History
State Champs- 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996        
2nd Place- 1990, 1992      
11th place- 1991     
16th place-1984, 2012      
17th place-2010    
18th place 2011
22nd place- 1989     

Caledonia Top Times of All Time

2016

End of Year Book

Conference

Overall Conference Standings- 4th of 7

Conference Meet Place- 4th of 7

    Medalists-  Livy Schroder-4th

All-Conference- Livy Schroder, Emma Woltjer

Regionals- 4th of 15 

    Medalists-  Livy Schroder-3rd, Emma Woltjer 14th

State Meet- 

    Individual All-State- Livy Schroder (12th of 244)

    Academic All-State- Emma Woltjer (89th of 244)

Most Valuable Runner- Livy Schroder

Most Improved Runner- Audrey Dozeman and Carly Postma


Total Teams Faced- 141

 96 Wins -  45 Losses

68 %



2015

End of Year Book

Conference

Overall Conference Standings- 4th of 6

Conference Meet Place- 4th of 6

    Medalists-  Livy Schroder-3rd

All-Conference- Livy Schroder

Regionals- 7th of 15 

    Medalists-  Livy Schroder-6th, Emma Woltjer 13th

State Meet- Livy Schroder (54th of 243), Emma Woltjer (146th of 243)

Most Valuable Runner- Livy Schroder

Most Improved Runner- Isabel Oriani

Rookie of the Year- Emma Woltjer


Total Teams Faced- 148

 67 Wins -  81 Losses

45 %




2014

End of Year Book

Conference

Overall Conference Standings- 4th of 6

Conference Meet Place- 4th of 6

    Medalists-  Livy Schroder-4th

All-Conference- Livy Schroder

Regionals- 4th of 14

    Medalists-  Livy Schroder-7th

State Meet- Livy Schroder (50th of 244), Olivia Bordewyk (181st of 244)

        Academic All-State- Livy Schroder

Most Valuable Runner- Livy Schroder

Fighting Scot Award- Olivia Bordewyk

Fighting Scot Award- Hannah Hazelbach


Total Teams Faced- 121


 88 Wins -  33 Losses

73 %



2013

Conference

Overall Conference Standings- 5th

Conference Meet Place- 5th

    Medalists-  Olivia Bordewyk- 7th

All-Conference- Olivia Bordewyk

Regionals- 5th of 14 

    Medalists-  Olivia Bordewyk-13th

State Meet- 

        Individual Academic All-State- Olivia Bordewyk (98th out of 239)

Most Valuable Runner- Olivia Bordewyk

Fighting Scot Award- Bianca Postema

Rookie of the Year- Livy Schroder


Total Teams Faced- 137


91 Wins - 46 Losses

66.4%



2012

Conference

Overall Conference Standings- 4th

Conference Meet Place- 4th

    Medalists- Hannah Schroder- 2nd, Olivia Bordewyk- 6th

All-Conference- Hannah Schroder, Olivia Bordewyk

Regionals- 3rd of 13 

    Medalists- Hannah Schroder- 2nd, Olivia Bordewyk-4th, Hannah Hazelbach- 12th

State Meet- 16th of 27

    Team Academic All-State (Hannah Schroder, Olivia Bordewyk, Hannah Hazelbach, Maggie DeJong, Allie Donalson, Holly Rave, Amanda Sorokin)

    Individual Academic All-State- Hannah Schroder (17th out of 228), Olivia Bordewyk (27th out of 228)

    Individual All-State- Hannah Schroder (17th- 18:25), Olivia Bordewyk (27th- 18:31)

