California Workers' Rights
[…] Both have the time and manner of their work laid out for them and their materials provided for them. Both work in permanent, at-will positions, which are integral to their employers' businesses.
The FLSA has an additional coverage requirement: the employee must work in commerce or in a business in commerce. Both fit squarely within this condition. Both are therefore covered by the FLSA, at least as an initial matter.
In addition, a quick perusal of the other federal wage and hour laws to see if any apply to the industry or situation in question is advisable.
CALIFORNIA LAW
Cal.Lab.C. § 350(b) "'Employee' means every person, including aliens and minors, rendering actual service in any business for an employer, whether gratuitously or for wages or pay, whether the wages or pay are measured by the standard of time, piece, task, commission, or other method of calculation, and whether the service is rendered on a commission, concessionaire, or other basis."
Rutter additionally provides the cite to an interpretive regulation: 8 Cal.C.Regs. 11010, ¶ 2.E. In Westlaw, this can be found as the California Administrative Code. The official print source for California Regulations is Barclays Official Code of California Regulations.