Program
The meeting will be held in Dengerik 129-130 in the WSU Vancouver campus.
- 09:15: Name tags, Coffee & Welcome
- 10:00-10:15: Call for speakers. Speaker order randomly determined.
- 10:15-12:15: Morning Session
- Panayot Vassilevski (PSU/LLNL) - α-AMG for Graphs
- Malgorzata Peszynska (OSU) - Reduced Model for Methane Hydrate Evolution with Significant Salinity Dependence
- Patrick De Leenheer (OSU) - Partial Migration
- Jeff Ovall (PSU) - Some remarks on Interpolation and Best-Approximation
- David Williams (Boeing/Penn State) - Several Open Questions in Finite Element Exterior Calculus
- Bala Krishnamoorthy (WSU) - Path Planning in 3D Printing
- Brittany Erickson (PSU) - Integration Algorithms for Plastic Deformation
- Alex Dimitrov (WSU) - Modeling Perceptual Invariance in Biological Sensory Processing
- 12:15-13:30: Lunch break
- 13:30-15:10: Early afternoon session
- Sebastian Dominguez (SFU) - Bayesian Optimization for Eigenvalues on Polygonal Domains
- Dwight Holland (OSU) - Nonlinear Pseudo-Parabolic Equation Relating to Porosity
- Duncan McGregor (OSU) - Low Dispersion Exponential Time Mimetic Finite Difference Method for Maxwell's Equations with Linear Constitutive Laws
- Joe Umhoefer (OSU) - Interpolation Schemes for Two Dimensional Flow with Applications
- Vrushali Bokil (OSU) - Numerical Homogenization and Multiscale Methods for Complex Electromagnetic Materials.
- Francisco Sayas (U.Del) - Interfacing FEM and BEM for Transient Aquostic Equations
- Puttha Sakkaplangkul (OSU) - An Operator Splitting Method for Maxwell's Equations in Ferromagnetic Materials
- 15:10-15:40: Coffee break
- 15:40-17:10: Late afternoon session
- Minah Oh (JMU) - Tools to Anale Axisymmetric Problems with General Data
- Nilima Nigam (SFU) - Convex Priors and Well-Posedness of Bayesian Inverse Problems
- Bin Jiang (PSU) - Self-Assembled Broadband Antireflection Coatings
- Nik Strigul (WSU) - Spatially Explicit Modeling of Forest Self-Organization
- Jay GopalaKrishnan (PSU) - Maps and Tents
- Lynn Schreyer (WSU) - Total Differential and Partial Derivatives - a Different Perspective from Chemistry
- 17:10-17:20: Conference traditions & Closing
- Honors:
- Longest commute to RAIN: Minah Oh (James Madison U.); Runner up: Francisco Sayas (U. Delaware)
- Shortest title: Patrick de Leenheer; Runner up: Nik Strigul
- Largest number of slides: Francisco Sayas
- The RAIN poem:
- Honors:
Cascade RAIN at WSU
Exciting talks (quite a few)
It's hard to improver
On sunny Vancouver
Bala earns big thanks and cheers
Dare we hope for ice-cold beers?