Most Valuable Runner- Hannah Schroder

Most Improved Runner- Hannah Hazelbach

Rookie of the Year- Amanda Sorokin


Total Teams Faced- 156

112 Wins - 44 Losses

71.7%



2011

Conference

Overall Conference Standings- Tied for 2nd

Conference Meet Place- 2nd 

    Medalists- Hannah Schroder 5th, Olivia Bordewyk 6th

Conference Dual Meet Record- 4-2

All Conference- Hannah Schroder, Olivia Bordewyk, Maggie DeJong

Honorable Mention All Conference- Bianca Postema

Regionals- 2nd of 14

    Medalists/State Qualifiers- Hannah Schroder- 3rd, Olivia Bordewyk- 7th, Maggie DeJong- 13th

State Meet- 18th of 28

    Team Academic All-State (Hannah Schroder, Olivia Bordewyk, Maggie DeJong, Bianca Postema, Ellery Alexander, Allie Donalson, Paige VanSickle

    Individual Academic All-State- Hannah Schroder (43 out of 238)

Most Valuable Runner- Hannah Schroder

Most Improved Runner- Ellery Alexander

Rookie of the Year- Olivia Bordewyk


Total Teams Faced- 166

115 Wins - 51 Losses

69.3%



2010

Conference

Overall Conference Standings- 2nd

Conference Meet Place- 2nd

Conference Dual Meet Record- 6-1, 2nd Place

All Conference- Hannah Schroder, Lisa Schultz, Courtney Stauffer

Honorable Mention All Conference- Maggie DeJong

Regionals- 2nd of 14 

    Medalists/State Qualifiers-  Hannah Scrhoder-5th, Lisa Schultz-9th, Maggie DeJong- 10th, Courtney Stauffer- 15th

State Meet- 17 of 27

    Team Academic All-State (Hannah Schroder, Lisa Schultz, Maggie DeJong, Courtney Stauffer, Emily Hazelbach, Bianca Postma, Alexandra Bunce)

    Individual Academic All-State- Hannah Schroder 76 out of 246,     Lisa Schultz 109 out of 246

Most Valuable Runner- Hannah Schroder

Most Improved Runner- Nicole Rodriguez

Rookie of the Year- Maggie DeJong


Total Teams Faced 167

103 Wins - 64 Losses

61%


2009

Conference

Overall Conference Standings- 2nd

Conference Meet Place- 2nd

Conference Dual Meet Record- 6-1, 2nd Place

All Conference- Lisa Schultz and Emily Hazelbach

Honorable Mention All-Conference- Hannah Schroder

Regionals- 6th of 15

    Medalist/State Qualifier - Lisa Schultz- 10th place

State Meet

Lisa Schultz- 123rd out of 239

Most Valuable Runner- Lisa Schultz

Coaches Award- Emily Hazelbach

Rookie of the Year- Hannah Schroder

Total Teams Faced 143

86 Wins - 57 Losses

60%





2008



Conference
Overall Conference Standings- 3rd

Conference Meet Place- 2nd 

Conference Dual Meet Record 3-3, ranking- 4th

All Conference- Emily Rossman, Courtney Stauffer

Dual Meet Record   4-5

Regionals 4th of 14

State Meet

Courtney Stauffer 19:28, 77 out of 242

Emily Rossman 20:53, 188 out of 242

Most Valuable Runner- Emily Rossman

Coaches Award- Jenny Campfield

Rookie of the Year- Lisa Schultz

Total Teams Faced- 131

69 wins  -   62 losses

52%



2007

Conference

4th out of 7 in Conference

1st Jamboree- 6th place

2nd Jamboree- 4th place

3rd Jamboree- 2nd place

Final Jamboree- 2nd place

All-Conference-  Stephanie Rossman

Honorable Mention All-Conference- Courtney Stauffer

Regionals

8th out of 16 schools at Regionals

State Meet

Courtney Stauffer placed 118 out of 247

Most Valuable Runner- Stephanie Rossman

Coaches Award- Andrea Schedlbauer

Rookie of the year- Courtney Stauffer

 168 Teams Faced

98 Wins- 70 Losses

58%

 

