CV

Education

-Ph.D. in Economics, 2005. Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD

Dissertation Title: “Twin Crises and Fixed-Exchange-Rate Regimes: Theory and Related Empirical Studies.”

-M.A. in Economics, 2002. Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD

-Licenciado en Economía, 1999. Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Córdoba, Argentina


Professional Experience

International Monetary Fund, Washington, D.C. Oct 2005 – Present

  • Asia and Pacific Department: Currently Deputy Division Chief of the ASEAN 4 Division, Deputy Mission Chief of Indonesia and Philippines, and Mission Chief of the Maldives.

  • Research Department: Assistant to the Director (Olivier Blanchard from Jun 2014 to Sep 2015, Maurice Obstfeld from Sep 2015 to Dec 2018; and Gita Gopinath from Jan 2019 to Jun 2019). Previously also Senior Economist at Macro-Financial Division.

  • European Department: Economist member of the Turkey Team. Responsible for the monetary sector and public debt management.

  • Strategy, Policy and Review Department: Economist member of the Emerging Markets division.

  • Western Hemisphere Department: Economist responsible for the monetary/financial sector in Honduras and Barbados, and the real sector and macro framework in Bolivia.

  • Finance Department: Economist at General Resources Division

World Bank, Washington, D.C. May 2004 – Sep 2004

Consultant, Research Department (Finance Group).

International Monetary Fund, Washington, D.C. Feb 2004 – Apr 2004

Research Assistant, Research Department (Financial Studies).

Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, MD. Sep 2003 – Jan 2004

Research Assistant to Professor Laurence M. Ball.

Congressional Budget Office, U.S. Congress, Washington DC. Jun 2002 – Aug 2002

Summer Internship in the Macroeconomic Analysis Division.

Government Of Córdoba Province, Córdoba, Argentina. Feb 2000 – Aug 2000

Economic Advisor to the Coordination Unit of Co-Financed Projects by International Institutions (World Bank, IADB, etc.).

Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina. Jul 1997 – Aug 2000

Research Assistant.

Full Curriculum Vitae