1, Jen-Yu Liu1,2, Yi-Hsuan Yang2, and Jyh-Shing R. Jang1
National Taiwan University1 and Academia Sinica2

Joachim Muth1, Stefan Uhlich2Nathanaël Perraudin3Thomas Kemp2 Fabien Cardinaux2 Yuki Mitsufuji4
École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)1
Sony European Technology Center2
Swiss Data Science Center3
Sony Corporation4


10:00 - 11:00am and 3:30 - 4:30pm Poster Presentations
Erik Ylipää Hellqvist
Swedish Institute of Computer Science

Dimos Makris1, Maximos Kaliakatsos-Papakostas2, and Katia Lida Kermanidis1
Ionian University1 and Institute for Language and Speech Processing, R.C. "Athena''2

Radha Manisha Kopparti and Tillman Weyde
City University of London

Gregory W. Johnsen1, Ling Lin1, Lucia Yu2, Andrew Dempsey2, Vishwali Mhasawade2, Daniel Jaroslawicz1, and Iddo Drori1,2
Columbia University1 and New York University2

Kyle Kastner, Rithesh Kumar, Tim Cooijmans, and Aaron Courville
Université de Montréal

Luisa Micó, José M. Iñesta, and David Rizo
University of Alicante

Jaesung Huh, Egil Martinsson, Adrian Kim, Jung-Woo Ha
NAVER Corp
Johan Pauwels, György Fazekas, and Mark B. Sandler
Queen Mary University of London

Marko Stamenovic
Bose