2006

Conference

5th out of 7 in Conference

2-4 Dual meet record

All Conference-  Stephanie Rossman

Regionals

7th out of 14 teams at Regionals

State Meet

Stephanie Rossman- 52nd Place, Academic All State

Most Valuable Runner-Stephanie Rossman

Most Mileage Award- Kendel Grant

Most Improved- Katlin Freiberg

 

2005

Conference- 2nd of 7

1st Jamboree 2nd of 7

2nd Jamboree 2nd of 7

3rd Jamboree 2nd of 7

Conference Jamboree 2nd of 7

All Conference- Kendra Ross, Andrea Schedlbauer, Stephanie Rossman

Honorable Mention All-Conference- Kendel Grant

Regionals- 5th of 15 teams

State Meet

Andrea Schedlbauer- 7th place overall, All-State, Academic All-State

 

Most Valuable Runner- Andrea Schedlbauer

Most Improved Runner- Stephanie Rossman

Fastest Rookie Award- Kendel Grant

 

2004

Conference- 2nd

6-1 Dual Record

All-Conference- Kendra Ross, Andrea Schedlbauer,    Stephanie Rossman

Honorable Mention All-Conference- Lauren Hollis

Regionals- 9th of 12

Most Valuable Runner- Kendra Ross

Most Improved Runner- Andrea Schedlbauer

Fastest Freshman- Stephanie Rossman

Captains- Kendra Ross and Katie Hekman

 

2003

Conference-3rd Place

4-3 in Duals

All Conference- Tricia Miedema, Kendra Ross, Brandi Victory

Regionals- 8th of 13

Most Valuable Runner- Brandi Victory

Most Improved Runner- Kendra Ross

Fastest Rookie- Katie Hekman

 

2002

Conference- 1st Place

8-1 Duals

All-Conference?

Regionals- 4th place

State Meet

Tricial Miedema-     27th place, All State

 

2001

Conference- 1st Place

Dual Meet 7-1

All Conference- Tricia Miedema, Becca Busfield, Katie Ryan

Regionals- 4th place

State Meet- All State, 20th place, Tricia Miedema

Becca Busfield 88th place

 

2000-?

Conference

Regionals

State Meet- All State, 30th place, Tricia Miedema

 

1999

Conference- 5th of 9

5-3 in Duals

6th of 9 in Conference Meet

Honorable Mention All Conference- Megan Jacques

Regionals 12th of 15

Most Valuable Runner- Megan Jacques

Most Consistent Runner- Mallory Latack

Most Dedicated Training- Amy Busfield

Most Improved Runner- Liz Martin

Ran Varsity as a Freshman Award-  Becca Busfield

Best Captain/Leadership- Molly Cryderman

Most Team Support- Amber Moose

 

1998

Conference 5th of 9

All-Conference-Liz Fortuna, Brooke Wierenga

Regionals 5th of 20

State Meet

All State- Liz Fortuna(17th), Brooke Wierenga (20th)

 

1997

Conference 5th of 9

6-2 Duals

5th at Conference Meet

All Conference- Jenny Sprague, Liz Fortuna

Honorable Mention- Brooke Wierenga

Regionals 9th of 13

State Meet- Academic All-State Jenny Sprague

 

 

1996- State Champs

Conference- 1st place, 16 points

All Conference- Keri Bloem, Liz Fortuna, Sarah Grow, Shannon Houseman, Beth Parbel, Jenny Sprague, Brooke Wierenga

Honorable Mention All Conference- Audrey Warner

Regionals- 1st, 25 points

State Meet- 1st,  28 points

All State- Keri Bloem, Liz Fortuna, Shannon Houseman, Brooke Wierenga

Academic All State Team- 1st place 3.976 Team GP

Academic All State- Liz Fortuna, Jenny Sprague, Sarah Grow, Brooke Wierenga, Keri Bloem, Shannon Housman

 

1995- State Champs

Conference- 1st place

All Conference- Shannon Houseman, Keri Bloem, Sarah Parbel, Liz Fortuna, Brooke Wierenga, Barb Warner, Audrey Warner

Regionals 1st Place

State Meet 1st place

All State- Keri Bloem, Liz Fortuna, Shannon Houseman, Brooke Wierenga, Sarah Parbel, Audrey Warner

 

1994- State Champs, ranked 3rd in the country in Foot Locker’s Final National High School Team Rankings

Conference- 1st place, 15 points

11-0 Duals

All Conference- Keri Bloem, Sarah Flegel, Shannon Houseman, Beth Parbel, Sarah Parbel, Katie Sobczak, Audrey Warner, Barb Warner

Honorable Mention All Conference Wendy Faber (HM), Jill Hoffman (HM)

Regionals- 1st place, 15 points

State Meet- 1st place,  21 points

All State- Keri Bloem, Shannon Houseman, Sarah Parbel, Katie Sobczak, Audrey Warner, Barb Warner

 

1993- State Champs

Conference- 1st Place

7-0 Dual meets

All Conference- Katie Sobczak, Sarah Parbel, Sarah Flegel, Beth Parbel, Meredith Denison, Shannon Houseman, Karen Duba,

Honorable mention Barb Warner

Regionals 1st place

State meet- State champs, 1st place

All State Runners- ?

 

1992- State Runner Up, 2nd place

Conference 1st place

Duals 11-0

All-Conference-  Becky Beland, Meredith Denison, Karen Duba, Sarah Flegel,  Sarah Parbel, Katie Sobczak

Regionals- 1st place, 20 points

State Meet- 2nd place,  114 points, (1st place, Big Rapids 101 points)

All State- Becky Beland, Sarah Flegel, Katie Sobczak

 

1991- 11th at State Meet

Conference- 1st place

 11-0 Duals

All Conference- Becky Beland, Meredith Denison, Wendy Faber, Sarah Flegel

Honorable Mention All-Conference- Karyn Duba

Regionals- 1st place

State Meet- 11th place

 

1990- State Runner Up, 2nd Place

Conference- 1st place

11-0 Dual meets

Conference meet- 1st place

All Conference- Becky Beland, Meredith Denison, Karyn Duba, Korey Hofmann, Amy Leatherman,

Honorable Mention All Conference- Roni Robertson

Regionals- 1st place

State Meet- 2nd place, 145 points (1st place, Jackson Lumen Christi, 144 points)

All State- Korey Hofmann, Amy Leatherman

 

1989- 22nd place State Meet

Conference- 2nd place

Duals 5-1

Conference Meet- 2nd place

All Conference- Becky Beland, Korey Hofmann, Amy Leatherman, Roni Robertson

Regionals 1st place

State Meet- 22nd place

All State- Becky Beland

 

1988

Conference- 2nd place

9-2 Duals

Conference Meet 2nd place

All Conference- Jennie Boonstra, Roni Robertson, Deb Schumacher

Regionals- 9th

State Meet

Deb Schumacher 52nd place

 

1987

Conference Meet- 3rd of 5

10-4 Dual meets

All-Conference- Deb Schumacher, Terri Ruehs

Regionals- 12th out of 18

State Meet- Deb Schumacher

 

1986

Conference Meet- 1st of 5

8-2 Dual Meet Record

All Conference- Jenny, Dambly, Terri Ruehs, Traci Goodnough

Regionals  8th of 19

 

1985

Conference Meet- 1st out of 7

11-0 Dual Meets

Regionals

4th out of 21

 

1984- State Meet Class C, 16th place

Conference Meet- 1st of 4

9-0 Dual Meets

Regionals- 2nd out of 22 teams

State Meet- 16th place

All State- Pam Pollie, 16th place

 

1983

Conference- 2nd out of 4

Dual meets 2-1

Regionals- 4th out of 15

State Meet-

Pam Pollie, 15th place; Kim Wilhite, 56th place